U.S. Open Cup qualifying moves into second round

The second round of U.S. Open Cup qualifying is set with 27 games on tap this weekend.

One match -- Celtic Cowboys Premier vs. Motagua New Orleans in Round Rock, Texas -- has already been postponed until Nov. 11 because of bad weather in the Dallas-Fort Worth area.

The available number of berths into the first round of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup has not been determined. If there are less than 14, that would require a fourth round of qualifying in March or April of 2019. The third qualifying round is set for the weekend of Nov. 18-19.

Northeast Region
Oct. 20 in Cambridge, Mass.
Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)
Oct. 20 in Somerville, Mass.
Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Boston City FC II (Mass.)
Oct. 20 in Jackson, N.J.
Jackson Lions (N.J.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.)
Oct. 21 in North Wales, Pa.
Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

Mid-Atlantic Region
Oct. 20 in Charlottesville, Va.
Cville Alliance FC - Reserves (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.)
Oct. 21 in Elkridge, Md.
Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks (Md.)
Oct. 21 in Manassas, Va.
Virginia United (Va.) vs. Super Delegates (Md.)
Oct. 21 in Rochester, N.Y.
Rochester Lancers 2 (N.Y.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

Southeast Region
Oct. 20 in Winter Garden, Fla.
America SC (Fla.) vs. Central Florida FC Spartans (Fla.)
Oct. 20 in Davenport, Fla.
Sporting Orlando (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.)
Oct. 21 in Columbia S.C.
Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.) vs. Shahin Atlanta FC (Ga.)
Oct. 21 in Miami, Fla.
Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.)

Central Region

Oct. 20 in St. Louis, Mo.
FC Maritsa (Mo.) vs. FC Minnesota (Minn.)
Oct. 20 in Balch Springs, Texas
Leon FC (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)
Oct. 21 in Mooseheart, Ill.
Aurora Borealis (Ill.) vs. Livonia City (Mich.)
Nov. 11 in Round Rock, Texas
Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.)

Mountain Region
Oct. 21 in Aurora, Colo.
FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.)
Oct. 21 in Broomfield, Colo.
Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. Gam United FC (Colo.)
Oct. 21 in Boise, Idaho
Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho) vs. San Juan FC (Utah)
Oct. 21 in Phoenix, Ariz.
Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Southwest FC (Texas)

Southern California Region
Oct. 20 in Irvine, Calif.
Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)
Oct. 20 in Lake Forest, Calif.
Lionside FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Ana Winds (Calif.)
Oct. 21 in La Palma, Calif.
Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.)
Oct. 21 in Irvine, Calif.
California United FC II (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

West Region
Oct. 20 in Oakland, Calif.
Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Real San Jose (Calif.)
Oct. 20 in Turlock, Calif.
Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.)
Oct. 20 in Redwood City, Calif.
JASA RWC (Calif.) vs. Napa Sporting (Calif.)
Oct. 21 in Portland, Ore.
IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Nevada Coyotes (Nev.)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications