Women's College Tournament Central

America East Striker of the Year Mariah Williams scored her league-leading 16th goal of the season in the seventh minute to give UAlbany a 1-0 win over New Hampshire in the America East quarterfinals. UMass Lowell reached the final four for the first time with a shootout win over Vermont.

Friday: The Atlantic Sun, Big South, CAA and Ohio Valley begin play.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 1
Teams TBD.

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28

#1 North Carolina vs. #8 Virginia Tech
#2 Duke vs. #7 Florida State
#3 Virginia vs. #6 Louisville
#4 Boston College vs. Clemson

America East
Quarterfinals
Thursday, October 25

#4 UMass Lowell 0 #5 Vermont 0 (UMass Lowell wins 4-3 on penalties.)
(Att.: 351.)
#3 Albany 1 #6 New Hampshire 0.
(Williams 7. Att.: 311.)



Semifinals

Sunday, October 28

#1 Stony Brook vs. #4 UMass Lowell
#2 Hartford vs. 3 #Albany

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, October 26

#3 Kennesaw State vs. #6 North Alabama
#4 FGCU vs. #5 Liberty
Semifinals
Sunday, October 28

#1 Lipscomb vs. FGCU/Liberty winner
#2 NJIT vs. Kennesaw State/North Alabama winner

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 27
#2 VCU vs. #7 George Washington
#3 Saint Joseph's vs. #6 Fordham
#4 George Mason vs. #5 Massachusetts
Sunday, October 28
#1 Saint Louis vs. #8 Dayton

Big East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#3 St. John's vs. #6 Providence
#4 Xavier vs. #5 DePaul
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Georgetown vs. Xavier/ DePaul winner
#2 Butler vs. St. John's/Providence winner

Big Sky
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#3 Northern Colorado vs. #6 Eastern Washington
#4 Northern Arizona vs. #5 Montana
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#2 Idaho vs. Northern Colorado/Eastern Washington winner
#1 Weber State vs. Northern Arizona/Montana winner
 
Big South
Friday, October 26
#3 Longwood vs. #6 USC Upstate
Saturday, October 27
#1 Radford vs. #8 High Point
Sunday, October 28
#2 Gardner-Webb vs. #7 Winthrop
#4 Campbell vs. #5 Charleston Southern

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28

#1 Penn State vs. #8 Michigan
#2 Rutgers vs. #7 Minnesota
#3 Ohio State vs. #6 Nebraska
#4 Wisconsin vs. #5 Illinois

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#1 Baylor vs. #8  Iowa State
#4 TCU vs. #5 Texas Tech
#2 West Virginia vs. #7 Oklahoma
#3 Texas vs. #6 Kansas

Big West

Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
Teams TBD.

 CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, October 26
#4 Charleston vs. #5 Drexel
#3 Hofstra vs. #6 Delaware
Semifinals
Sunday, October 28
#1 James Madison vs. Charleston-Drexel winner
#2 Northeastern vs. Hofstra-Delaware winner

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
Teams TBD.

Ivy League
No conference tournament.

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, October 29
Teams TBD.

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#1 Bowling Green vs. #8 Eastern Michigan
#4 Ohio vs. #5 Kent State
#3 Western Michigan vs. #6 Akron
#2 Ball State vs. #7 Buffalo

MAAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#4 Niagara vs. #5 Rider
#3 Siena vs. #6 Quinnipiac
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Monmouth vs. lower advancing seed
#2  Marist vs. higher advancing seed

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#3 UNI vs. #6 Evansville
#4 Illinois State vs. #5 Missouri State
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#2 Drake vs. UNI/Evansville winner
#1 Loyola, Ill. vs. Illinois State /Missouri State winner

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, October 30
Teams TBD.

Northeast
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
Teams TBD.

Ohio Valley
First Round
Friday, October 25
#6 Belmont vs. #7 Southeast Missouri
#5 SIUE vs. #8 Morehead State
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#3 Eastern Illinois vs. Belmont/Southeast Missouri winner
#4 Eastern Kentucky vs. SIUE/Morehead State winner

Pac-12
No conference tournament.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, October 30
Teams TBD.

SEC
First Round
Sunday, October 28
#7 LSU vs. #10 Missouri
#8 Florida vs. #9 Auburn
Quarterfinals
Tuesday,
October 30
#2 Tennessee vs. LSU/Missouri winner
#3 Texas A&M vs. #6 South Carolina
#1 Vanderbilt vs. Florida/Auburn winner
#4 Arkansas vs. #5 Ole Miss

Southland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
Teams TBD.

Southern
First Round
Wednesday, October 31
#7 Chattanooga 0 vs. #10 VMI 1.
(Levy 14. Att.: 213.)
#8 Wofford 2 #9 The Citadel 3
(Younginer 15, 37; Bradshaw 58, 81, Arroyo 65. Att.: 265.)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 27
#2 UNCG  vs. #10 VMI
#1 Samford vs. #9 The Citadel
#4 Western Carolina vs. #5 Furman
Sunday, October 28
#3 ETSU vs. #6 Mercer

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
Teams TBD.

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
Teams TBD.

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 1
Teams TBD.

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
Teams TBD.

WCC
No conference tournament.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications