Women's College Tournament Central

Florida State completed a run during which it beat No. 2 seed Duke, No. 3 Virginia and No. 1 North Carolina with a 3-2 win over the Tar Heels in the ACC women's final.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#3 UCF 3 #6 Temple 0.
(Scott 21, 60, Sanders 74. Att.: 373.)
#4 SMU 1 #5 East Carolina 1 (East Carolina wins 5-3 on penalties)
(Thornton 56; Mikalsen 73. Att.: 373.)
Friday, November 2
Semifinals
#2 Memphis 1 #3 UCF 0.
(Levasseur 81. Att.: 737.)
#1 USF 2 #5 East Carolina 0.
(Megrath 7, Viens 68. Att.: 737.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 USF
0 #2 Memphis 3.
(Larisey 6, 54, Duncan 70. Att.: 636.)

All-Tournament Team:
Kelli Burney – USF
Most Outstanding Defensive Player: Chanel Hudson-Marks – Memphis
Jayda Hylton-Pelaia – ECU
Most Outstanding Offensive Player: Clarissa Larisey – Memphis
Marie Levasseur – Memphis
Stasia Mallin – Memphis
Aubrey Megrath – USF
Kristen Scott – UCF
Melanie Stiles – ECU
Vera Varis – UCF
Evelyne Viens – USF

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28

#1 North Carolina 2 #8 Virginia Tech 0.
(Kimball 3, Bailey 89. Att.: 390.)
#2 Duke 0 #7 Florida State 1.
(McFarland 23. Att.: 730.)
#3 Virginia 2 #6 Louisville 1.
(Spaanstra 14, McCool 73; Hernandez 10. Att.: 551.)
#4 Boston College 0 #5 Clemson 1.
(Speckmaier 19. Att.: 431.)
Friday, November 2
Semifinals
#1 North Carolina 1 #5 Clemson 0.
(Dorwart 65. Att.: 2,092.)
#3 Virginia 1 #7 Florida State 3
(Morse 43; Castellanos 50, 66, McFarland 82. Att.: 2,092.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 North Carolina 2 #7 Florida State 3.
(Kimball 63, Mucherera 72; Dorosy 36, 41, Lynch 84. Att.: 2,580.)

All-Tournament Team
Sam Staab, Clemson
Alexa Spaanstra, Virginia
Brianna Pinto, North Carolina
Taylor Otto, North Carolina
Alex Kimball, North Carolina
Julia Ashley, North Carolina
Deyna Castellanos, Florida State
Jaelin Howell, Florida State
Natalia Kuikka, Florida State
Kristen McFarland, Florida State
MVP: Dallas Dorosy, Florida State

America East
Quarterfinals
Thursday, October 25

#4 UMass Lowell 0 #5 Vermont 0 (UMass Lowell wins 4-3 on penalties.)
(Att.: 351.)
#3 Albany 1 #6 New Hampshire 0.
(Williams 7. Att.: 311.)
Semifinals

Sunday, October 28

#1 Stony Brook 0 #4 UMass Lowell 2.
(Fabian 60, Vieira 88. Att.: 223.)
#2 Hartford 0 3 #Albany 1.
(Williams 79. Att.: 303.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#3 Albany 5 #4UMass Lowell 1.
(Colbert 1, 20, 61, Cavanaugh 79, Cernuto 88; Fabian 76. Att.: 448.)

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, October 26

#3 Kennesaw State 1 #6 North Alabama 2.
(Harris 63; Bove' 29, Huey 62. Att.: 102.)
#4 FGCU 2 #5 Liberty 1
(Popadinova 28, Morgan 58; Duininck 83. Att.: 136.)
Semifinals
Sunday, October 28

#1 Lipscomb 1 #4 FGCU 0.
(McFadden 70. Att.: 387.)
#2 NJIT 0 #6 North Alabama 3.
(Cavett 22, own goal 74, Bove' 85. Att.: 299.)
Final
Saturday, November 3

#1 Lipscomb 3 #6 North Alabama 2.
(Doak 16, 51, McKay 39; Sousa 43, Wall 53. Att.: 41.5)

All-Tournament Team
Lindsey Patton, FGCU
Evdokia Popadinova, FGCU
Jessica Aseng, NJIT
Arianna Gerber, NJIT
Anna Bove', North Alabama
Margarida Sousa, North Alabama
Shelby Wall, North Alabama
Brooke Brenner, Lipscomb
Olivia Doak, Lipscomb
Kate Mason, Lipscomb
All-Tournament MVP: MF - Maycie McKay, Lipscomb.

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 27
#2 VCU
3 #7 George Washington 2.
(Graves 4, 53, own goal 83; Pavon 28, 90. Att.: 393.)
#3 Saint Joseph's 2 #6 Fordham 0.
(Ryan 15, Bower 49. Att.: 110.)
#4 George Mason 2 #5 Massachusetts 1.
(Bradshaw 39, Van Der Vorst 105; Hipp 62.)
Sunday, October 28
#1 Saint Louis 3 #8 Dayton 0.
(Reimer 15, Farley 27, Copeland 84. Att.: 837.)
Friday, November 2
Semifinals
#1 Saint Louis 3 #4 George Mason 1.
(Friedrich 14, Petit 33, Pokorny 79; Adigo 55.)
#2 VCU 2 #3 Saint Joseph's 1.
(Jerabek 3, Brouer 76; Bower 56.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Saint Louis
5 #2 VCU 1.
(Sands 4, own goal 19, Pokorny 74, 78, 89; Brouwer 74.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#3 St. John's 0 #6 Providence 1.
(Birchwell 31. Att.: 396.)
#4 Xavier 1 #5 DePaul 1 (Xavier wins 4-2 on penalties.)
(Dewey 64; Hay 75. Att.: 433.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Georgetown 3 #4 Xavier 1.
(Nizialek pen. 43, Farrell 52, Carolan 53; Kennard 84. Att.: 757.)
#2 Butler 3 #6 Providence 2.
(Stelbasky 19, 80, Schmidt 35; Murphy 59, Birchwell 88. Att.: 304.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Georgetown
1 #2 Butler 0.
(Farrell 3.)

Big Sky
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#3 Northern Colorado 3 #6 Eastern Washington 1
(Quinn 28, Gutierrez 46, 76; Chavez 9. Att.: 269.)
#4 Northern Arizona 0 #5 Montana 1
(Fowler 55. Att.: 269.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#2 Idaho 0 #3 Northern Colorado 3.
(Roberts 23, Bray 23, 59. Att.: 256.)
#1 Weber State 0 #5 Montana 2.
(Coyle 9, Fowler 32. Att.: 412.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#3 Northern Colorado 0 #5 Montana 1.
(Coyle 58. Att.: 238.)

All-Tournament Team
MVP: Janessa Fowler, Montana
Alexa Coyle, Montana
Claire Howard, Montana
Taryn Miller, Montana
Taylor Hansen, Montana
Mariel Gutierrez, Northern Colorado
Maddie Roberts, Northern Colorado
Lindsi Jennings, Northern Colorado
Olivia Glassford, Weber State
Nixie Hernandez, Weber State
Kelly Dopke, Idaho
Brooke Sosa, Idaho

Big South
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 27

#1 Radford 2 #8 High Point 0.
(Casarez 29, Everett 50. Att.: 527.)
#3 Longwood 0 #6 USC Upstate 1.
(Upst Ellis pen. 31. Att.: 218.)
Sunday, October 28
#2 Gardner-Webb 4 #7 Winthrop 0.
(Kleepe 13, 28, Everett 68, Braun 73. Att.: 225.)
#4 Campbell 2 #5 Charleston Southern 1
(O'Neal 39, Genas 81; Doherty 19. Att.: 223.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Radford 2 #4 Campbell 0.
(Casarez 10, 58. Att.: 252.)
#2 Gardner-Webb 1 #6 USC Upstate 0.
(Newton 86. Att.: 425.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Radford
1 #2 Gardner-Webb 0.
(Perez 8. Att.: 562.)

All-Tournament Team
MVP: Jasmine Casarez, Radford
Nelia Perez, Radford
Courtenay Kaplan, Radford
Jordan Lundin, Radford
Keely Brown, Gardner-Webb
Stina Kleppe, Gardner-Webb
Callista Eckert, Gardner-Webb
Alexa Genas, Campbell
Erin Scott, Campbell
Abbie Ellis, USC Upstate
Emelie Valenciano, USC Upstate
Sidney Doherty, Charleston Southern
Dylan Patterson, Winthrop
Kathryn Miller, Longwood
Allie Reagan, High Point

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28

#1 Penn State 1 #8 Michigan 0.
(Sheva 89. Att.: 1,534.)
#2 Rutgers 0 #7 Minnesota 1.
(Bockin 88. Att.: 1,137.)
#3 Ohio State 0 #6 Nebraska 0 (Nebraska wins 3-2 on penalties.)
(Att.: 292.)
#4 Wisconsin 2 #5 Illinois 2 (Illinois wins 3-0 on penalties.)
(Rhodes pen. 35, Murtha 50; Murray pen. 30, Breslin 65. Att.: 259.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Penn State 1 #5 Illinois 0.
(Own goal 67. Att.: 168.)
#6 Nebraska 0 #7 Minnesota 2.
(Bockin 3, 88. Att.: 168.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Penn State
0 #7 Minnesota 0 (Minnesota wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Att.: 283.)

All-Tournament Team:
Katie Murray, Illinois
Sarah Stratigakis, Michigan
Emily Heslin, Minnesota
Meg Brandt, Nebraska
Devon Kerr, Ohio State
Amanda Dennis, Penn State
Ellie Jean, Penn State
Amirah Ali, Rutgers
Dani Rhodes, Wisconsin
Offensive Player of the Tournament: April Bockin, Minnesota
Defensive Player of the Tournament: Maddie Nielsen, Minnesota

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#1 Baylor 1 #8 Iowa State 0.
(Reyna 35.)
#4 TCU 0 #5 Texas Tech 0 (Texas Tech wins 5-3 on penalties.)
(Att.: 212.)
#2 West Virginia 3 #7 Oklahoma 0.
(Gordon 46, Gill 67, Segalla 86. Att.: 221.)
#3 Texas 0 #6 Kansas 0 (Texas wins 3-1 on penalties.)
(Att.: 275.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Baylor 2 #5 Texas Tech 1.
(James 45, Crowther 93; Davis 56.
Att.: 215.)
#2 West Virginia 1 #3 Texas 0.
(Gordon 65. Att.: 215.)

Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 Baylor 0 #2 West Virginia 3.
(Own goal 36, Saymon 77, Segalla 85. Att.: 235.)

All-Tournament Team:
GK: Rylee Foster, West Virginia
D: Sarah King, Baylor
D: Bianca St. Georges, West Virginia
MF: Julie James, Baylor
MF: Haley Berg, Texas
MF: Nadya Gill, West Virginia
F: Jackie Crowther, Baylor
F: Taylor Moon, Baylor
F: Kirsten Davis, Texas Tech
F: Lauren Segalla, West Virginia

Most Outstanding Offensive Player:
Sh’Nia Gordon, West Virginia
Most Outstanding Defensive Player:
Easther Mayi Kith, West Virginia


Big West

Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Long Beach State 1 #4 UC Davis 0.
(Fujikuni 49. Att.: 626.)
#3 UC Irvine 0 #2 UC Santa Barbara 1.
(Wendelken 1. Att.: 626.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 Long Beach State 2 #2 UC Santa Barbara 0.
(Gonzalez 26, Fujikuni 56.)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, October 26
#4 Charleston 3 #5 Drexel 2.
(Ortega 6, 105, Brill-Edwards 53; Rees 70, Hennessy 87. Att.: 131.)
#3 Hofstra 1 #6 Delaware 0.
(Bryan 33. Att.: 107.)
Semifinals
Sunday, October 28
#1 James Madison 2 #4 Charleston 1.
(Hendrie 12, Crawford 80; Barreto 16. Att.: 322.)
#2 Northeastern 0 #3 Hofstra 1.
(Porter 9. Att.: 178.)
Final
Saturday, November 3

#1 James Madison 0 #3 Hofstra 2.
(Porter 14, Bryan 57. Att.: 461.)

All-Tournament Team
Madeline Anderson, Hofstra (Most Outstanding Player)
Sabrina Bryan, Hofstra
Kelly Gerdes, Hofstra
Lucy Porter, Hofstra
Haley Crawford, James Madison
Ginger Deel, James Madison
Sarah Gordon, James Madison
Raymara Barreto, Charleston
Laura Ortega, Charleston
Eve Goulet, Northeastern
Mikenna McManus, Northeastern

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#2 Florida Atlantic 2 #7 Middle Tennessee 1.
(Haga 60, Grissom 94; Hoot 41. Att.: 207.)
#3 UAB 0 #6 Southern Mississippi 1.
(Zuazua 79. Att.: 207.)
#1 North Texas 2 #8 Rice 0.
(Guderian 64, Sanders 74. Att.: 207.)
#5 Old Dominion 2 #4 Louisiana Tech 3.
(Tate 43, Nhek 48; Doll 55, Banks 86, Roy-Ouellet 94. Att.: 207.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 North Texas 1 #4 Louisiana Tech 1 (
North Texas wins 3-2 on penalties).
(Klein 35; Augustyn 55. Att.: 74.)
#2 Florida Atlantic 0
#6 Southern Mississippi 1.
(Garcia 61. Att.: 88.)

Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 North Texas 2 #6 Southern Mississippi 1.
(Nolan 16 Bruffett 106; Ajinniyi 79. Att.: 109.)

All-Tournament Team
Offensive MVP: Lauryn Bruffett, North Texas
Defensive MVP: Carissa Sanders, North Texas
Kelsey Brann, North Texas
Madeline Guderian, North Texas
Jenny Caracheo, Southern Miss
Kendell Mindnich, Southern Miss
Miah Zuazua, Southern Miss
Jessica Monteiro, Florida Atlantic
Emma Grissom, Florida Atlantic
Jaelyn Peeples, Louisiana Tech
Elizabeth Doll, Louisiana Tech


Ivy League

No conference tournament -- Princeton wins automatic berth.

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, October 29
#4 Detroit Mercy 2 #5 Wright State 0.
(Doyle 69, Piechocki 71. Att.: 322.)
#3 Northern Kentucky 1 #6 Oakland 2.
(Ivins 4; Sabbagh 66, Gagner 78. Att.: 187.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Milwaukee
1 #6 Oakland 1 (Milwaukee wins 4-2 penalties).
(Kugler 65; Bos 60. Att.: 256.)
#2 Cleveland State 2 #4 Detroit Mercy 1.
(Prathapa 40, Carroll 54; own goal 21. Att.: 111.)
Final
Saturday, November 3
#1 Milwaukee
1 #2 Cleveland State 0.
(Swenson 57. Att.: 563.)

All-Tournament Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Kelli Swenson, Milwaukee
Erin Corrigan, Milwaukee
McKaela Schmelzer, Milwaukee
Elaina LaMacchia, Milwaukee
Stacy Morris, Cleveland State
Essence Canady, Cleveland State
Sarah Krause, Cleveland State
Carly Fiorido, Detroit Mercy
Casey Courtiuier, Detroit Mercy
Lauren Bos, Oakland
Kendra Zak, Oakland

MAAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#4 Niagara 2 #5 Rider 1
(Ibey 10, 29; Cinningham 76. Att.: 168.)
#3 Siena 2 #6 Quinnipiac 1.
(McNelis 49, 97; Goldring pen. 3. Att.: 227.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Monmouth
3 #4 Niagara 0.
(Gibson 6, Conklin 11, Moya 24. Att.: 274.)
#2 Marist 0 #3 Siena 2.
(D'Angelo 24, Riccardi 62. Att.: 612.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 Monmouth 7 #3 Siena 1.
(Gibson 17, Palladino 42, Rossman 47, 49, DeLuca 51, Moya 60, Marino 74; Siew 73. Att,: 286.)

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#1 Bowling Green 2 #8 Eastern Michigan 1.
(Cox 2, 13; Nason 72. Att.: 208.)
#4 Ohio 2 #5 Kent State 1.
(Arnzen 43, Santacaterina 69; Kats 55. Att.: 525.)
#3 Western Michigan 1 #6 Akron 0.
(Otteson 27. Att.: 375.)
#2 Ball State 2 #7 Buffalo 1.
(Guerrero 18, 105; Jandu 55. Att.: 202.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#2 Ball State 1 #3 Western Michigan 0.
(Own goal 105. Att.: 580.)
#1 Bowling Green 1 #4 Ohio 0.
(Reyes 69. Att.: 580.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Bowling Green
1 #2 Ball State 1 (Bowling Green wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Kennedy 27; Simmons 54. Att.: 1,487.)

All-Tournament Team:
Tristin Stuteville, Ball State
Lauren Roll, Ball State
Taylor Pooley, Ball State
Jennifer Reyes, Bowling Green
Nikhita Jacob, Bowling Green
Nikki Cox, Bowling Green
MVP: Elisa Baeron, Bowling Green
Mandy Arnzen, Ohio
Rianna Reese, Ohio
Alyssa Burke, Western Michigan
Paige Dobbs, Western Michigan

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#3 UNI 0 #6 Evansville 1.
(DaSilva 110. Att.: 289.)
#4 Illinois State 1 #5 Missouri State 0.
(Basler 76. Att.: 166.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#2 Drake 1 #6 Evansville 0.
(Helverson 103. Att.: 511)
#1 Loyola, Ill. 2 #4 Illinois State 1.
(Kimball 7, Szczesny 31; Unger 51. Att.: 511.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Loyola, Ill.
3 #2 Drake 2.
(Szczesny 12, Swanson 70, Stephens 76; Bruce 12, 55. Att.: 313.)

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, October 30
#3 New Mexico 3 #6 Colorado College 2.
(Hendren 1, Munoz 30, Olguin 67; Milliet 22, Suter 45. Att.: 200.)
#4 San Jose State 2 #5 Fresno State 1.
(Amarikwa 13, Becerra 67; McCarthy 16. Att.: 353.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#2 Wyoming 1 #3 New Mexico 2.
(Stark 79; Olguin 34, Garcia 102. Att.: 107.)
#4 San Jose State 1 #1 Boise State 1 (San Jose State wins 4-3 on penalties).
(Herrera 43; Standlee 21. Att.: 443.)
Final
Saturday, November 3
#4 San Jose State 1 #3 New Mexico 0.
(Wynne 23. Att.: 629.)


All-Tournament Team
MVP: Paige Simoneau, San Jose State
Kristen Amarikwa, San Jose State
Jamilecxth Becerra, San Jose State
Natasha Harris, San Jose State
Addison Standlee, Boise State
Allegra Weeks, Boise State
Gwen Maly, New Mexico
Jessica Nelson, New Mexico
Jessie Hix, New Mexico
Brittney Stark, Wyoming
Summer Taube, Wyoming

Northeast
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Central Conn. State 2 #4 Fairleigh Dickinson 1.
(Pearse 55, 81; Bennett 69. Att.: 998.)
#2 St. Francis (Pa.) 4 #3 Mount St. Mary's 0.
(Barnett 15, Renniger 31, Suler 53, Graham 58. Att.: 123.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Central Conn. State 2 #2 St. Francis U. 1.
(
Pearse 66, Covello 89; Suler 78. Att.: 1,323.)

NEC All-Tournament Team:
MVP:
Danielle Pearse, CCSU
Erica Bardes, CCSU
Jenna Rae Covello, CCSU
Yo Tachibana, CCSU
Emilee Barnett, SFU
Julia Hernan, SFU
Corinne Renninger, SFU
Maria Buonono, MSM
Jenna West, MSM
Madelyn Robbins, FDU
Amanda Fitzgerald, FDU

Ohio Valley
First Round
Friday, October 26
#6 Belmont
0 #7 SE Missouri 0 (Southeast Missouri wins 4-3 on penalties.)
(Att.: 145.)
#5 SIUE 2 #8 Morehead State 1.
(Ikeda 49, Frerker 94; Quinn 37. Att.: 175.)
Quarterfinals
Sunday, October 28
#3 Eastern Illinois 0 #7 SE Missouri 0 (Eastern Illinois wins 3-2 on penalties.)
(Stolfa 39; Gonzalez 76. Att.: 569.)
#4 Eastern Kentucky 0 #5 SIUE 0. (Eastern Kentucky wins 4-3 on penalties.)
(Att.: 310.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 UT Martin 3 #4 Eastern Kentucky 2.
(Mitchell 63, Kelly 68, McGivern 73; Rios 46, Bounds 90. Att.: 631.)
#2 Murray State 1 #3 Eastern Illinois 0.
(Watford 14. Att.: 631.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 UT Martin 1 #2 Murray State 2.
(Mitchell 62; Kubin 47, Watford 56.)

All-Tournament Team
Henar Urteaga, Eastern Illinois
Lindsey Carlson, Eastern Illinois
Zoe Aguirre, Eastern Kentucky
Monica Rios, Eastern Kentucky
Sara Ketis, UT Martin
Jacalyn Schubring, UT Martin
Danae Kaldaridou, UT Martin
Izzy Heckman, Murray State
Karsyn Hasch,, Murray State
Joselle Morche, Murray State
MVP:
Alex Steigerwald, Murray State

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Stanford wins automatic berth.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, October 30
#3 Navy 0 #6 Army 1.
(Johns 102. Att.: 772.)
#4 Bucknell 1 #5 Lehigh 2.
(Bair 19; Friedman 42, Arestivo 110. Att.: 375.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Boston Univ. 3 #6 Army 0.
(Keefe 40, 72, Kennedy 68. Att.: 305.)
#2 Colgate 1 #5 Lehigh 2.
(Vaughn 60; Sup 18, Mertz 90. Att.: 305.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Boston Univ.
1 #5 Lehigh 0.
(Heilferty 73. Att.: 426.)

All-Tournament Team:
MVP:
Anna Heilferty, Boston University
Chelsea Churchill, Boston University
Shannon Keefe, Boston University
McKenna Kennedy, Boston University
Kayla Arestivo, Lehigh
Ally Friedman, Lehigh
Sabrina Mertz, Lehigh
Adrienne Vaughn, Colgate
Ruby Diodati, Colgate
Sydney Witham, Army West Point
Erynn Johns, Army West Point

SEC
First Round
Sunday, October 28
#7 LSU 3 #10 Missouri 2.
(Thomas 4, 80, 104; Cisneros 37, 85.)
#8 Florida 1 #9 Auburn 1.
(Alexander pen. 20; Troutman 74.)
Quarterfinals
Tuesday,
October 30
#2 Tennessee
1 #7 LSU 1 (LSU wins 7-6 on penalties.)
(Shaw 87; Cooke 51.)
#3 Texas A&M 1 #6 South Carolina 2.
(Bates 18 Chang pen. 19, Zullo 53.)
#1 Vanderbilt 0 #8 Florida 1.
(Alexander 8.)
#4 Arkansas 4 #5 Ole Miss 0.
(Cannata 2, own goal 4, Malham 7, Christopherson 58.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#4 Arkansas
1 #8 Florida 0.
(McKeon 91.)
#6 South Carolina 0 #7 LSU 1.
(Own goal 66.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#4 Arkansas 1 #7 LSU 1 (LSU wins 4-1 on penalties).
(Malham 13; Cooke 72.)

All-Tournament Team:
MVP:
Caroline Brockmeier, LSU
Shannon Cooke, LSU
Adrienne Richardson, LSU
Alex Thomas, LSU
Julia Lester, Florida
Kaylan Marckese, Florida
Rebecca Koch, South Carolina
Simone Wark, South Carolina
Stefanie Doyle, Arkansas
Kayla McKeon, Arkansas
Haley VanFossen, Arkansas

Southland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#1 Central Arkansas 5 #8 Northwestern State 2.
(Bassett 16, Rollow 34, Hair 41, Awuku-Darkoh 53, Hargus 63; McCarroll 47, Caserma 62. Att.: 101.)
#4 McNeese 1 #5 Abilene Christian 3.
(Morrow 62; Johnson 18, Acosta 59, Reedy 64. Att.: 97.)
#2 Houston Baptist 0 #7 Stephen F. Austin 1.
(Termini 88. Att.: 89.)
#3 Lamar 3 #6 SE Louisiana 2.
(Loftus 26, own goal 31, Ledet 67; Cutura 50, own goal 55. Att.: 127.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Central Arkansas 0 #5 Abilene Christian 1.
(Johnson 76. Att.: 75.)
#3 Lamar 1 #7 Stephen F. Austin 2
(Peskin 32; Termini 21, Arthurs 83. Att.: 405.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#5 Abilene Christian
3 #7 Stephen F. Austin 1.
(Arteaga 32, 60, Acosta 36; Jennings 73. Att.: 223.)

All-Tournament Team:
MVP:
Shay Johnson, Abilene Christian
Caity Acosta, Abilene Christian
Christina Arteaga, Abilene Christian
Michelle Mulrooney, Abilene Christian
Carli Arthurs, Stephen F. Austin
Sophie Fondren, Stephen F. Austin
Katelyn Termini, Stephen F. Austin
Madison Ledet, Lamar
Sophia Manibo, Lamar
Camille Bassett, Central Arkansas
Lauren Mercuri, Central Arkansas

Southern
First Round
Wednesday, October 31
#7 Chattanooga 0 vs. #10 VMI 1.
(Levy 14. Att.: 213.)
#8 Wofford 2 #9 The Citadel 3
(Younginer 15, 37; Bradshaw 58, 81, Arroyo 65. Att.: 265.)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, October 27
#2 UNCG
  3 #10 VMI 2.
(Jensen 45, Souply 68, Regal 82; Edwards-Roberson 28, 59. Att.: 193.)
#1 Samford 1 #9 The Citadel 0.
(Orman 49. Att.: 276.)
#4 Western Carolina 0 #5 Furman 1.
(Gutierrez 27. Att.: 325.)
Sunday, October 28
#3 ETSU 1 #6 Mercer 0.
(Connolly 80. Att.: 423.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Samford 0 #5 Furman 2.
(Gutierrez 80, 82. Att.: 532.)
#2 UNCG 5 #3 ETSU 1.
(Souply 19, Regal 44, Mosley 51, Rideout 67, pen. 79; Duggan 68. Att.: 153.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#2 UNCG
2 #5 Furman 1.
(Jensen 31, Regal 40; Poe 74. Att.: 312.)

All-Tournament Team:
Lea Ann Cutshall, ETSU
Isabel Hodgson, ETSU
Leigh Haynes, Samford
Lexi Orman, Samford
Jordan Evens, Furman
Isabella Gutierrez, Furman
Erin O’ Hearn, Furman
Emily Jensen, UNCG
Grace Regal, UNCG
Cienna Rideout, UNCG
MVP:
Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir, UNCG

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 South Dakota State
1 #4 Omaha 3
(McLennan 51; Cascio 11, 31, 90. Att.: 316.)
#2 Denver 3 #3 North Dakota State 0.
(Beckman 19, Feller 46, MacMillan 77. Att.: 316.)
Final
Saturday, November 3
#2 Denver 4 #4 Omaha 0.
(Adler 41, MacMillan 52, 59, own goal 75. Att.: 186.)

All-Tournament Team
Hannah Adler, Denver (Tournament MVP)
Samantha Feller, Denver
Camryn MacMillan, Denver
Cheyenne Shorts, Denver
Bailey Cascio, Omaha
Taylor Gelling, Omaha
Emily Romero, Omaha
Holly Enderle, North Dakota State
Mallory Fenske, North Dakota State
Darien Poelstra, South Dakota State
Kelsi Wipf, South Dakota State

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#4 Appalachian State 0 #5 South Alabama 3.
(Mills 40, Helmert 45, Morris 58.)
#1 Texas State 1 #8 Troy 0.
(Davis 63.)
#2 Little Rock 1 #7 Arkansas State 1 (Little Rock wins 4-3 on penalties.)
(Seifert 58; Furio 11.)
#3 Coastal Carolina 2 #6 Georgia State 3.
(Gashel 8, Miller 61; Barron 5, Ray 82, Shank 94.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Texas State 1 #5 South Alabama 1 (Texas State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
(Ohman 18; Davis 74.)
#2 Little Rock 2 #6 Georgia State 0.
(Purvine 54, 65.)
Final
Sunday, November 4

#1 Texas State 0 #2 Little Rock 0 (Little Rock wins 6-5 on penalties).

All-Tournament Team:
Caitlin Ray, Georgia State
Briana Morris, South Alabama
Kaylee Davis, Texas State
Heather Martin, Texas State
Jordan Kondikoff, Texas State
Genesis Turman, Texas State
Sara Johannsdottir, Little Rock
Morgan Smocovich, Little Rock
Liesa Siefert, Little Rock
Arola Aparicio Gili, Little Rock
Most Outstanding Performer:
Jaclyn Purvine, Little Rock

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 1
#1 Grambling State 3 #8 UAPB 0.
(David 47, Pena 68, Terry 71. Att.: 46.)
#5 Prairie View A&M 0 #4 Alabama State 1.
(Rijnders 63. Att.: 91.)
#3 Texas Southern 2 #6 Alabama A&M 0.
(Bravo 16, 24. Att.: 76.)
#2 Howard 1 #7 Southern 0.
(Taylor 106. Att.: 48.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#1 Grambling State 1 #4 Alabama State 0.
(Smith 84. Att.: 82.)
#2 Howard 0 #3 Texas Southern 0 (Howard wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Grambling State
0 #2 Howard 1.
(Taylor 52. Att.: 512.)

All-Tournament Team:
Begona Bravo, Texas Southern
Briana Norwood, Texas Southern
Chimoa Eriken, Southern
Jasmine Smith, Grambling
Kailey Pena, Grambling
Thalia Boucher, Howard
Makela Davidson, Howard
Florence David, Grambling
MVP: Jordan Taylor, Howard
Haileigh Adams, Grambling
Alayah Hightower, Howard

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#3 UT Rio Grande Valley 0 #6 CSU Bakersfield 0 (UT Rio Grande Valley wins 4-3 on penalties.)
(Att.: 991.)
#5 Utah Valley 1 #4 Grand Canyon 2.
(Callister 12, Brockbank 32; Hill 42. Att.: 991.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 2
#2 Seattle U 2 #3 UT Rio Grande Valley 0.
(Own goal 23, Rey 83. Att.: 624.)
#5 Utah Valley 0 #1 Kansas City 3.
(Mothershead 16, Childers 56, Howard 66. Att.: 624.)
Final
Sunday, November 4
#1 Kansas City 0 #2 Seattle U 1.
(Vogel 41. Att.: 177.)

All-Tournament Team:
Sadie Brockbank, Utah Valley
Isabelle Butterfield, Seattle U
Hannah Carrothers, Seattle U
Reighan Childers, Kansas City
Rylan Childers, Kansas City
Sandra Hill, Grand Canyon
Lexie Howard, Kansas City
Kelsey Mothershead, Kansas City
Jessie Ray, Seattle U
MVP:
Ariana Romero, Seattle U
Kinga Szemik, UT Rio Grande Valley

WCC
No conference tournament -- BYU wins automatic berth.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications