Men's College Tournament Central

After knocking off top-ranked Wake Forest in the semifinals, Louisville beat third-ranked North Carolina, 1-0, to win the ACC title. The Cardinals were one of five No. 4 seeds to win their conference title along with Akron, Campbell, Grand Canyon and Rhode Island.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 6
#3 USF
1 #6 Memphis 3.
(Zalzman 38, Mikus 81, Sangha 87; Billhardt 33. Att.: 41.)
#4 UConn 3 #5 Temple 1.
(Own goal 40, Harris 69, Venner 74; Mohamed 25. Att.: 53.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 8
#2 SMU
2 #6 Memphis 1.
(Shackleford 44, Ponder 103; Ierides 18. Att.: 581.)
#1 UCF 3 #4 UConn 2.
(Sorokin 49, Jennings 82, Stiegwardt 110; Burnett 30, Thiam 43. Att.: 581.)
Final
Saturday, November 10
#1 UCF
1 #2 SMU 1 (SMU wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Hernandez 90; Boorom 73. Att.: 1,108.)

ACC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#8 NC State 3 #9 Boston College 1.
(Sweeney 10, Loera 71, Bautista 88; Bibas 62. Att.: 437.)
#5 Notre Dame 2 #12 Clemson 0.
(Aschieris 2, 88. Att.: 191.)
#6 Virginia 0 #11 Pitt 2.
(Kizza 62, 79. Att.: 510.)
#7 Virginia Tech 3 #10 Syracuse 1.
(Sanz 17, Strickler 84, Quashie 88; Raposo 84. Att.: 294.)
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 4
#1 Wake Forest 2 #8 NC State 0.
(Fernandez 13, Chol 20. Att.: 2,037.)
#4 Louisville 1 #5 Notre Dame 0.
(Schmitt 86. Att.: 667.)
#3 Duke 0 #11 Pitt 0 (Duke wins 4-3 on penalties).
(Att.: 342.)
#2 North Carolina 3 #7 Virginia Tech 0.
(Kelly 13, Pineda 38, Skahan 75. Att.: 507.)
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 7
#1 Wake Forest 1 #4 Louisville 2.
(DeZart 52; Abdikadir 44, Amo 98. Att.: 2,117.)
#2 North Carolina 2 #3 Duke 1
(Montesdeoca 29, Pieters 87; Rayyan 87. Att.: 586.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#2 North Carolina 0 #4 Louisville 1.
(Dieye 29. Att.: 1,402.)

All-Tournament Team
Will Pulisic, Duke
Brandon Williamson, Duke
Lamine Conte, Louisville
Cherif Dieye, Louisville
Jake Gelnovatch, Louisville
MVP: Tate Schmitt, Louisville
Nils Bruening, North Carolina
Alex Comsia, North Carolina
John Nelson, North Carolina
Machop Chol, Wake Forest
Sam Raben, Wake Forest


America East

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3
#4 Vermont 1 #5 UMBC 1 (UMBC wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Bryant 55; Bailey 62. Att.: 353.)
#3 UMass Lowell 1 #6 UAlbany 0.
(Miller 88. Att.: 254.)
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 7
#1 Stony Brook 0 #5 UMBC 1.
(Dove 60. Att.: 224.)
#2 New Hampshire 2 #3 UMass Lowell 0.
(Colacci 24, own goal 42. Att.: 796.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#2 New Hampshire 5 #5 UMBC 0.
(Bauer 5, Valencia 6, Gallberg 18, Brewster 49, Doherty 57. Att.: 1,290.)

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 2
#3 North Florida
1 #6 Stetson 3.
(Scattergood 50, 85, Northoff 78; Scott 61. Att.: 99.)
#4 Jacksonville 2 #5 Liberty 0.
(Dixon 56, Manzo 87. Att.: 121.)
Semifinals
Sunday, November 4
#1 Lipscomb 2 #4 Jacksonville 1.
(Lock 13, Jakubowski 71; Davis 15. Att.: 294.)
#2 FGCU 1 #6 Stetson 1 (Stetson wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Medilah 45; Scattergood 73. Att.: 485.)
Final
Saturday
, November 10
#1 Lipscomb 2 #6 Stetson 0.
(Paynter 40, 54. Att.: 1,398.)

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 4
#1 VCU 1 #8 Massachusetts 1 (VCU wins 5-4 on penalties.)
(Greene 18; Benhaddouche 53. Att.: 387.)
#4 Rhode Island 2 #5 Fordham 0.
(Zarolostas 27, Dickson 72. Att.: 928.)
#2 Davidson 1 #7 Dayton 2.
(Hauth 78; Taneski 90, Harryson 110. Att.: 687.)
#3 George Mason 1
#6 Saint Louis 0.
(Pertusa 108. Att.: 242.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 VCU 0 #4 Rhode Island 1.
(Brangman 56. Att.: 310.)
#3 George Mason 1
#7 Dayton 0.
(Robinson 102. Att.: 310.)

Final
Sunday, November 11

#3 George Mason 0 #4 Rhode Island 2.
(Richter 16, Jesman Sunde 86. Att.: 223.)

 
Big East

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3
#3 Providence
1 #6 St. John's 0.
(Deperro 15. Att.: 859.)
#4 Marquette 2 #5 Xavier 2 (Marquette wins 7-6 on penalties).
(Prpa 64, Nunez 72; Otim 12, Sergi 83. Att.: 328.)
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 7
#2 Georgetown 4 #3 Providence 0.
(Zajec 30, Strassner 59, Lochner 80, 80. Att.: 577.)
#1 Creighton 1 #4 Marquette 1 (Marquette wins 10-9 on penalties).
(Haakenson 23; Prpa 25. Att.: 1,352.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#2 Georgetown 2 #4 Marquette 0.
(McDonough 11, Achara 70. Att.: 1,641.)

Big South
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 4
#4 Campbell 3 #5 Gardner-Webb 0.
(Signey 43, 88, Egeinu 62.  Att.: 223.)
#3 Presbyterian 3 #6 Longwood 0.
(Kitromilides 20, Vannier 47, Mangarov 76. Att.: 148.)
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 7
#1 High Point 0 #4 Campbell 0 (Campbell wins 3-2 on penalties).
(Att.: 795.)
#2 Radford 0 #3 Presbyterian 2.
(Own goal 41, Kitromilides 89. Att.: 472.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#3 Presbyterian 0 #4 Campbell 1.
(Betz 99. Att.: 99.)

Big Ten
First Round
Saturday, November 3
#8 Northwestern 3 #9 Ohio State 1.
(Lynch 21, Buescher 78, Moderwell 88; Scheper 17. Att.: 318.)
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 4
#1 Indiana
2 #8 Northwestern 1.
(Buckmaster 80, Glass 97; Moderwell 89. Att.: 1,005.)
#4 Michigan State 0 #5 Maryland 1.
(Matzelevich 98. Att.: 638.)
#3 Michigan 3 #6 Penn State 1.
(Osman 29, 53, Hallahan 81; Gallagher 43. Att.: 1,094.)
#2 Wisconsin 6 #7 Rutgers 3.
(Leibold 31, Yim 44, Schlenker 50, Melick 70, 77, Alfaro 83; Golden 11, Hackett 14, Hall 38. Att.: 219.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 Indiana 1 #5 Maryland 1 (Indiana wins 4-3 on penalties).
(Gutman 61; Di Rosa 72. Att.: 360.)
#2 Wisconsin 0 #3 Michigan 1.
(Ybarra 21. Att.: 360.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#1 Indiana 3 #3 Michigan 0.
(Thomas 7, Gutjahr 73, Glass 75. Att.: 1,700.)

All-Tournament Team
Francesco Moore, Indiana
Amar Sejdic, Maryland
Robbie Mertz, Michigan
Jackson Ragen, Michigan
Connor Corrigan, Michigan State
Matt Moderwell, Northwestern
Ryan Gallagher, Penn State
Jordan Hall, Rutgers
Isaac Schlenker, Wisconsin
Offensive Player of the Tournament: Cory Thomas, Indiana
Defensive Player of the Tournament: Andrew Gutman, Indiana
 

Big West
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, October 31
#4 CSUN 2 #5 UC Davis 3.
(Flores 16, Rodriguez 82; Schirmacher 31, own goal 74, Wright 79. Att.: 273.)
#3 UC Santa Barbara 1 #6 Cal State Fullerton 1 (Cal State Fullerton wins 5-4 on penalties.)
(Tellechea 27; Pinzon 24. Att.: 467.)
Semifinals

Saturday, November 3
#1 UC Irvine
0 #5 UC Davis 0 (UC Davis wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Att.: 524.)
#2 UC Riverside 3 # 6 Cal State Fullerton 2.
(Aguirre 45, Keca 81, Castaneda 99; Mcphie 47, own goal 66. Att.: 404.)
Final
Saturday, November 10

#2 UC Riverside 0 #5 UC Davis 0. (UC Riverside wins 4-2 on penalties.)
(Att.: 880.)
 

CAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3
#4 Delaware 2 #5 William & Mary 3.
(Edmunds 17, Mertz 57; Ngoh 19, Trott 30, 55. Att.: Att.: 425.)
#3 Hofstra 1 #6 Northeastern 0.
(Vowinkel 52. Att.: 210.)
Friday, November 9
Semifinals
#1 James Madison 2 #4 William & Mary 0.
(Jeffris 36, Judge 56. Att.: 497.)
#2 UNCW 1 #3 Hofstra 2.
(Reynolds 32; Nealis 80, Brown 86. Att.: 497.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#1 James Madison 1 #3 Hofstra 1 (James Madison wins 4-2 on penalties).
(Ferriol 10; Vowinkel 81. Att.: 362.)

All-Tournament Team:
Luke Brown, Hofstra
Sean Nealis, Hofstra
George O’Malley, Hofstra
TJ Bush, James Madison
Thomas Shores, James Madison
Yannick Franz, James Madison
Most Outstanding Player: Manuel Ferriol, James Madison
Joel Bylander, UNCW
Danny Reynolds, UNCW
Julian Ngoh, William & Mary
Reeves Trott, William & Mary



Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 7
#4 FIU
1 #5 Marshall 2.
(Hassan 75; Rylah 47, Osmanu 84.)
#2 Old Dominion 4 #7 New Mexico 0.
(Wilschrey 55, Klosterhalfen 56, Kroschwitz 75, Jauret 88.)
#3 Charlotte 1 #6 UAB 0.
(Popp 93.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 Kentucky 2 Marshall 1.
(Elmedkhar 8, Williams 18; Rylah 61. Att.: 417.)
#3 Charlotte 4 #3 Old Dominion 2.
(Popp 42, Montgomery 56, Brito 80, Bruce 85; Dogan 43, Wilschrey 45. Att.: 417.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#4 Charlotte 0 #1 Kentucky 1.
(Williams 47. Att.: 1,008.)

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 5

#4 Green Bay 2 #5 IUPUI 3
(Carreon 38, Mansa 81; Goede 15, Siasia 25, Souza 97. Att.: 338.)
#3 Oakland 0 #6 Milwaukee 1
(Latinovitch 54. Att.: 155.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 8
#1 Wright State 1 #6 Milwaukee 1 (Wright State wins 4-3 on penalties).
(Corfe 37; Conway 64. Att.: 392.)
#2 UIC 1 #IUPUI 1 (UIC wins 4-2 on penalties).
(Gonzalez 80; Siasia 57. Att.: 182.)
Final
Saturday, November 10

#1 Wright State 1 #2 UIC 3.
(Tajak 82; Ash 5, 88, Mateo 36. Att.: 623.)



Ivy League
No conference tournament -- Princeton wins automatic berth.

MAAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 4

Rider 2 Iona 0.
(Coco 74, DeCastro 85. Att.: 287.)
Saint Peter's 0 Marist 1
(Gavilanes 48. Att.: 463.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 8
#1 Fairfield
0 #5 Rider 2.
(Otmani 48, Catanzaro 73. Att.: 584.)
#2 Quinnipiac 3 #3 Marist 3 (Quinnipiac wins 8-7 on penalties).
(Dally 40, 47, Whelan 83; Bounthong 13, Ginman 17, Hornberger 85. Att.: 802.)
Final
Sunday, November 11

#2 Quinnipiac 0 #5 Rider 1.
(DeCastro 55. Att.: 1,225.)


Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 6

#3 Western Michigan 3 #6 Northern Illinois 1.
(Sipple pen. 20, Jackman 30, Clark 33; Maertins 14. Att.: 315.)
#4 Akron 2 #5 SIUE 1.
(Hackworth 8, Zajac 33; Solawa 18. Att.: 360.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 West Virginia
1 #4 Akron 3.
(Albino 1; Ritaccio 2, 66, Kahsay 43. Att.: 250.)
#2 Bowling Green 0 #3 Western Michigan 2.
(Melaragni 5, Shane 43. Att.: 250.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#3 Western Michigan 0 #4 Akron 3.
(Egbo 65, Zajac 85, 87. Att.: 94.)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals

Wednesday, November 7
#3 Valparaiso
1 #6 Drake 2.
(Curylo 37; Enzugusi 4, Enna 105. Att.: 131.)
#5 Evansville 2 #4 Missouri State 5.
(Dewesee 2, Harris 24; Wilkin 35, Stratton 36, Lewis 44, Ingram 60, Dolling pen. 71. Att.: 219.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#2 Loyola, Ill.
1 #6 Drake 0.
(Megally 109. Att.: 157.)
#1 Central Arkansas 2 #4 Missouri State 2 (Central Arkansas wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Brodacki pen. 44, Knutson 65; Stroud 19, Wilkin 58. Att.: 157.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#1 Central Arkansas 2 #2 Loyola, Ill. 1.
(Brodacki pen. 18, Knutson 54; Megally pen. 80. Att.: 157.)

All-Tournament Team:
Nacho Miras, Valparaiso
Simon Waever, Evansville
Jared Brown, Drake
Steven Enna, Drake
Jake Buckle, Missouri State
Jake Laird, Missouri State
Grant Stoneman, Loyola
Aidan Megally, Loyola
Tucker Stephenson, Loyola
Niklas Brodacki, Central Arkansas
Marc Olsen, Central Arkansas
Jake Bates, Central Arkansas
MVP: Daltyn Knutson, Central Arkansas

Northeast
Semifinals

Friday, November 9
#1 LIU Brooklyn
1 #4 Fairleigh Dickinson 0.
(Hansen 96. Att.: 305.)
#2 Saint Francis U. 1 #3 Bryant 2.
(Mastrangelo 187; DeSantis 46, Toti 61. Att.: 189.)
Final
Sunday, November 11

#1 LIU Brooklyn 4 #3 Bryant 0.
(Peterson 8, 51, Hansen 88, Solbakken 89. Att.: 562.)

All-Tournament Team
MVP: Zach Peterson, LIU
Rasmus Hansen, LIU
Sam Ilin, LIU
Erik Johansson, LIU
Olivier Larente, BRY
Matteo Toti, BRY
Charles DeSantis, BRY
Mario Mastrangelo, SFU
Christian Kirchhoff, SFU
Jahmali Waite, FDU
Ideal Shefqeti, FDU

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Stanford wins automatic berth.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 6

#4 Boston Univ.
0 #5 Army West Point 0 (Army West Point wins 5-4 on penalties).
(Att.: 78.)
#3 Colgate 3 #6 American 2.
(Alberto 41, Ouligan 85, Morrison 92; Sjoberg 7, Sloan 28. Att.: 403.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 Loyola Md.
0 #5 Army West Point 1.
(O'Shea 82. Att.: 387.)
#2 Lehigh 1 #3 Colgate 2.
(Greene 6; O.Harris 21, 32. Att.: 387.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#3 Colgate 1 #5 Army West Point 0.
(DeLeo 6. Att.: 318.)

All-Tournament Team:

Oliver Harris, Colgate, Sr., M - MVP
Jacob Harris, Colgate, Jr., GK
Kentaro Morrison, Colgate, Jr., M
Christian Clarke, Colgate, Jr., D
Zac McGraw, Army West Point, Jr., D
Justin Stoll, Army West Point, Jr., GK
Keenan O’Shea, Army West Point, Jr., F
Gabriel Carlsson, Loyola Maryland, Sr., M
Davey Mason, Loyola Maryland, Jr., D
Mark Forrest, Lehigh, Sr., F
Oscar Greene, Lehigh, Sr., M

Southern
First Round

Wednesday, October 31
Belmont 2 VMI 1.
(Marlonsson 31, Bennati 79; Shaikh 28. Att.: 138.)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3
#4 Wofford
0 #5 UNCG 1.
(Planell 4. Att.: 237.)
#3 Furman 4 #6 Belmont 2.
(May 2, 74, McLagan 28, Wyke 66;  Lestido 60, Bennati 84. Att.: 376.)
Semifinals

Friday, November 9
#1 Mercer 0 #5 UNCG 1.
(Henderson 25. Att.: 378.)
#2 ETSU 1 #3 Furman 2
(Woodfin pen. 54; Fenton 47, Wyke 97. Att.: 378.)
Final
Sunday, November 11

#3 Furman 3 #5 UNCG 0.
(May 21, 30, Sloan 87. Att.: 226.)

All-Tournament Team
Jake Mezei, Mercer
Kobe Perez, Mercer
Nick Spielman, ETSU
Cameron Woodfin, ETSU
Josh Masten, UNCG
Alex Henderson, UNCG
Austin Matthews, UNCG
Jack Shields, Furman
Cameron Robinson, Furman
Rocky Guerra, Furman
Most Outstanding Player: Laurence Wyke, Furman

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 8

#1 Denver
1 #4 Eastern Illinois 0.
(Shinyashiki 12. Att.: 170.)
#2 Omaha 1 #3 Purdue Fort Wayne 0.
(Hamadi 75. Att.: 170.)
Final
Saturday, November 10
#1 Denver
1 #2 Omaha 0.
(Akamatsu 15. Att.: 401.)

Sun Belt

Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
#4 Coastal Carolina
2 #5 Howard 1.
(Ntsabeleng 53, Mondi 66; Hart 12.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 Georgia State
2 #4 Coastal Carolina 1.
(Hemmings 13, Rosenwald 77; Fortune pen. 38. Att.: 325.)
#2 Georgia Southern 3 #3 Appalachian State 0.
(Carbonell 28, Davie 52 Wang 88. Att.: 325.)
Final
Sunday, November 11
#2 Georgia Southern 2 #1 Georgia State 4.
(Burmeister pen. 29, pen. 75, 85, Rosenwald 90; Carbonell 66, Cortes 72. Att.: 924.)



WAC

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 7
#4 Grand Canyon
1 #5 Utah Valley 0.
(Gardner 97. Att.: 588.)
#2 UT Rio Grande Valley 4 #7 UNLV 1.
(Edwards 25, Dalusma 42, 85, Akio 58; Kurtz 12. Att.: 588.)
#3 Seattle U 3 #6 San Jose State 3 (San Jose State wins 6-5 on penalties).
(Meza 19, Westra 36, Noblat 47; Partida 75, Saylee 76, Penner 88. Att.: 588.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 9
#1 Air Force
0 #4 Grand Canyon 1.
(Alonso 7. Att.: 276.)
#2 UT Rio Grande Valley 0 #6 San Jose State 1.
(Lemus 80. Att.: 276.)
Final
Sunday, November 11

#4 Grand Canyon 1 #6 San Jose State 0.
(Radilla 24. Att.: 202.)

WCC
No conference tournament -- St. Mary's wins automatic berth.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications