Concacaf U-20 Championship: USA makes three changes to roster

U.S. head coach Tab Ramos has brought in three European-based players -- Sergino Dest, Chris Richards and Sebastian Soto -- for the qualification stage of the Concacaf Men's Under-20 Championship in Bradenton, Florida.

U.S. Schedule:
Friday, November 16: USA vs. Costa Rica, 7:30 pm ET
Monday, November 19: USA vs. Honduras, 7:30 pm ET

All three players -- Dest (Ajax), Richards (Bayern Munich) and Soto (Hannover 96) have been playing well this season and spent time playing in friendly games or training with their first teams.

They replace Isaac Angking, Griffin Dorsey and Anthony Fontana for matches against Costa Rica on Friday and Honduras and three days after that. Teams could make up to six roster changes following the group stage.

The top two teams in the two groups will qualify for the 2019 U-20 World Cup. The group winner will meet the winner of the other group (Mexico, El Salvador and Panama) in the Concacaf final.

"We needed to make a couple of moves at this time to address depth needed in certain positions for specific situations which may arise in the second round," Ramos said. "We certainly feel that the players we let go were highly productive in helping to get the team to this point and will continue to be part of our process moving forward."

The USA won all five Group A matches by a combined 39-2 score.

U.S. Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2):
12-David Ochoa (Real Salt Lake academy; Oxnard, Calif.)
1-Brady Scott (FC Cologne II/GER; Petaluma, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (8):
22-Sergino Dest (Jong Ajax/NED; Almere-Stad, Netherlands)
3-Chris Gloster (Hannover 96 II/GER; South Orange, N.J.)
2-Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting KC; Charlotte, N.C.)
4-Mark McKenzie (Philadelphia Union; Bear, Del.)
14-Manny Perez (N.C. State Univ.; Garner, N.C.)
5-Matthew Real (Philadelphia Union; Drexel Hill, Pa.)
26-Chris Richards (Bayern Munich U-19s/GER; Hoover, Ala.)
19-Sam Rogers (Sounders FC 2; Seattle, Wash.)

MIDFIELDERS (6):
20-Frankie Amaya (UCLA; Santa Ana, Calif.)
16-Julian Araujo (LA Galaxy academy; Lompoc, Calif.)
8-Alex Mendez (SC Freiburg U-19s/GER; Los Angeles, Calif.)
10-Paxton Pomykal (FC Dallas; Highland Village, Texas)
6-Brandon Servania (FC Dallas; Birmingham, Ala.)
7-Juan Pablo Torres (Lokeren/BEL; Lilburn, Ga.)

FORWARDS (4):
17-Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Detroit, Mich.)
11-Ulysses Llanez (Unattached; Lynwood, Calif.)
9-Justin Rennicks (Indiana Univ.; Hamilton, Mass.)
23-Sebastian Soto (Hannover 96 U-19s/GER; San Diego, Calif.)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications