NCAA Division II and III men and women move into round of 16

Teams will continue play on the road to Pittsburgh and Greensboro. The action begins with four games on Thursday.

Men's Division II (Bracket)
Round of 16:
Thursday, November 15
*LIU Post vs. Adelphi
Charleston vs. West Chester    
Ohio Valley vs. Saginaw Valley
*Fort Hays State vs. Northeastern State
Friday, November 16
*Azusa Pacific vs. Cal Poly Pomona
Colorado Mesa vs. West Texas A&M
Barry vs. Lynn  
*Young Harris vs. Lander
------------------------------ 
Final Four: Nov. 29 and Dec. 1 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Field: 38 teams.
Unbeaten teams: Young Harris (17-0-0), Charleston (17-0-2),
Defending Champion: Charleston.
*Regional hosts.

Men's Division III (Bracket)
Round of 16:
Friday, November 16
*CRWU vs. Kenyon
Calvin  vs. Penn State-Behrend
Saturday, November 17
*Chicago vs. Trinity (Texas)    
Luther vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)
*Tufts vs. Amherst
Ramapo vs. Montclair State   
*Messiah vs. SUNY Cortland    
Rochester vs. Eastern
------------------------------ 
Final Four:
Nov. 30-Dec. 1 in Greensboro, North Carolina.
Field: 62 teams.
Unbeaten teams: Messiah (18-0-3), Tufts (14-0-3).
Defending Champion: Messiah.
*Regional hosts.

Women's Division II (Bracket)
Friday, November 16
*Bloomsburg vs. West Va. Wesleyan
LIU Post vs. Bridgeport
Central Okla. vs. Central Mo.
*Grand Valley State vs. Ferris State
*Lee vs. Mississippi College
Columbus State vs. Lincoln Memorial
*West Texas A&M vs. Dallas Baptist
UC San Diego vs. Western Washington
------------------------------ 
Final Four: Nov. 29 and Dec. 1 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Field: 56 teams.
Unbeaten teams: Grand Valley State (22-0-1), Columbus State (17-0-2).
Defending Champion: Central Missouri.
*Regional hosts.

Women's Division III (Bracket)
Friday, November 16
*Washington-St. Louis vs. Wis.-Lacrosse
Wheaton (IL) vs. Centre
Messiah vs. Lynchburg
*Chris. Newport vs. Hope
Saturday, November 17
*Middlebury vs. Swarthmore
Hardin-Simmons vs. Misericordia
Williams vs. TCNJ
*William Smith vs. Amherst
------------------------------ 
Final Four: Nov. 30-Dec. 1 in Greensboro, North Carolina.
Field: 64 teams.
Unbeaten teams: Centre (21-0-0), Washington, Mo. (19-0-0).
Defending Champion: Williams
*Regional hosts.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications