MLS Preseason: 2019 Scoreboard

LAFC rallied from two goals down to tie Atlanta United, 2-2, in a scrimmage at Banc of California Stadium. The first Atlanta goal came via a free kick by new signing Pity Martinez. Julian Gressel gave the Five Stripes a 2-0 lead at the break. Goals from trialist Adrien Perez, an indoor star with the MASL Ontario (Calif.) Fury, and Carlos Velaleveled the match at 2-2.



Real Salt Lake fell to Japanese J2 team V-Varen Nagasaki, 3-1, in the final of the Pacific Rim Cup in Honolulu. Vancouver lost to a Japanese team from the sixth-tier Tohoku League Division 2, Iwaki FC, 1-0, in the third-place game.

Atlanta United.
Feb. 2. Seattle Sounders (7-1)
Feb. 6. Tijuana (6-1)
Feb. 6. Cal State Fullerton (1-0)
Feb. 10. at Los Angeles FC (2-2)

Concacaf Champions League: First Round.
Feb. 21. at Herediano
Feb. 28. Herediano.

Chicago Fire
Jan. 30. Atletico Madrid B (1-1)
Feb. 6. Fuenlabrada (1-0)
Carolina Challenge Cup: Feb. 16-23 in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 16. Columbus Crew
Feb. 20. FC Cincinnati
Feb. 23. Charleston Battery

FC Cincinnati
Jan. 30. Montreal Impact (1-1)
Feb. 2. Colorado Rapids (1-0)
Feb. 7. D.C. United (1-1)
Feb. 12. Indy Eleven (in Westfield, Indiana)
Carolina Challenge Cup: Feb. 16-23 in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 16. Charleston Battery
Feb. 20. Chicago Fire
Feb. 23. Columbus Crew

Colorado Rapids
Feb. 2. FC Cincinnati (0-1)
Training camp: Feb. 6-27 in Chula Vista, California.
Feb. 9. Ventura County Fusion (5-0)
Feb. 12. Toronto FC
Feb. 16. at Las Vegas Lights
Feb. 23. at LA Galaxy

Columbus Crew
Jan. 28. Vissel Kobe (0-0)
Jan. 31.
Tijuana (1-0)
Feb. 4.
at LAFC (4-2)
Carolina Challenge Cup: Feb. 16-23 in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 16. Chicago Fire
Feb. 20. Charleston Battery
Feb. 23. FC Cincinnati

FC Dallas
Jan. 30. NTX Rayados (5-0)
Feb. 2. Houston Baptist Univ. (6-0)
Feb. 9. San Antonio FC (1-3)
Feb. 9. Bayern Munich U-23s (4-0)
Mobile Mini Sun Cup:
Feb. 16-23 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 16. Seattle Sounders
Feb. 20. Real Salt Lake
Feb. 23. NY Red Bulls

D.C. United
Feb. 2. Bethlehem Steel (1-0)
Feb. 7. FC Cincinnati (1-1)
Rowdies Suncoast Invitational: Feb. 16-23 in St. Petersburg and Clearwater, Florida
Feb. 16. Tampa Bay Rowdies (in St. Petersburg, Florida)
Feb. 20. Philadelphia Union (in Clearwater, Florida)
Feb. 23. Montreal Impact (in St. Petersburg, Florida)
 
Houston Dynamo
Jan. 26: Rio Valley Grande FC (1-0, 0-0)
Jan. 29:
Rio Valley Grande FC (2-1)
Training camp: Feb. 4-14 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 6. Minnesota United (0-0)
Feb. 9. Seattle Sounders (3-2)
Feb. 13. Sporting Kansas City
Concacaf Champions League: First Round.
Feb. 19. at Guastatoya
Feb. 26. Guastatoya.

Los Angeles FC
Jan. 27. Toronto FC (3-1)

Jan. 31. Vissel Kobe (4-1)
Feb. 4. Columbus Crew (2-4)
Feb. 10. Atlanta United (2-2)
Feb. 16. San Jose Earthquakes
Feb. 23. Vancouver Whitecaps

LA Galaxy.
Feb. 5. Vissel Kobe (4-1)
Feb. 9. Toronto FC (1-1)
Feb. 16. Vancouver Whitecaps (at Orange County Great Park in Irvine, California)
Feb. 23. Colorado Rapids

Minnesota United
Jan. 29. at FC Tuscon (9-2)
Feb. 2. Phoenix Rising (0-0)
Feb. 6. Houston Dynamo (0-0)
Orlando City Invitational: Feb. 16-20 in Orlando, Florida.
Feb. 16. New England Revolution
Feb. 20. New York City FC
Feb. 23. at Orlando City

Montreal Impact
Jan. 30. FC Cincinnati (1-1)
Feb. 6. Nashville SC (2-0)
Rowdies Suncoast Invitational: Feb. 16-23 in St. Petersburg, Florida
Feb. 16. Philadelphia Union
Feb. 20. Tampa Bay Rowdies
Feb. 23. D.C. United

New England Revolution
Jan. 31. Shanghai Shenhua (0-0)
Feb. 1. Viktoria Plzen (2-2)
Feb. 3. Krasnodar (0-2)
Feb. 6. Dynamo Kyiv (3-1)
Feb. 14. Louisville City (in Bradenton, Florida)
Orlando City Invitational: Feb. 16-20.
Feb. 16. Minnesota United
Feb. 20. Orlando City
Feb. 23. KR Reykjavik (in Bradenton, Florida)

New York City FC
Feb. 3. FC Copenhagen (0-2)
Feb. 8. AIK Stockholm (1-1)
Orlando City Invitational: Feb. 16-20. 
Feb. 16. Orlando City
Feb. 20. Minnesota United
Feb. 22. at Nashville SC

New York Red Bulls
Jan. 26. IF Elfsborg (2-1)
Jan. 30. Philadelphia Union (2-3)
Feb. 2. Orlando City (1-1)
Mobile Mini Sun Cup: Feb. 10-23 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 10. at Phoenix Rising (5-1)
Feb. 14. Real Salt Lake
Feb. 16. Portland Timbers
Feb. 20. Hartford Athletic
Feb. 23. FC Dallas
Concacaf Champions League: First Round.
Feb. 20. at Atletico Pantoja.
Feb. 28. Atletico Pantoja.

Orlando City
Feb. 2. New York Red Bulls (1-1)
Feb. 6. Louisville City (1-0)
Feb. 12. Philadelphia Union (at Omni ChampionsGate in Champions Gate, Florida)
Orlando City Invitational: Feb. 16-20. 
Feb. 16. New York City FC
Feb. 20. New England Revolution
Feb. 23. Minnesota United

Philadelphia Union
Jan. 30. New York Red Bulls (3-2)
Feb. 2. Univ. of South Florida (0-0)
Feb. 6. Birmingham Legion (3-1)
Feb. 12. Orlando City (at Omni ChampionsGate in Champions Gate, Florida)
Rowdies Suncoast Invitational: Feb. 16-23 in St. Petersburg and Clearwater, Florida
Feb. 16. Montreal Impact
Feb. 20. D.C. United
Feb. 23. Ottawa Fury

Portland Timbers
Feb. 4. Saprissa (4-0)
Feb. 7. Herediano (3-1)
Mobile Mini Sun Cup: Feb. 13-23 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 13. Seattle Sounders
Feb. 16. New York Red Bulls.
Feb. 20. at Phoenix Rising
Feb. 23. Real Salt Lake

Real Salt Lake
Feb. 8. Iwaki FC (2-1)
Feb. 10. V-Varen Nagasaki (1-3)
Mobile Mini Sun Cup: Feb. 14-23 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 14.  New York Red Bulls
Feb. 16. at Phoenix Rising
Feb. 20. FC Dallas
Feb. 23. Portland Timbers

San Jose Earthquakes
Feb. 1. Pioneros de Cancun (1-1)
Feb. 9. at Reno 1848 (0-3)
Feb. 16. at Los Angeles FC
Feb. 23. Seattle Sounders

Seattle Sounders
Feb. 2. Atlanta United (1-7)
Mobile Mini Sun Cup: Feb. 9-16 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 9. Houston Dynamo (2-3)
Feb. 13. Portland Timbers
Feb. 16. FC Dallas
Feb. 20. Nacional
Feb. 23. at San Jose Earthquakes

Sporting Kansas City
Jan. 18. Sporting AZ (4-0)
Jan. 23. Phoenix Rising trialists (7-0)
Jan. 30. FC Tucson trialists (9-0)
Mobile Mini Sun Cup: Feb. 7-13 in Tucson, Arizona
Feb. 7. at Phoenix Rising (3-2)
Feb. 13. Houston Dynamo
Feb. 13. FC Tucson
Concacaf Champions League: First Round.
Feb. 21. Toluca
Feb. 23. Portland Timbers

Toronto FC
Training Camp: Jan. 18-Feb. 13 in Irvine, California
Jan. 23. Ventura County Fusion (6-0)
Jan. 27. LAFC (1-3)
Feb. 2. at Las Vegas Lights (1-5)
Feb. 8. Orange County SC (1-1)
Feb. 9.  at LA Galaxy (1-1)
Feb. 12. Colorado Rapids
Feb. 12. Tijuana.
Concacaf Champions League: First Round.
Feb. 19. at Club Atletico Independiente
Feb. 26. Club Atletico Independiente

Vancouver Whitecaps
Feb. 8. V-Varen Nagasaki (1-3)
Feb. 10. Iwaki FC (0-1)
Training Camp: Feb. 15-23 in Southern California
Feb. 16. LA Galaxy (at Orange County Great Park in Irvine, California)
Feb. 20. Tijuana
Feb. 23. at Los Angeles FC

Photo: LAFC.

mls
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications