U.S. Open Cup: Six USL Championship teams to make debuts in second round

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup moves into the second round with nine games on Tuesday and 13 on Wednesday.

Six first-year USL Championship teams will make their Open Cup debuts though five of them have players or coaches who have won the title.

Hartford Athletic (0-9-1) vs. New York Cosmos B (Tuesday).
Open Cup history: Hartford coach Jimmy Nielsen won the 2012 Open Cup with Sporting KC. Opponent: With one point in 10 games, Hartford Athletic is ripe for an upset at the hands of New York Cosmos B, who have won all three NPSL games by shutouts.

Austin Bold (4-3-2) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (Tuesday).
Open Cup history: Midfielder Marcelo Saragosa, who also works in the Bold front office, won Open Cup titles with the LA Galaxy and D.C. United. Opponent: The Roughnecks are one of the most improved teams in the USL Championships. They are 4-3-3 with more wins than they earned in all of the 2018 season.

Birmingham Legion (3-4-2) vs. West Chester United (Wednesday)
Open Cup history: Legion coach Tom Soehn won two Open Cups as a player (Chicago Fire in 1988 and 2000) and has one as a coach (D.C. United in 2008). Opponent: West Chester is back on the road again after winning all four Open Division qualifiers on the road and at Baltimore in the first round last week.

Memphis 901 FC (2-6-3) vs. NY Red Bulls U23 (Wednesday).
Open Cup history: Memphis captain Marc Burch won the Open Cup with D.C. United in 2008. Opponent: The amateur Red Bulls needed a shootout to beat FC Motown after their match ended 4-4.

El Paso Locomotive (3-2-4) vs. Forward Madison FC (Wednesday).
Open Cup history: El Paso coach Mark Lowry took the NPSL's Jacksonville Armada to the third round of the Open Cup a year ago after beating the USL's Tampa Bay Rowdies, 1-0. Opponent: After losing their first two League One games, the Flamingos are unbeaten in their last four league games (2-0-2) in addition to their 2-0 win at the Milwaukee Bavarians in the Open Cup first round.

New Mexico United (4-1-6) at Phoenix Rising (Wednesday).
Open Cup history: David Estrada played for the Seattle Sounders in 2010 and 2011 when they won Open Cup titles. Opponent: Rising FC won the USL's Western Conference title in 2018 but sits in 11th place this season with a 3-5-2 record.

Second Round, Schedule:
Tuesday, May 14
Charlotte Independence-Florida Soccer Soldiers 7 pm.
Tampa Bay Rowdies-The Villages SC 7 pm.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds-Dayton Dutch Lions 7 pm.
Hartford Athletic-New York Cosmos B 7:30 pm.
Nashville SC-South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 8:30 pm.
OKC Energy FC-NTX Rayados 8:30 pm.
Austin Bold-Tulsa Roughnecks 8:30 pm.
San Antonio FC-Laredo Heat 8:30 pm.
Las Vegas Lights-Cal FC 10:30 pm.
Wednesday, May 15
El Farolito-Fresno FC 5:30 pm.
North Carolina FC-Richmond Kickers 7 pm.
Greenville Triumph-Charleston Battery 7 pm.
Indy Eleven-Lansing Ignite FC 7 pm.
Louisville City FC-Reading United AC 7 pm.
Birmingham Legion-West Chester United 8 pm.
Memphis 901 FC-NY Red Bulls U23 8 pm.
Des Moines Menace-Saint Louis FC 8:30 pm.
El Paso Locomotive-Forward Madison FC 9 pm.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks-FC Denver 9 pm.
Phoenix Rising-New Mexico United 10:30 pm.
Orange County SC-Orange County FC 10:30 pm.
Sac Republic FC-Reno 1868 10:30 pm.
Note: All times ET.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications