Boys Development Academy Awards (2018-19)

The U.S. Soccer Boys Development Academy has announced its conference Best-XIs, and players and coaches of the year for the recently completed 2018-19 season.

MLS pros Elio Firmino, Justin Haak and Jacob Akanyirige and recent Schalke 04 signing are Matt Hoppe are among the conference Best-XI picks. Two other players -- Mauricio Cuevas and Ray Serrano -- are signed by MLS clubs to USL contracts.

BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
East: Justin Haak (New York City FC)
Central: Johan Gomez (FC Dallas)
West: Kobe Hernandez-Foster (LA Galaxy)

New in 2018-19: Unlike previous years, when Best IX teams were given for separate age groups, the 2018-19 conference Best XIs cover U-15, U-16/17 and U-18/19. Also, Player of the Year honors are no longer specific to an age group.

BOYS BEST XIs
East
Goalkeeper: Andre Zuluaga (Kendall SC).
Defenders: Adam Armour (North Carolina FC Youth), Tayvon Gray (New York City FC), Dante Huckaby (Philadelphia Union), Riley Thomas (United Futbol Academy).
Midfielders: Elio Firmino (New England Revolution), Justin Haak (New York City FC), Bryang Kayo (D.C. United).
Forwards: Kevin Paredes (D.C. United), Marlon Tabora Ponce (Bethesda SC), Evan Southern (Oakwood Soccer Club).

Central
Goalkeeper: Patrick Schulte (Saint Louis FC).
Defenders: Jonathan Gomez (FC Dallas), Antino Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary's), David Mendoza (Chicago Fire), Jonathan Tomkinson (Solar Soccer Club).
Midfielders: Aidan Morris (Crew SC Academy), Tanner Tessmann (FC Dallas), Nikiphoros Vlastos (Saint Louis FC).
Forwards: Johan Gomez (FC Dallas), Marek Gonda (Sockers FC), Jason Shokalook (Internationals).

West
Goalkeeper: Sam Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC).
Defenders: Jacob Akanyirige (San Jose Earthquakes), Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy), Kobe Hernandez-Foster (LA Galaxy), Blake Malone (Seattle Sounders FC).
Midfielders: Cameron Fisher (Barca Academy), Jordan Pena (Real Salt Lake), Louis Rogers (De Anza Force).
Forwards: Jorge Hernadez (LA Galaxy), Matt Hoppe (Barca Academy), Ray Serrano (Seattle Sounders FC).

BOYS COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR
East: New York City FC
Central: San Antonio FC
West: Los Angeles FC

BOYS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
East: Lonny Unger (South Florida Football Academy)
Central: Marc Sutton (Shattuck-St. Mary's)
West: Joe Sofia (Strikers FC)

COMMUNITY AWARD
Boys: RGV FC Toros Academy


BOYS PLAYOFF/CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

GOLDEN BALL (best player)
U-15: Antonio Leone (Los Angeles FC)
U-16/17: Bailey Sparks (Solar Soccer Club)
U-18/19: Tanner Tessmann (FC Dallas)

GOLDEN BOOT (top scorer)
U-15: Hugo Mbongue (Toronto FC), Christian Torres (Los Angeles FC)
U-16/17: Miguel Ramirez (Concorde Fire)
U-18/19: Andres Jasson (New York City FC)

GOLDEN GLOVE (best goalkeeper)
U-15: Christopher Scott (Chicago Fire Soccer Academy)
U-16/17: Chris Edwards (Solar Soccer Club)
 U-18/19: Alex Rando (New York City FC)

FAIR PLAY AWARD
U-15: Los Angeles Football Club
U-16/17: De Anza Force
U-18/19: Sockers FC

2018-19 BOYS ACADEMY CHAMPIONS
U-15: Toronto FC
U-16/17: Solar Soccer Club
U-18/19: New York City FC

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications