Watch List: 2019 Women's Hermann Trophy

Stanford's Catarina Macario, the 2018 Hermann Trophy Winner as a sophomore, heads 2019 Women’s Watch List.

Four players each from defending champion Florida State and three each from North Carolina, Penn State and Virginia are on the 61-player list.

Goalkeepers (4)

PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Kaylie Collins
Jr. USC Clayton, Calif.
Rylee Foster Sr. West Virginia Canada
Laurel Ivory Jr. Virginia Surfside, Fla.
Sandy MacIver Sr. Clemson England

Defenders (13)
PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Malia Berkely
Jr. Florida State Liberty Township, Ohio
Grace Fisk Sr. South Carolina England
Dominique James Sr. North Texas Fort Worth, Texas
Alli Klug Sr. Saint Louis Webster Groves, Mo.
Alexis Loera Jr. Santa Clara Thornton, Colo.
Phoebe McClernon Sr. Virginia West Chester, Pa.
Sinclaire Miramontez Sr. Nebraska Lenexa, Kan.
Meaghan Nally Sr. Georgetown Herndon, Va.
Maya Neal Sr. Tennessee Naperville, Ill.
Lucy Parker Jr. UCLA England
Kaleigh Riehl* Sr. Penn State Fairfax Station, Va.
Izzy Rodriquez Jr. Ohio State Canton, Mich.
Haley VanFossen Jr. Arkansas Broken Arrow, Okla.

Midfielders (20)
PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Haley Berg
Jr. Texas Celina, Texas
Samantha Coffey* Jr. Penn State Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.
Mikayla Colohan Jr. BYU Fruit Heights, Utah
Mara Cosentino Sr. Colgate Glastonbury, Conn.
Katie Cousins Sr. Tennessee Forest, Va.
Savannah DeMelo Jr. USC Bellflower, Calif.
Serena Dolan
Sr. Memphis Canada
Emina Ekic Jr. Louisville Louisville, Ky.
Jessie Fleming# Sr. UCLA Canada
Bri Folds Sr. Auburn Lakeland, Fla.
Andrea Hauksdottir Sr. USF Iceland
Kelcie Hedge* Sr. Santa Clara Post Falls, Idaho
Jaelin Howell So. Florida State Lone Tree, Colo.
Taylor Kornieck Sr. Colorado Henderson, Nev.
Lianne Mananquil Sr. Rice Jacksonville, Fla.
Victoria Pickett Sr. Wisconsin Canada
Brianna Pinto So. North Carolina Durham, N.C.
Lucy Porter Jr. Hofstra England
Yazmeen Ryan Jr. TCU Norman, Okla.
Yujie Zhao So. Florida State China

Forwards (24)
PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Amirah Ali
Jr. Rutgers Voorhees, N.J.
Deyna Castellanos Sr. Florida State Venezuela
Haley Crawford Sr. James Madison Port Matilda, Pa.
Kaylee Davis Sr. Texas State Allen, Texas
Olivia Doak Sr. Lipscomb Shelbyville, Tenn.
Elise Flake Sr. BYU Mapleton, Utah
Paula Germino-Watnick Sr. Georgetown Chevy Chase, Md.
Madie Gibson Sr. Monmouth Cape May, N.J.
Anna Heilferty Jr. Boston University Falls Church, Va.
Cyera Hintzen Sr. Texas Garland, Texas
Haley Hopkins So. Vanderbilt Newport Beach, Calif.
Clarissa Larisey Jr. Memphis Canada
Catarina Macario** Jr. Stanford San Diego, Calif.
Taylor Otto Jr. North Carolina Apex, N.C.
Evdokia Popadinova Sr. FGCU Bulgaria
Alessia Russo* Jr. North Carolina England
Ashley Sanchez* Jr. UCLA Monrovia, Calif.
Raimee Sherle Sr. Boise State Meridian, Idaho
Sophia Smith So. Stanford Windsor, Colo.
Alexa Spaanstra So. Virginia Brighton, Mich.
Frankie Tagliaferri Jr. Penn State Colts Neck, N.J.
Evelyne Viens Sr. USF Canada
Ally Watt* Sr. Texas A&M Colorado Springs, Colo.
Morgan Weaver Sr. Washington State University Place, Wash.

# - 2017 MAC Hermann Finalist
* - 2018 MAC Hermann Semifinalist
** - 2018 MAC Hermann Trophy Winner
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications