U.S. Open Cup: 2020 qualifying begins with 40 games

The pairings have been set for the first qualifying round of the 2020 U.S. Open Cup.

Eighty of 88 amateur teams competing in local qualifying will play matches Sept. 21-22. The remaining eight teams have been issued byes to the second qualifying round, set for Oct. 19-20.

The byes were determined by either geographical considerations (two clubs), the result of being randomly selected (five teams), or due to the ineligibility of an opponent. (Izee Auto FC recently withdrew from the Maryland Major Soccer League prior to the start of the fall season.)

One second qualifying round pairing has already been determined. Springfield FC (Ill.) will host Nashville United (Tenn.) in a game that was announced originally as a match in the first qualifying round.

For now, U.S. Soccer projects at least three, and perhaps four, local qualifying rounds will take place before the Open Cup begins with the first round next spring.

That correlates to 6-12 qualifiers advancing to the first round along with Newtown (Conn.) Pride FC, the USASA's 2019 National Amateur Cup champion.

East Region
Sept. 21 in Cambridge, Mass.
Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 12 p.m. ET
Sept. 21 in Ashland, Mass.
Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET
Sept. 21 in Charlottesville, Va.
SOCA (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 7 p.m. ET
Sept. 21 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Steel FC (Pa.) vs. Germantown City FC (Md.) 7:45 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Mahwah, N.J.
CSA Westchester (N.J.) vs. Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) 12 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Elkridge, Md.
Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 2 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Danubia Swabian (Pa.) vs. West Chester United (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in North Wales, Pa.
Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 3 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Hyattsville, Md.
FC Millennium International (Md.) vs. CD Huateras (Va.) 6 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Woodbridge, Va.
Doradus FC (Va.) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.) 6 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Clifton, N.J.
Clifton Elite FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.) 8:15 p.m. ET
First-Round Byes (5): Christos FC (Md.); Federal City Wanderers (D.C.); New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.); United German Hungarians (Pa.); Virginia United (Va.)

Central Region
Sept. 21 in Austin, Texas
Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. Central Texas Lobos (Texas) 12 p.m. CT
Sept. 21 in Miami, Fla.
Atletico Miami CF (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 4:30 p.m. ET
Sept. 21 in Balch Springs, Texas
NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. FC Fort Worth Soccer Club (Texas) 5 p.m. CT
Sept. 21 in Sandy Spring, Ga.
Club ATLetic (Ga.) vs. Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) 7 p.m. ET
Sept. 21 in Temple, Texas
Coyotes FC (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas) 7 p.m. CT
Sept. 21 in Lafayette, La.
Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Northshore United (La.) 7 p.m. CT
Sept. 21 in Delray Beach, Fla.
Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. International Soccer Association (Fla.) 8 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Houston, Texas
Athletic Katy FC (Texas) vs. Houston FC (Texas) 11 a.m. CT
Sept. 22 in Addison, Texas
Lone Star Republic (Texas) vs. Inocentes Futbol Club (Texas) 2 p.m. CT
Sept. 22 in Charleston, S.C.
Charleston United (S.C.) vs. Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) 4 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Sanford, Fla.
Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) 5:30 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Miramar, Fla.
Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 6 p.m. ET
Sept. 22 in Livonia, Mich.
Livonia City FC (Mich.) vs. Wayne County Sporting (Mich.) 8:30 p.m. ET
First Round Byes (3): Ann Arbor FC (Mich.); Nashville United (Tenn.); Springfield FC (Ill.)

West Region

Sept. 21 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. Rebels Soccer Club (Calif.) 4:30 p.m. PT
Sept. 21 in Aurora, Colo.
FC Denver (Colo.) vs. FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) 7 p.m. MT
Sept. 21 in Denver, Colo.
Logroñes Denver Soccer Club (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 7:30 p.m. MT
Sept. 21 in Lake Forest, Calif.
USA Soccer Stars FC (Calif.) vs. Alta California Sol (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT
Sept. 21 in Irvine, Calif.
Newport FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT
Sept. 21 in Irvine, Calif.
L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT
Sept. 21 in San Jose, Calif.
Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT
Sept. 21 in Oakland, Calif.
Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.) 8:30 p.m. PT
Sept. 22 in Herriman, Utah
San Juan FC (Utah) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) 1 p.m. MT
Sept. 22 in Lakewood, Colo.
Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 2 p.m. MT
Sept. 22 in Lakewood, Colo.
Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 3 p.m. MT
Sept. 22 in Lancaster, Calif.
Quickening (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.) 2 p.m. PT
Sept. 22 in Denver, Colo.
Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 4 p.m. MT
Sept. 22 in Oxnard, Calif.
Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Monica United FC (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT
Sept. 22 in Turlock, Calif.
Academica SC (Calif.) vs. PV United (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT
Sept. 22 in Redwood City, Calif.
JASA RWC (Calif.) vs. Olympic Club (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT
First Round Byes: None

Second Qualifying Round: Oct. 19-20
Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 23-24
Fourth Qualifying Round (if necessary): Dec. 21-2

advertisement

advertisement

2
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications