U.S. Open Cup: Florida Soccer Soldiers knocked out in local qualifying

The Florida Soccer Soldiers, who upset two-time NPSL champion Miami FC and the USL Championship’s Charlotte Independence to reach the third round of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup, won't be returning in 2020.

They fell to the Miami United FC U23, 2-1, in the second round of local qualifying for next year's Open Cup.

Argentine Nicolas Micoli's goal in stoppage time broke a 1-1 tie in the battle of UPSL teams. Despite its name, many of the Miami United FC U23 players, including Micoli, are older than 23. The oldest starter is 40-year-old Juan Fuenmayor, a former Venezuelan international.

Among the big winners were Nashville United (8-0 over Springfield FC), Hurricane FC (7-1 over Orlando FC Wolves), Christos FC (7-1 over Federal City Wanderers) and NTX Rayados (7-1 over Inocentes FC).

Mohamed Sesay, a former JC star at Richland College, scored four goals for NTX Rayados, which is looking to qualify for the Open Cup for an unprecedented ninth straight year. Pete Caringi III had a hat trick for Christos FC, which reached the fourth round of the Open Cup in 2017. Alen Kozic, who played for MLS's Miami Fusion and is now 43, and Bulgarian Georgi Hristov, the former Tampa Bay Rowdies star, scored twice for Nashville United.

Besides NTX Rayados and Cal FC, two other 2019 Open Cup local qualifiers -- West Chester United and Virginia United -- are still alive.

East Region
Oct. 19 in Somerville, Mass.
Safira FC (Mass.) 0 Brockton FC United (Mass.) 2
Oct. 19 in Woodbridge, Va.
CD Huateras (Va.) 5 World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 4
Oct. 19 in West Chester, Pa.
West Chester United (Pa.) 4 Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.) 2
Oct. 20 in Mahwah, N.J.
CSA Westchester (N.J.) 0 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 2
Oct. 20 in Oakford, Pa.
United German Hungarians (Pa.) 0 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 2
Oct. 20 in Woodbridge, Va.
Virginia United (Va.) 2 Alianza FC (Va.) 1
Oct. 20 in Glen Burnie, Md.
Christos FC (Md.) 7 Federal City Wanderers (D.C.) 1
Oct. 20 in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Steel FC (Pa.) 3 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 1

Central Region
Oct. 19 in Balch Springs, Texas
NTX Rayados (Texas) 7 Inocentes FC (Texas) 0
Oct. 19 in San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio Runners (Texas) 0 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 3
Oct. 19 in Lafayette, La.
Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) 3 Athletic Katy FC (Texas) 2
Oct. 19 in Springfield, Ill.
Springfield FC (Ill.) 0 Nashville United (Tenn.) 8
Oct. 19 in Brighton, Mich.
Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 2 Livonia City FC (Mich.) 6
Oct. 20 in Sanford, Fla.
Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) 1 Hurricane FC (Fla.) 7
Oct. 20 in Miramar, Fla.
Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) 1 Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 2
Oct. 20 in Columbia, S.C.
Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) vs. Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) (postponed)

West Region
Oct. 19 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 3 Academica SC (Calif.) 3 (2-1 PKs)
Oct. 19 in Irvine, Calif.
Cal FC (Calif.) 3 Alta California Sol (Calif.) 1
Oct. 19 in Irvine, Calif.
Outbreak FC (Calif.) 1 Oxnard Guerreros (Calif.) 7
Oct. 20 in San Francisco, Calif.
Olympic Club (Calif.) 4 Oakland Stompers (Calif.) 2
Oct. 20 in Broomfield, Colo.
FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 2 Azteca FC (Colo.) 3
Oct. 20 in Boulder, Colo.
FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) 6 Colorado Rush (Colo.) 0
Oct. 20 in Commerce City, Colo.
Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 2 San Juan FC (Utah) 1
Oct. 20 in Irvine, Calif.
SC Trojans FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) (late game)

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications