Women's College: Conference tournament updates

Goals by Parker Roberts and Vanessa Kara gave Florida a 2-1 win over No. 14 Texas A&M in the SEC Tournament quarterfinals in Orange Beach, Alabama.
 
The Gators moved into the semifinals against SEC regular-season champion and No. 6-ranked Arkansas, a 1-0 winner over Mississippi, in the first of Thursday’s semifinal matches.

No. 7 South Carolina advanced to its second straight semifinals with a 1-0 win over Georgia on Rebecca Koch's first career goal. The win set up a date for the Gamecocks in the semifinals against Vanderbilt, which defeated Alabama, 2-0.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 UCF 5 #6 Houston 0
#4 Cincinnati 0 #5 SMU 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 USF vs. #3 UCF
#1 Memphis vs. #5 SMU
(Site: Memphis, Tenn.)

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 North Carolina 3 #8 Notre Dame 0
#2 Florida State 2 #7 Clemson 1
#3 Virginia 1 #6 Duke 0
#4 Louisville 1 #5 NC State 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 North Carolina vs. #5 NC State
#2 Florida State vs. #3 Virginia
(Site: Cary, N.C.)

America East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Hartford 1 #6 UMass Lowell 0
#4 UNH  3 #5 Binghamton 2

Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 Stony Brook vs. #4 UNH
#2 UAlbany vs.
#3 Hartford

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
#3 Liberty 1 #6 NJIT 2
#4 North Florida 1 #5
Kennesaw State
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 FGCU 2 #5 Kennesaw State 2 (1-2 on PKs)
#2 Lipscomb 1 #6 NJIT 0
Saturday, November 9
#2 Lipscomb vs. #5 Kennesaw State

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
#4 La Salle 1 #5 Dayton 0
#2 George Washington 3  #7 Saint Joseph's 0
#1 Saint Louis 5 #8 Duquesne 0
#3 Massachusetts 4 #6 Fordham 0

Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Saint Louis vs. #4 La Salle
#2 George Washington vs. #3 Massachusetts
(Site: St. Louis.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Butler 1 #6 Providence 1 (4-5 on PKs)
#4 Villanova 1 #5 DePaul 0
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Xavier vs. #4 Villanova
#2 Georgetown vs. #6 Providence

(Site: Omaha, Neb.)

Big Sky
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#3 Eastern Washington vs. #6 Portland State
#4 Northern Colorado vs. #5 Northern Arizona
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
          
#2 Sacramento State vs. Eastern Washington-Portland State winner
#1 Montana vs. Northern Colorado-Northern Arizona winner
(Site: Greeley, Colo.)

Big South
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1

#4 Gardner-Webb 2 #5 Winthrop 1
#1 High Point 1 #8 Charleston Southern 0
Saturday, November 2
#2 Campbell 3 #7 Presbyterian 2
#3 Radford 3 #6 Longwood 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 High Point vs. #4 Gardner-Webb
#2 Campbell vs. #3 Radford
(Site: Matthews, N.C.)

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 Wisconsin 0 #8 Purdue 1
#2 Rutgers 1 #7 Indiana 0
#3 Michigan 3 #6 Maryland 0
#4 Penn State 2 #5 Iowa 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
          
#4 Penn State vs. #8 Purdue
#2 Rutgers vs. #3 Michigan

(Site:
Piscataway, N.J.)

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3       
#1 Oklahoma State 2 #8 Oklahoma 1
#5 Kansas 2 #4 West Virginia 0
#2 Texas Tech 1 #7 Baylor
#3 Texas 0 #6 TCU 0 (1-3 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Oklahoma State vs. #5 Kansas
#2 Texas Tech vs.
#6 TCU
(Site: Piscataway, N.J.)

Big West

Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 CSUN vs. #3 UC Santa Barbara
#1 Cal State Fullerton vs. #4 Hawaii
(Site: Fullerton, Calif.)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
#4 Northeastern 1 #5 Elon 2
#3 UNCW 2 #6 James Madison 3
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3

#1 Hofstra 3 #5 Elon 1
#2 Delaware 2 #6 James Madison 3
Final
Saturday, November 9
#1 Hofstra vs. #6 James Madison

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#1 Florida Atlantic vs. #8 LA Tech
#4 Charlotte vs. #5 WKU
#3 Rice vs. #6 Middle Tennessee
#2 North Texas vs. #7 UTEP
(Site: Denton, Texas)

Ivy League

No conference tournament.

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 4
#4 Wright State 1 #5 Northern Kentucky 3
#3 IUPUI 0 #6 Oakland 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 UIC vs. 5 Northern Kentucky
#1 Milwaukee vs. #6 Oakland
(Site: Milwaukee, Wisc.)

MAAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#4 Marist 1 #5 Quinnipiac 3
#3 Rider 1 #6 Niagara 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Monmouth vs. Niagara
#2 Fairfield vs. Quinnipiac

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 Bowling Green 4 #8 Central Michigan 1
#2 Ball State 1 #7 Eastern Michigan 2
#3 Western Michigan 0 #6 Ohio 2
#4 Buffalo 2 #5 Akron 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Bowling Green vs. #4 Buffalo
#6 Ohio vs. #7 Eastern Michigan
(Site: Bowling Green, Ohio.)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Missouri State 1 #6 Evansville 0
Monday, November 4
#4 Drake 1 #5 Valparaiso 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Loyola, Ill. vs. #4 Drake
#2 Illinois State vs. #3 Missouri State
(Site: Springfield, Mo.)

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#3 Colorado State 0 #6 Fresno State 0 (1-3 on PKs)
#4 New Mexico 1 #5 San Jose State 0
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 San Diego State vs. #6 Fresno State
#1 Boise State vs. #4 New Mexico
(Site: Boise, Idaho.)

Northeast
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 CCSU vs. #4 Sacred Heart
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. #3 Bryant
(Site: New Britain, Conn.)
 

Ohio Valley
First Round
Friday, November 1
#6 Belmont  1 #7 Austin Peay 0
#8 Eastern Illinois 2 #5 Tennessee Tech 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 UT Martin 2 #6 Belmont 3
#4 SIUE 1 #8 Eastern Illinois 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#2 Murray State vs. #6 Belmont
#1 Southeast Missouri vs. #4 SIUE
(Site: Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Stanford clinched regular-season title.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#3 Army West Point 4 #6 Colgate 0
#4 Loyola Maryland 1 #5 Lafayette 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Navy vs. 4 Loyola Maryland
#2 Holy Cross vs. #3 Army West Point
(Site: Annapolis, Md.)

SEC
First Round
Sunday, November 3
#7 Alabama 2 #10 Auburn 1
#8 Ole Miss 2 #9 Mississippi State 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#2 Vanderbilt 2 #7 Alabama 0
#3 South Carolina 1 #6 Georgia 0
#1 Arkansas 1 #8 Ole Miss 0
#4 Texas A&M 1 #5 Florida 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#2 Vanderbilt vs. #3 South Carolina
#1 Arkansas vs. #5 Florida
(Site: Orange Beach, Ala.)

Southland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#2 Northwestern State vs. #7 Sam Houston State
#3 Abilene Christian vs. #6 McNeese
#1 Lamar vs. #8 Stephen F. Austin
#4 UIW vs. #5 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
(Site: Conway, Ark.)

Southern
First Round
Wednesday, October 30
#8 ETSU 0  #9 The Citadel 1
#7 Wofford 2 #10 VMI 1
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
#1 Samford 5 #9 The Citadel 1
Sunday, November 3
#4 Mercer 1 #5 Western Carolina 0
#2 Furman 3 #7 Wofford 0
#3 UNCG 1 #6 Chattanooga 1 (4-2 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Samford vs. #4 Mercer   
#2 Furman vs. #3 UNCG

(Site:
Greensboro, N.C.)

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 Denver vs. #4 North Dakota
#2 South Dakota State vs. #3 Oral Roberts
(Site: Brookings, S.D.)

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#3 Arkansas State vs. #6 Texas State
#2 Troy vs. #7 Louisiana
#1 South Alabama vs. #8 Georgia Southern
#4 Coastal Carolina vs. #5 Georgia State
(Site: Foley, Ala.)

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Howard vs. #8 Southern.
#2 Prairie View A&M vs. #7 Alabama State
#3 Jackson State vs. #6 Texas Southern
#4 Alabama A&M vs. #5 Grambling State
(Site: Prairie View, Texas)

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#4 CSU Bakersfield vs. #5 UT Rio Grande Valley
#3 Kansas City vs. #6 Grand Canyon
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Seattle U vs. CSU Bakersfield-UT Rio Grande Valley winner
#2 Utah Valley vs. Kansas City-Grand Canyon winner
(Site: Seattle.)

WCC
No conference tournament.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications