Women's College: Conference tournament updates

SEC Freshman of the Year Anna Podojil score twice to lead top-seeded Arkansas to a 3-1 win over Florida that moved the Razorbacks into the SEC Tournament final against South Carolina, where they will be looking for their first tournament title in six appearances.

Seven other finals were set on Thursday:

America East: #1 Stony Brook vs. #3 Hartford
Big East:
#1 Xavier vs. #2 Georgetown
Big South: #3 Radford vs. #4 Gardner-Webb
Big West:
#1 Cal State Fullerton vs. #2 CSUN
Horizon: #1 Milwaukee vs. #2 UIC
MAAC: #1 Monmouth vs. #2 Fairfield
Mountain West: #1 Boise State vs. #2 San Diego State
Summit: #2 South Dakota State vs. #1 Denver

AAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 UCF 5 #6 Houston 0
#4 Cincinnati 0 #5 SMU 1
Semifinals (postponed from Thursday)
Friday, November 7
#2 USF vs. #3 UCF
#1 Memphis vs. #5 SMU
(Site: Memphis, Tenn.)

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 North Carolina 3 #8 Notre Dame 0
#2 Florida State 2 #7 Clemson 1
#3 Virginia 1 #6 Duke 0
#4 Louisville 1 #5 NC State 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 North Carolina vs. #5 NC State
#2 Florida State vs. #3 Virginia
(Site: Cary, N.C.)

America East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Hartford 1 #6 UMass Lowell 0
#4 UNH  3 #5 Binghamton 2

Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 Stony Brook 2 #4 UNH 1
#2 UAlbany 2
#3 Hartford 3
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Stony Brook vs. #3 Hartford

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
#3 Liberty 1 #6 NJIT 2
#4 North Florida 1 #5
Kennesaw State
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 FGCU 2 #5 Kennesaw State 2 (1-2 on PKs)
#2 Lipscomb 1 #6 NJIT 0
Saturday, November 9
#2 Lipscomb vs. #5 Kennesaw State

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
#4 La Salle 1 #5 Dayton 0
#2 George Washington 3  #7 Saint Joseph's 0
#1 Saint Louis 5 #8 Duquesne 0
#3 Massachusetts 4 #6 Fordham 0

Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Saint Louis vs. #4 La Salle
#2 George Washington vs. #3 Massachusetts
(Site: St. Louis.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Butler 1 #6 Providence 1 (4-5 on PKs)
#4 Villanova 1 #5 DePaul 0
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Xavier 2 #4 Villanova 0
#2 Georgetown 2 #6 Providence 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Xavier vs. #2 Georgetown
(Site: Omaha, Neb.)

Big Sky
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#3 Eastern Washington 3 #6 Portland State 0
#4 Northern Colorado 2 #5 Northern Arizona 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
          
#2 Sacramento State vs. #3 Eastern Washington
#1 Montana vs. #4 Northern Colorado
(Site: Greeley, Colo.)

Big South
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1

#4 Gardner-Webb 2 #5 Winthrop 1
#1 High Point 1 #8 Charleston Southern 0
Saturday, November 2
#2 Campbell 3 #7 Presbyterian 2
#3 Radford 3 #6 Longwood 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 High Point 0 #4 Gardner-Webb 1
#2 Campbell 2 #3 Radford 3
Final
Sunday, November 10
#3 Radford vs. #4 Gardner-Webb
(Site: Matthews, N.C.)

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 Wisconsin 0 #8 Purdue 1
#2 Rutgers 1 #7 Indiana 0
#3 Michigan 3 #6 Maryland 0
#4 Penn State 2 #5 Iowa 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
          
#4 Penn State vs. #8 Purdue
#2 Rutgers vs. #3 Michigan

(Site:
Piscataway, N.J.)

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3       
#1 Oklahoma State 2 #8 Oklahoma 1
#5 Kansas 2 #4 West Virginia 0
#2 Texas Tech 1 #7 Baylor
#3 Texas 0 #6 TCU 0 (1-3 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Oklahoma State vs. #5 Kansas
#2 Texas Tech vs.
#6 TCU
(Site: Piscataway, N.J.)

Big West

Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 CSUN 1 #3 UC Santa Barbara 0
#1 Cal State Fullerton 3 #4 Hawaii 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Cal State Fullerton vs. #2 CSUN
(Site: Fullerton, Calif.)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
#4 Northeastern 1 #5 Elon 2
#3 UNCW 2 #6 James Madison 3
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3

#1 Hofstra 3 #5 Elon 1
#2 Delaware 2 #6 James Madison 3
Final
Saturday, November 9
#1 Hofstra vs. #6 James Madison

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#1 Florida Atlantic 0 #8 LA Tech 0 (4-3 on PKs)
#4 Charlotte 2 #5 WKU 1
#3 Rice 4 #6 Middle Tennessee 2
#2 North Texas 3 #7 UTEP 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Florida Atlantic vs. #4 Charlotte
#2 North Texas vs. #3 Rice
(Site: Denton, Texas)

Ivy League

No conference tournament.

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 4
#4 Wright State 1 #5 Northern Kentucky 3
#3 IUPUI 0 #6 Oakland 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 UIC 1 #5 Northern Kentucky 0
#1 Milwaukee 2 #6 Oakland 1
Semifinals
Saturday, November 9
#1 Milwaukee vs. #2 UIC
(Site: Milwaukee, Wisc.)

MAAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#4 Marist 1 #5 Quinnipiac 3
#3 Rider 1 #6 Niagara 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Monmouth 3 #6 Niagara 0
#2 Fairfield 1 #5 Quinnipiac 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Monmouth vs. #2 Fairfield

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 Bowling Green 4 #8 Central Michigan 1
#2 Ball State 1 #7 Eastern Michigan 2
#3 Western Michigan 0 #6 Ohio 2
#4 Buffalo 2 #5 Akron 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Bowling Green vs. #4 Buffalo
#6 Ohio vs. #7 Eastern Michigan
(Site: Bowling Green, Ohio.)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Missouri State 1 #6 Evansville 0
Monday, November 4
#4 Drake 1 #5 Valparaiso 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Loyola, Ill. vs. #4 Drake
#2 Illinois State vs. #3 Missouri State
(Site: Springfield, Mo.)

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#3 Colorado State 0 #6 Fresno State 0 (1-3 on PKs)
#4 New Mexico 1 #5 San Jose State 0
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 San Diego State 3 #6 Fresno State 2
#1 Boise State 6 #4 New Mexico 0
Friday, November 0
#1 Boise State vs. #2 San Diego State
(Site: Boise, Idaho.)

Northeast
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 CCSU vs. #4 Sacred Heart
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. #3 Bryant
(Site: New Britain, Conn.)
 

Ohio Valley
First Round
Friday, November 1
#6 Belmont  1 #7 Austin Peay 0
#8 Eastern Illinois 2 #5 Tennessee Tech 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 UT Martin 2 #6 Belmont 3
#4 SIUE 1 #8 Eastern Illinois 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#2 Murray State vs. #6 Belmont
#1 Southeast Missouri vs. #4 SIUE
(Site: Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Stanford clinched regular-season title.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#3 Army West Point 4 #6 Colgate 0
#4 Loyola Maryland 1 #5 Lafayette 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Navy vs. 4 Loyola Maryland
#2 Holy Cross vs. #3 Army West Point
(Site: Annapolis, Md.)

SEC
First Round
Sunday, November 3
#7 Alabama 2 #10 Auburn 1
#8 Ole Miss 2 #9 Mississippi State 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#2 Vanderbilt 2 #7 Alabama 0
#3 South Carolina 1 #6 Georgia 0
#1 Arkansas 1 #8 Ole Miss 0
#4 Texas A&M 1 #5 Florida 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#2 Vanderbilt 0 #3 South Carolina 2
#1 Arkansas 3 #5 Florida 1
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Arkansas vs. #3 South Carolina
(Site: Orange Beach, Ala.)

Southland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#2 Northwestern State 3 #7 Sam Houston State 0
#3 Abilene Christian 1 #6 McNeese 2
#1 Lamar 6 #8 Stephen F. Austin 2
#4 UIW 2 #5 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 2 (4-2 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#2 Northwestern State vs. #6 McNeese 2
#1 Lamar vs. #5 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
(Site: Conway, Ark.)

Southern
First Round
Wednesday, October 30
#8 ETSU 0  #9 The Citadel 1
#7 Wofford 2 #10 VMI 1
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
#1 Samford 5 #9 The Citadel 1
Sunday, November 3
#4 Mercer 1 #5 Western Carolina 0
#2 Furman 3 #7 Wofford 0
#3 UNCG 1 #6 Chattanooga 1 (4-2 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Samford vs. #4 Mercer   
#2 Furman vs. #3 UNCG
(Site:
Greensboro, N.C.)

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 Denver 3 #4 North Dakota 0
#2 South Dakota State 1 #3 Oral Roberts 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#2 South Dakota State vs. #1 Denver
(Site: Brookings, S.D.)

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#3 Arkansas State 0 #6 Texas State 0 (4-1 on PKs)
#2 Troy 0 #7 Louisiana 3
#1 South Alabama 2 #8 Georgia Southern 0
#4 Coastal Carolina 0 #5 Georgia State 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#3 Arkansas State vs. #7 Louisiana
#1 South Alabama vs. #5 Georgia State
(Site: Foley, Ala.)

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Howard 1 #8 Southern 0
#2 Prairie View A&M 1 #7 Alabama State 0
#3 Jackson State 1 #6 Texas Southern 1 (2-1 on PKs)
#4 Alabama A&M 0 #5 Grambling State 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Howard vs. #5 Grambling State
#2 Prairie View A&M vs. #3 Jackson State
(Site: Prairie View, Texas)

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#4 CSU Bakersfield 1 #5 UT Rio Grande Valley 1 (0-2 on PKs)
#3 Kansas City 2 #6 Grand Canyon 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Seattle U vs. #5 UT Rio Grande Valley
#2 Utah Valley vs. #3 Kansas City
(Site: Seattle.)

WCC
No conference tournament

advertisement

advertisement

.
1 comment about "Women's College: Conference tournament updates".
  1. Hugh T, November 8, 2019 at 4:26 p.m.

    Hooray for the Pac-12 conference for having no post-season conference tournament.   These tournaments are played in fron of completely empty stadiums for the sake of getting a couple TV dollars, which I would be surprised that it covers travel costs.  In most all of these college sports with post-season conference tournaments, I really could not tell you what all the "regular season" games even mean.  In the Pac-12 you know the regular season games count towards the Conference championship and this weekend, instead of a tournament in front of empty bleachers, each team plays their conference rival in front of the best crowds of the year.

    (Of course by writing this I know I can expect an announcement tomorrow that the conference is scheduleing a tournament for next year.)     

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications