Women's College: Conference tournament updates

No. 2 Virginia and No. 3 North Carolina advanced to the ACC Tournament final on Sunday with wins over No. 7 Florida State and No. 23 N.C. State, respectively.

Virginia defeated Florida State, 2-1, in overtime on a golden goal by Rebecca Jarrett in the 97th minute.

Alessia Russo scored twice to lead the Tar Heels to a 3-0 win over N.C. State.

Lower seeded teams swept the semifinals in three conferences: Big 12 (Kansas and TCU), Big Sky (Eastern Washington and Northern Colorado) and Ohio Valley (SIUE and Belmont).

AAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 UCF 5 #6 Houston 0
#4 Cincinnati 0 #5 SMU 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#2 USF 2 #3 UCF 1
#1 Memphis 4 #5 SMU 2
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Memphis vs. #2 USF
(Site: Memphis, Tenn.)

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 North Carolina 3 #8 Notre Dame 0
#2 Florida State 2 #7 Clemson 1
#3 Virginia 1 #6 Duke 0
#4 Louisville 1 #5 NC State 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 North Carolina 3 #5 NC State 0
#2 Florida State 1 #3 Virginia 2
Final
Saturday, November 10

#1 North Carolina vs. #3 Virginia
(Site: Cary, N.C.)

America East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Hartford 1 #6 UMass Lowell 0
#4 UNH  3 #5 Binghamton 2

Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 Stony Brook 2 #4 UNH 1
#2 UAlbany 2
#3 Hartford 3
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Stony Brook vs. #3 Hartford

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
#3 Liberty 1 #6 NJIT 2
#4 North Florida 1 #5
Kennesaw State
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 FGCU 2 #5 Kennesaw State 2 (1-2 on PKs)
#2 Lipscomb 1 #6 NJIT 0
Saturday, November 9
#2 Lipscomb vs. #5 Kennesaw State

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
#4 La Salle 1 #5 Dayton 0
#2 George Washington 3  #7 Saint Joseph's 0
#1 Saint Louis 5 #8 Duquesne 0
#3 Massachusetts 4 #6 Fordham 0

Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Saint Louis 1 #4 La Salle 0
#2 George Washington 2 #3 Massachusetts 1
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Saint Louis vs. #2 George Washington
(Site: St. Louis.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Butler 1 #6 Providence 1 (4-5 on PKs)
#4 Villanova 1 #5 DePaul 0
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Xavier 2 #4 Villanova 0
#2 Georgetown 2 #6 Providence 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Xavier vs. #2 Georgetown
(Site: Omaha, Neb.)

Big Sky
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#3 Eastern Washington 3 #6 Portland State 0
#4 Northern Colorado 2 #5 Northern Arizona 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
          
#2 Sacramento State 1 #3 Eastern Washington 2
#1 Montana 1 #4 Northern Colorado 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
   
#3 Eastern Washington vs. #4 Northern Colorado
(Site: Greeley, Colo.)

Big South
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1

#4 Gardner-Webb 2 #5 Winthrop 1
#1 High Point 1 #8 Charleston Southern 0
Saturday, November 2
#2 Campbell 3 #7 Presbyterian 2
#3 Radford 3 #6 Longwood 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 High Point 0 #4 Gardner-Webb 1
#2 Campbell 2 #3 Radford 3
Final
Sunday, November 10
#3 Radford vs. #4 Gardner-Webb
(Site: Matthews, N.C.)

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 Wisconsin 0 #8 Purdue 1
#2 Rutgers 1 #7 Indiana 0
#3 Michigan 3 #6 Maryland 0
#4 Penn State 2 #5 Iowa 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
          
#4 Penn State 2 #8 Purdue 0
#2 Rutgers 1 #3 Michigan
2
Final
Sunday, November 10

#3 Michigan vs. #4 Penn State
(Site:
Piscataway, N.J.)

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3       
#1 Oklahoma State 2 #8 Oklahoma 1
#5 Kansas 2 #4 West Virginia 0
#2 Texas Tech 1 #7 Baylor
#3 Texas 0 #6 TCU 0 (1-3 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Oklahoma State 1 #5 Kansas 2
#2 Texas Tech 1
#6 TCU 2
Final
Friday, November 10
#5 Kansas vs.
#6 TCU
(Site: Piscataway, N.J.)

 
Big West

Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 CSUN 0 #3 UC Santa Barbara 1
#1 Cal State Fullerton 3 #4 Hawaii 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Cal State Fullerton vs. #3 UC Santa Barbara
(Site: Fullerton, Calif.)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
#4 Northeastern 1 #5 Elon 2
#3 UNCW 2 #6 James Madison 3
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3

#1 Hofstra 3 #5 Elon 1
#2 Delaware 2 #6 James Madison 3
Final
Saturday, November 9
#1 Hofstra vs. #6 James Madison

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#1 Florida Atlantic 0 #8 LA Tech 0 (4-3 on PKs)
#4 Charlotte 2 #5 WKU 1
#3 Rice 4 #6 Middle Tennessee 2
#2 North Texas 3 #7 UTEP 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Florida Atlantic 4 #4 Charlotte 3
#2 North Texas 2 #3 Rice 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Florida Atlantic vs. #2 North Texas
(Site: Denton, Texas)

Ivy League

No conference tournament.

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 4
#4 Wright State 1 #5 Northern Kentucky 3
#3 IUPUI 0 #6 Oakland 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 UIC 1 #5 Northern Kentucky 0
#1 Milwaukee 2 #6 Oakland 1
Semifinals
Saturday, November 9
#1 Milwaukee vs. #2 UIC
(Site: Milwaukee, Wisc.)

MAAC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#4 Marist 1 #5 Quinnipiac 3
#3 Rider 1 #6 Niagara 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Monmouth 3 #6 Niagara 0
#2 Fairfield 1 #5 Quinnipiac 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Monmouth vs. #2 Fairfield

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#1 Bowling Green 4 #8 Central Michigan 1
#2 Ball State 1 #7 Eastern Michigan 2
#3 Western Michigan 0 #6 Ohio 2
#4 Buffalo 2 #5 Akron 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Bowling Green 2 #4 Buffalo 1
#6 Ohio 2 #7 Eastern Michigan 5
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Bowling Green vs. #7 Eastern Michigan 5
(Site: Bowling Green, Ohio.)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 Missouri State 1 #6 Evansville 0
Monday, November 4
#4 Drake 1 #5 Valparaiso 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Loyola, Ill. 1 #4 Drake 0
#2 Illinois State 4 #3 Missouri State 3
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Loyola, Ill. vs. #2 Illinois State
 (Site: Springfield, Mo.)

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#3 Colorado State 0 #6 Fresno State 0 (1-3 on PKs)
#4 New Mexico 1 #5 San Jose State 0
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#2 San Diego State 3 #6 Fresno State 2
#1 Boise State 6 #4 New Mexico 0
Final
Sunday,
November 10

#1 Boise State vs. #2 San Diego State
(Site: Boise, Idaho.)

Northeast
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 CCSU 3 #4 Sacred Heart 1
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson 2 #3 Bryant 0
Final
Sunday,
November 10

#1 CCSU vs. #2 Fairleigh Dickinson
(Site: New Britain, Conn.)
 

Ohio Valley
First Round
Friday, November 1
#6 Belmont  1 #7 Austin Peay 0
#8 Eastern Illinois 2 #5 Tennessee Tech 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
#3 UT Martin 2 #6 Belmont 3
#4 SIUE 1 #8 Eastern Illinois 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#2 Murray State 1 #6 Belmont 2
#1 Southeast Missouri 1 #4 SIUE 2
Final
Sunday,
November 10

#4 SIUE vs. #6 Belmont
(Site: Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Stanford clinched regular-season title.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#3 Army West Point 4 #6 Colgate 0
#4 Loyola Maryland 1 #5 Lafayette 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Navy 1 #4 Loyola Maryland 1 (4-3 on PKs)
#2 Holy Cross 1 #3 Army West Point 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Navy vs. #3 Army West Point
(Site: Annapolis, Md.

SEC
First Round
Sunday, November 3
#7 Alabama 2 #10 Auburn 1
#8 Ole Miss 2 #9 Mississippi State 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
#2 Vanderbilt 2 #7 Alabama 0
#3 South Carolina 1 #6 Georgia 0
#1 Arkansas 1 #8 Ole Miss 0
#4 Texas A&M 1 #5 Florida 2
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7

#2 Vanderbilt 0 #3 South Carolina 2
#1 Arkansas 3 #5 Florida 1
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Arkansas vs. #3 South Carolina
(Site: Orange Beach, Ala.)

Southland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#2 Northwestern State 3 #7 Sam Houston State 0
#3 Abilene Christian 1 #6 McNeese 2
#1 Lamar 6 #8 Stephen F. Austin 2
#4 UIW 2 #5 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 2 (4-2 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#2 Northwestern State 1 #6 McNeese 0
#1 Lamar 5 #5 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 1
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Lamar vs. #2 Northwestern State
(Site: Conway, Ark.)

Southern
First Round
Wednesday, October 30
#8 ETSU 0  #9 The Citadel 1
#7 Wofford 2 #10 VMI 1
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
#1 Samford 5 #9 The Citadel 1
Sunday, November 3
#4 Mercer 1 #5 Western Carolina 0
#2 Furman 3 #7 Wofford 0
#3 UNCG 1 #6 Chattanooga 1 (4-2 on PKs)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Samford 3 #4 Mercer 0
#2 Furman 1 #3 UNCG 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 Samford vs. #2 Furman
(Site:
Greensboro, N.C.)

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
#1 Denver 3 #4 North Dakota 0
#2 South Dakota State 1 #3 Oral Roberts 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#2 South Dakota State vs. #1 Denver
(Site: Brookings, S.D.)

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#3 Arkansas State 0 #6 Texas State 0 (4-1 on PKs)
#2 Troy 0 #7 Louisiana 3
#1 South Alabama 2 #8 Georgia Southern 0
#4 Coastal Carolina 0 #5 Georgia State 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#3 Arkansas State 1 #7 Louisiana 0
#1 South Alabama 1 #5 Georgia State 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
#1 South Alabama vs. #3 Arkansas State
(Site: Foley, Ala.)

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7

#1 Howard 1 #8 Southern 0
#2 Prairie View A&M 1 #7 Alabama State 0
#3 Jackson State 1 #6 Texas Southern 1 (2-1 on PKs)
#4 Alabama A&M 0 #5 Grambling State 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8

#1 Howard 2 #5 Grambling State 1
#2 Prairie View A&M 2 #3 Jackson State 0
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Howard vs. #2 Prairie View A&M
(Site: Prairie View, Texas)

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#4 CSU Bakersfield 1 #5 UT Rio Grande Valley 1 (0-2 on PKs)
#3 Kansas City 2 #6 Grand Canyon 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
#1 Seattle U 1 #5 UT Rio Grande Valley 0
#2 Utah Valley 3 #3 Kansas City 1
Final
Sunday, November 10

#1 Seattle U vs. #2 Utah Valley
 (Site: Seattle.)

WCC
No conference tournament

advertisement

advertisement

.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications