Men's College: Conference tournament updates

No. 6 seed Milwaukee won in the snow at Detroit Mercy and No. 5 Wright State also advanced in the Horizon League quarterfinals.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9

#3 USF 1 #6 UConn 0
#4 Memphis 1 #5 Temple 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#2 SMU vs. #3 USF
#1 UCF vs. #5 Temple

ACC

First Round
Tuesday, November 5
#8 Notre Dame 2 #9 Boston College 1
#7 North Carolina 0 #10 Syracuse 0 (3-5 on PKs)
Wednesday, November 6
#5 NC State 2 #12 Duke 1
#11 Virginia Tech 2 #6 Louisville 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10
#2 Virginia 2 #10 Syracuse 1
#4 Pitt 2  #5 NC State 1
#3 Wake Forest 2 #11 Virginia Tech 2 (6-5 on PKa)
#1 Clemson 3  #8 Notre Dame 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13

#2 Virginia vs. #3 Wake Forest
#1 Clemson vs. #4 Pitt


America East

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9

#3 Hartford 2 #6 Binghamton 0
#4 UAlbany 0 #5 UMass Lowell 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#2 Vermont #3 Hartford
#1 UNH vs. #5 UMass Lowell

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#4 Stetson 2 #5 Lipscomb 1
#3 North Florida 3 #6 Liberty 2
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10
#2 FGCU 2  #3 North Florida 1
#1 NJIT 3 Stetson 2
Final

Saturday, November 16
#1 NJIT vs. #2 FGCU

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#1 Rhode Island 7 #8 Davidson
#4 Saint Louis 0
#5 Fordham 1
#2 VCU 2 #7 George Mason 2 (4-3 on PKs)
#3 Dayton 4 #6 La Salle 0

Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Rhode Island vs. #5 Fordham
#2 VCU vs. #3 Dayton

(Site:
Bronx, N.Y.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#3 Providence 3 #6 Marquette 0
#4 Creighton 0 #5 Butler 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13

#1 Georgetown vs. #5 Butler
#2 St. John’s vs. #3 Providence

Big South
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10

#4 Winthrop 1 #5 Presbyterian 2
#3 Gardner-Webb 2 vs. #6 Radford 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#1 Campbell vs. #5 Presbyterian
#2 High Point vs. #3 Gardner-Webb

Big Ten
First Round
Saturday, November 9
#8 Ohio State 1 #9 Rutgers 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10
#1 Indiana 2 #8 Ohio State 0
#4 Northwestern 0 #5 Maryland 1
#6 Michigan State at #3 Michigan
#2 Penn State 3 #7 Wisconsin 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#3 Michigan vs. #2 Penn State
#1 Indiana vs. #5 Maryland
(Site: College Park, Md.)
 

Big West
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#4 Cal Poly 0 #5 Cal State Fullerton 2
#3 UC Irvine 2 #6 CSUN 3
Semifinals
Saturday, November 9
#
1 UC Davis 2 #5 Cal State Fullerton 0
#2 UC Santa Barbara 2 #6 CSUN 0
Final
Friday, November 15
#
1 UC Davis vs. #2 UC Santa Barbara

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#3 Hofstra 2 #6 Delaware 1
#4 William & Mary 4 #5 Northeastern 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10

#1 UNCW 2 #4 William & Mary 1
#2 James Madison 1 #3 Hofstra 1 (4-3 on PKs)
Final
Saturday, November 16
UNCW vs. James Madison

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 Kentucky vs. #5 Florida Atlantic
#3 FIU vs. #6 South Carolina
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Marshall vs. Kentucky/FAU winner
#2 Charlotte vs. FIU/South Carolina winner
(Site:
Norfolk, Va.)

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 11
#3 Detroit Mercy 0 #6 Milwaukee 2
#4 Green Bay 0 #5 Wright State 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#1 UIC vs.
#6 Milwaukee
#2 Oakland vs.
#5 Wright State
(Site: Chicago)

Ivy League
No conference tournament -- Yale clinched regular-season title.

MAAC
Quarterfinals

Sunday, November 10
#4 Marist 2 #5 Manhattan 1
#3 Iona 2 vs. #6 Rider 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#
1 Saint Peter's vs.
#4 Marist
#2 Quinnipiac vs.
#3 Iona

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 12
#3 SIUE vs. #6 West Virginia
#4 Bowling Green vs. #5 Northern Illinois
Friday, November 15
#2 Western Michigan vs. SIUE-West Virginia winner
#1 Akron vs. Bowling Green-Northern Illinois winner
(Site: Akron, Ohio)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals

Wednesday, November 13
#4 Drake vs. #5 Valparaiso
#3 Bradley vs. #6 Evansville
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Missouri State vs. Drake-Valparaiso winner
#2 Loyola, Ill. vs. Bradley-Evansville winner
(Site: Chicago)
 
Northeast
Semifinals

Friday, November 15
#2 LIU  vs. #3 Bryant
#1 Saint Francis U vs. #4 Fairleigh Dickinson
(Site: Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Pac-12
No conference tournament.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#3 Navy 0 #6 Bucknell 2
#4 Lafayette 2 #5 Colgate 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, November 12
#1 Lehigh vs. 6 Bucknell
#2 Loyola Maryland vs. #4 Lafayette

Southern
First Round

Tuesday, November 5
#6 Belmont 4 #7 VMI 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#2 UNCG 0 #6 Belmont 2
#4 Mercer 3 #5 Wofford 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10
#1 Furman 2 #4 Mercer 3
#2 UNCG 3 #6 Belmontt 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 UNCG vs. #4 Mercer

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#1 Western Illinois vs. #4 Omaha
#2 Oral Roberts vs. #3 Denver
(Site: Denver)

Sun Belt

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 Georgia Southern vs. #5 Georgia State
#6 Appalachian State vs. #3 Howard
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Central Arkansas vs. Georgia Southern-Georgia State winner
#2 Coastal Carolina vs. Howard-Appalachian State winner
(Site: Boone, N.C.)
 

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 CSU Bakersfield vs. #5 San Jose State
#3 Air Force vs. #6 Houston Baptist
#2 Utah Valley vs. #7 Kansas City
(Site: Colorado Springs, Colo.)

WCC
No conference tournament.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications