Men's College: Conference tournament updates

SMU claimed its third straight American Athletic Conference title with a 1-0 win at UCF, the No. 4 team in the Soccer America Top 25 rankings.

Eddie Munjoma, the AAC’s Defensive Player of the Year, tapped in the lone goal for the No. 7 Mustangs early in the first half. They improved to 16-1-1.

Other tournament champions crowned on Saturday were Denver (Summit), Lehigh (Patriot), UNH (America East), Wright State (Horizon).

St. Mary's finished unbeaten and untied to clinch the WCC crown.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9

#3 USF 1 #6 UConn 0
#4 Memphis 1 #5 Temple 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#2 SMU 2 #3 USF 1
#1 UCF 5 #5 Temple 0
Final
Saturday, November 16
#1
UCF 0 #2 SMU 1

ACC

First Round
Tuesday, November 5
#8 Notre Dame 2 #9 Boston College 1
#7 North Carolina 0 #10 Syracuse 0 (3-5 on PKs)
Wednesday, November 6
#5 NC State 2 #12 Duke 1
#11 Virginia Tech 2 #6 Louisville 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10
#2 Virginia 2 #10 Syracuse 1
#4 Pitt 2  #5 NC State 1
#3 Wake Forest 2 #11 Virginia Tech 2 (6-5 on PKs)
#1 Clemson 3  #8 Notre Dame 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13

#2 Virginia 1 #3 Wake Forest 0
#1 Clemson 1 #4 Pitt 0

Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Clemson vs. #2 Virginia
(Site: Cary, N.C.)

America East

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9

#3 Hartford 2 #6 Binghamton 0
#4 UAlbany 0 #5 UMass Lowell 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#2 Vermont 2 #3 Hartford 3
#1 UNH 3 #5 UMass Lowell 0
Final
Saturday, November 16
#1 UNH 1 #3 Hartford 0

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#4 Stetson 2 #5 Lipscomb 1
#3 North Florida 3 #6 Liberty 2
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10
#2 FGCU 2  #3 North Florida 1
#1 NJIT 3 Stetson 2
Final

Saturday, November 16
#1 NJIT vs. #2 FGCU

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#1 Rhode Island 7 #8 Davidson
#4 Saint Louis 0
#5 Fordham 1
#2 VCU 2 #7 George Mason 2 (4-3 on PKs)
#3 Dayton 4 #6 La Salle 0

Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Rhode Island 0 #5 Fordham 0 (7-6 on PKs)
#2 VCU 0 #3 Dayton
1
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Rhode Island vs. #3 Dayton
(Site:
Bronx, N.Y.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#3 Providence 3 #6 Marquette 0
#4 Creighton 0 #5 Butler 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13

#1 Georgetown 2 #5 Butler 2 (4-3 on PKs)
#2 St. John’s 1 #3 Providence 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Georgetown vs. #2 St. John’s

Big South
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10

#4 Winthrop 1 #5 Presbyterian 2
#3 Gardner-Webb 2 vs. #6 Radford 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#1 Campbell 3 #5 Presbyterian 0
#2 High Point 3 #3 Gardner-Webb 2
Final
Sunday, November 17

#1 Campbell vs. #2 High Point

Big Ten
First Round
Saturday, November 9
#8 Ohio State 1 #9 Rutgers 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10
#1 Indiana 2 #8 Ohio State 0
#4 Northwestern 0 #5 Maryland 1
#6 Michigan State at #3 Michigan
#2 Penn State 3 #7 Wisconsin 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#3 Michigan 1 #2 Penn State 0
#1 Indiana 1 #5 Maryland 0
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Indiana vs. #3 Michigan
(Site: College Park, Md.)
 

Big West
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#4 Cal Poly 0 #5 Cal State Fullerton 2
#3 UC Irvine 2 #6 CSUN 3
Semifinals
Saturday, November 9
#
1 UC Davis 2 #5 Cal State Fullerton 0
#2 UC Santa Barbara 2 #6 CSUN 0
Final
Friday, November 15
#1 UC Davis 2 #2 UC Santa Barbara 0

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#3 Hofstra 2 #6 Delaware 1
#4 William & Mary 4 #5 Northeastern 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10

#1 UNCW 2 #4 William & Mary 1
#2 James Madison 1 #3 Hofstra 1 (4-3 on PKs)
Final
Sunday, November 17 (postponed from Saturday)
UNCW vs. James Madison

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 Kentucky 2 #5 Florida Atlantic 0
#3 FIU 3 #6 South Carolina 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Marshall 1 Kentucky 0
#2 Charlotte 1 FIU 0
Final
Friday, November 17
#1 Marshall vs. #2 Charlotte
(Site:
Norfolk, Va.)

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 11
#3 Detroit Mercy 0 #6 Milwaukee 2
#4 Green Bay 0 #5 Wright State 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#1 UIC 0
#6 Milwaukee 0 (0-3 on PKs)
#2 Oakland 1
#5 Wright State 4
Final
Saturday, November 16
#5 Wright State 1 #6 Milwaukee 1 (4-3 on PKs)
 (Site: Chicago)

Ivy League
No conference tournament -- Yale clinched regular-season title.

MAAC
Quarterfinals

Sunday, November 10
#4 Marist 2 #5 Manhattan 1
#3 Iona 2 vs. #6 Rider 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#
1 Saint Peter's 3
#4 Marist 2
#2 Quinnipiac 1
#3 Iona 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#
1 Saint Peter's vs.
#3 Iona

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 12
#3 SIUE 0 #6 West Virginia 1
#4 Bowling Green 2 #5 Northern Illinois 1
Friday, November 15
#2 Western Michigan 2 #6 West Virginia 3
#1 Akron 0 #4 Bowling Green 1
Sunday, November 17
#4 Bowling Green vs. #6 West Virginia
(Site: Akron, Ohio)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals

Wednesday, November 13
#4 Drake 2 #5 Valparaiso 1
#3 Bradley 2 #6 Evansville 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Missouri State 1 #4 Drake 0
#2 Loyola, Ill. 2 #3 Bradley 1
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 Loyola, Ill vs. #1 Missouri State
(Site: Chicago)
 
Northeast
Semifinals

Friday, November 15
#2 LIU 4 #3 Bryant 0
#1 Saint Francis U 0 #4 Fairleigh Dickinson 0 (1-3 on PKs)
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 LIU vs. #4 Fairleigh Dickinson
(Site: Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Washington clinched regular-season title.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#3 Navy 0 #6 Bucknell 2
#4 Lafayette 2 #5 Colgate 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, November 12
#1 Lehigh 1 #6 Bucknell 0
#2 Loyola Maryland 0 #4 Lafayette 0 (4-5 on PKs)
Final
Saturday, November 16
#1 Lehigh 1 #4 Lafayette 0

Southern
First Round

Tuesday, November 5
#6 Belmont 4 #7 VMI 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#2 UNCG 0 #6 Belmont 2
#4 Mercer 3 #5 Wofford 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10
#1 Furman 2 #4 Mercer 3
#2 UNCG 3 #6 Belmont 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 UNCG vs. #4 Mercer

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#1 Western Illinois 2 #4 Omaha 3
#3 Denver 2 #2 Oral Roberts 0
Final
Saturday, November 16

#3 Denver 1 #4 Omaha 0
(Site: Denver)

Sun Belt

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 Georgia Southern 0 #5 Georgia State 4
#6 Appalachian State 3 #3 Howard 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Central Arkansas 0 #4 Georgia State 1
#6 Appalachian State 1 #2 Coastal Carolina 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 Coastal Carolina vs. #4 Georgia State
 (Site: Boone, N.C.)
 

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 CSU Bakersfield 1 #5 San Jose State
#3 Air Force 3 #6 Houston Baptist 2
#2 Utah Valley 3 #7 Kansas City 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Seattle U 0 #4 CSU Bakersfield 0
#3 Air Force vs. #2 Utah Valley
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Seattle U vs. Air Force-Utah Valley winner
 (Site: Colorado Springs, Colo.)

WCC
No conference tournament -- St. Mary's clinched regular-season title.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications