Men's College: Conference tournament updates

No. 1 Virginia scored three unanswered goals in the second half to capture the ACC title for the first time in a decade with a 3-1 win over the conference's regular-season champion, Clemson.

Axel Gunnarson, Cabrel Happi Kamseu and Robin Afamefuna scored in the last 25 minutes to overcome the Tigers' early lead on a goal by James Brighton.

-- Indiana beat Michigan, 4-3, in a shootout after the Big Ten final ended in a 0-0 tie. The tournament crown is the 14th for the Hoosiers but their first back-to-back tournament championships since they won six straight in the 1990s.
 
-- Georgetown won the Big East championship for the third straight year with a 3-1 win over Providence  on goals by Dante Polvara, Jack Beer and Derek Dodson.

-- Pedro Dolabella headed home a corner kick from teammate Jonas Westmeyer in the 103rd minute to lift Marshall to its first-ever Conference USA championship with a 1-0 win over Charlotte.

-- Defender Niclas Mohr's goal with less than four minutes remaining in the second overtime period gave James Madison a 1-0 victory at UNCW for its second straight CAA title.

-- Top-seeded Campbell scored four times in the first half hour and completed a double with a 4-1 win over High Point in the Big South championship game.

Selection show: The NCAA Division I Men's Tournament selection show will be held on Monday at 1 p.m. ET on NCAA.com.

AAC
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9

#3 USF 1 #6 UConn 0
#4 Memphis 1 #5 Temple 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#2 SMU 2 #3 USF 1
#1 UCF 5 #5 Temple 0
Final
Saturday, November 16
#1
UCF 0 #2 SMU 1

ACC

First Round
Tuesday, November 5
#8 Notre Dame 2 #9 Boston College 1
#7 North Carolina 0 #10 Syracuse 0 (3-5 on PKs)
Wednesday, November 6
#5 NC State 2 #12 Duke 1
#11 Virginia Tech 2 #6 Louisville 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10
#2 Virginia 2 #10 Syracuse 1
#4 Pitt 2  #5 NC State 1
#3 Wake Forest 2 #11 Virginia Tech 2 (6-5 on PKs)
#1 Clemson 3  #8 Notre Dame 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13

#2 Virginia 1 #3 Wake Forest 0
#1 Clemson 1 #4 Pitt 0

Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Clemson 1 #2 Virginia 3
(Site: Cary, N.C.)

America East

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9

#3 Hartford 2 #6 Binghamton 0
#4 UAlbany 0 #5 UMass Lowell 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#2 Vermont 2 #3 Hartford 3
#1 UNH 3 #5 UMass Lowell 0
Final
Saturday, November 16
#1 UNH 1 #3 Hartford 0

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#4 Stetson 2 #5 Lipscomb 1
#3 North Florida 3 #6 Liberty 2
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10
#2 FGCU 2  #3 North Florida 1
#1 NJIT 3 Stetson 2
Final

Saturday, November 16
#1 NJIT 2 #2 FGCU 1

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#1 Rhode Island 7 #8 Davidson
#4 Saint Louis 0
#5 Fordham 1
#2 VCU 2 #7 George Mason 2 (4-3 on PKs)
#3 Dayton 4 #6 La Salle 0

Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Rhode Island 0 #5 Fordham 0 (7-6 on PKs)
#2 VCU 0 #3 Dayton
1
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Rhode Island 1 #3 Dayton 0
(Site:
Bronx, N.Y.)

Big East
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#3 Providence 3 #6 Marquette 0
#4 Creighton 0 #5 Butler 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13

#1 Georgetown 2 #5 Butler 2 (4-3 on PKs)
#2 St. John’s 1 #3 Providence 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Georgetown 3 #2 St. John’s 1

Big South
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10

#4 Winthrop 1 #5 Presbyterian 2
#3 Gardner-Webb 2 vs. #6 Radford 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, November 13
#1 Campbell 3 #5 Presbyterian 0
#2 High Point 3 #3 Gardner-Webb 2
Final
Sunday, November 17

#1 Campbell 4 #2 High Point 1

Big Ten
First Round
Saturday, November 9
#8 Ohio State 1 #9 Rutgers 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 10
#1 Indiana 2 #8 Ohio State 0
#4 Northwestern 0 #5 Maryland 1
#6 Michigan State at #3 Michigan
#2 Penn State 3 #7 Wisconsin 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#3 Michigan 1 #2 Penn State 0
#1 Indiana 1 #5 Maryland 0
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Indiana 0 #3 Michigan 0 (4-3 on PKs)
(Site: College Park, Md.)
 

Big West
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
#4 Cal Poly 0 #5 Cal State Fullerton 2
#3 UC Irvine 2 #6 CSUN 3
Semifinals
Saturday, November 9
#
1 UC Davis 2 #5 Cal State Fullerton 0
#2 UC Santa Barbara 2 #6 CSUN 0
Final
Friday, November 15
#1 UC Davis 2 #2 UC Santa Barbara 0

CAA
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#3 Hofstra 2 #6 Delaware 1
#4 William & Mary 4 #5 Northeastern 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10

#1 UNCW 2 #4 William & Mary 1
#2 James Madison 1 #3 Hofstra 1 (4-3 on PKs)
Final
Sunday, November 17
UNCW 0 James Madison 1

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 Kentucky 2 #5 Florida Atlantic 0
#3 FIU 3 #6 South Carolina 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Marshall 1 Kentucky 0
#2 Charlotte 1 FIU 0
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Marshall 1 #2 Charlotte 0
(Site:
Norfolk, Va.)

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Monday, November 11
#3 Detroit Mercy 0 #6 Milwaukee 2
#4 Green Bay 0 #5 Wright State 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#1 UIC 0
#6 Milwaukee 0 (0-3 on PKs)
#2 Oakland 1
#5 Wright State 4
Final
Saturday, November 16
#5 Wright State 1 #6 Milwaukee 1 (4-3 on PKs)
 (Site: Chicago)

Ivy League
No conference tournament -- Yale clinched regular-season title.

MAAC
Quarterfinals

Sunday, November 10
#4 Marist 2 #5 Manhattan 1
#3 Iona 2 vs. #6 Rider 1
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#
1 Saint Peter's 3
#4 Marist 2
#2 Quinnipiac 1
#3 Iona 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#
1 Saint Peter's 2
#3 Iona 3

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 12
#3 SIUE 0 #6 West Virginia 1
#4 Bowling Green 2 #5 Northern Illinois 1
Friday, November 15
#2 Western Michigan 2 #6 West Virginia 3
#1 Akron 0 #4 Bowling Green 1
Sunday, November 17
#4 Bowling Green 0 #6 West Virginia 1
(Site: Akron, Ohio)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals

Wednesday, November 13
#4 Drake 2 #5 Valparaiso 1
#3 Bradley 2 #6 Evansville 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Missouri State 1 #4 Drake 0
#2 Loyola, Ill. 2 #3 Bradley 1
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 Loyola, Ill 0 #1 Missouri State 0 (5-4 on PKs)
(Site: Chicago)
 
Northeast
Semifinals

Friday, November 15
#2 LIU 4 #3 Bryant 0
#1 Saint Francis U 0 #4 Fairleigh Dickinson 0 (1-3 on PKs)
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 LIU 1 #4 Fairleigh Dickinson 1 (2-3 on PKs)
(Site: Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Pac-12
No conference tournament -- Washington clinched regular-season title.

Patriot
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9
#3 Navy 0 #6 Bucknell 2
#4 Lafayette 2 #5 Colgate 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, November 12
#1 Lehigh 1 #6 Bucknell 0
#2 Loyola Maryland 0 #4 Lafayette 0 (4-5 on PKs)
Final
Saturday, November 16
#1 Lehigh 1 #4 Lafayette 0

Southern
First Round

Tuesday, November 5
#6 Belmont 4 #7 VMI 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 8
#2 UNCG 0 #6 Belmont 2
#4 Mercer 3 #5 Wofford 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 10
#1 Furman 2 #4 Mercer 3
#2 UNCG 3 #6 Belmont 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 UNCG 0 #4 Mercer 1

Summit
Semifinals
Thursday, November 14
#1 Western Illinois 2 #4 Omaha 3
#3 Denver 2 #2 Oral Roberts 0
Final
Saturday, November 16

#3 Denver 1 #4 Omaha 0
(Site: Denver)

Sun Belt

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 Georgia Southern 0 #5 Georgia State 4
#6 Appalachian State 3 #3 Howard 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Central Arkansas 0 #4 Georgia State 1
#6 Appalachian State 1 #2 Coastal Carolina 2
Final
Sunday, November 17
#2 Coastal Carolina 1 #4 Georgia State 1 (6-5 on PKs)
 (Site: Boone, N.C.)
 

WAC
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 13
#4 CSU Bakersfield 1 #5 San Jose State
#3 Air Force 3 #6 Houston Baptist 2
#2 Utah Valley 3 #7 Kansas City 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 15
#1 Seattle U 1 #4 CSU Bakersfield 0
#3 Air Force 0 #2 Utah Valley 0 (6-5 on PKs)
Final
Sunday, November 17
#1 Seattle U 1 Utah Valley 1 (4-3 on PKs)
 (Site: Colorado Springs, Colo.)

WCC
No conference tournament -- St. Mary's clinched regular-season title.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications