SA directory: The changing boys soccer landscape

The three major U.S. youth soccer leagues -- U.S. Soccer Development Academy, Elite Clubs National League and US Youth Soccer National League -- enrolled more than 200 teams at the under-17 boys level in 2019-20.

Those teams and those affiliations will change in light of the demise of the Development Academy, the creation of a new MLS development league and move of former DA teams to the ECNL.

Some clubs operated teams in more than one league -- one club had teams in all three leagues -- or in more than one state.

This list of U-17 teams and 2019-20 affiliations in these three leagues gives a snapshot of what the changing youth landscape is like. By the hour, announcements of league changes were released on Wednesday. Those confirmed moves in California, Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia and Washington of DA clubs to the ECNL for 2020-21 are indicated below.

For the purposes of grouping the states geographically, we used the traditional US Youth Soccer breakdowns. Each league grouped teams slightly differently in 2019-20. In most cases, they present a good idea of what some natural regional pairings of clubs might be as they compete going forward.

We used U-17 teams represented in the three leagues because most clubs will have teams in this age group, but other clubs had teams in other age groups in these leagues. MLS and USL teams operated academies and the "A team" they fielded are referenced here. Some MLS and USL teams fielded teams in more than just the Development Academy or have affiliate relationships with teams, sometimes out of their home area.

We also present the current high school boys soccer seasons in each state. In some cases, high school soccer is played in different seasons from one state to the next. Some clubs will vie the ability of its players to play for their high school a selling point, but it will create some problems in states that play at a different time of year than their neighbors.

Please email Soccer America with any updates or corrections.

Region I (U-17 boys):
Connecticut (4 -- fall high school):
Beachside SC (DA)
Connecticut FC (ECNL)
Farmington SA FC (ECNL)
Oakwood SC (DA)

Maryland (4-- fall high school):
Baltimore Armour (DA)
Baltimore Celtic (ECNL)
Baltimore Celtic (USYS National League)
Bethesda SC (DA)
Bethesda SC (USYS National League)
Maryland United (ECNL)

Massachusetts (3 -- fall high school):
Boston Bolts (DA)
Boston Bolts (ECNL)
New England Revolution (MLS/DA)
FC Stars (ECNL)

New Hampshire (1 -- fall high school):
Seacoast United (DA)

New Jersey (7 -- fall high school):
Cedar Stars Academy - Bergen (DA)
Cedar Stars Academy - Monmouth (DA)
FC Copa Academy (USYS National League)
Match Fit Academy (ECNL)
NY Red Bulls (MLS/DA)
Players Development Academy (DA)
Players Development Academy (ECNL)
STA (ECNL)
STA/Morris United (USYS National League)
TSF Academy (USYS National League)

New York (12 -- fall high school):
Albertson Fury (ECNL)
East Meadow SC (ECNL)
Empire United (DA)
BW Gottschee Academy (DA)
Lake Grove-Newfield (USYS National League)
Manhattan SC (ECNL)
Met Oval (DA)
New York SC (DA)
New York City FC (MLS/DA)
FC Westchester (DA)
World Class (ECNL)
WNY Flash (ECNL)

Pennsylvania (9 -- fall high school):
Beadling (USYS National League)
FC Bucks (ECNL)
FC Delco (DA)
FC Delco (ECNL)
HMMS Eagle FC (USYS National League)
PA Classics (DA)
Penn Fusion (ECNL)
Phila. Ukrainian Nationals (USYS National League)
Philadelphia Union (MLS/DA)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL/ECNL)

Virginia (4 -- spring high school):
Braddock Road YC Elite Academy (ECNL)
Loudoun Soccer (ECNL)
McLean YSA (ECNL)
Richmond United (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Virginia Development Academy (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)

Washington, D.C. (1 -- fall high school):
D.C. United (MLS/DA)

Region II (U-17 boys):
Illinois (7 -- fall high school):
Chicago Fire Soccer Academy (MLS/DA)
Eclipse Select SC (ECNL)
FC United SC (DA)
FC United SC (USYS National League)
Libertyville FC (USYS National League)
Rockford Raptors (ECNL)
SLSG-IL (ECNL)
Sockers FC (DA)

Indiana (2-- fall high school):
FC Pride (ECNL)
Indiana Fire Academy (DA)

Kansas (1 -- fall high school):
KC Scott Gallagher Academy (USYS National League)

Kentucky (2 -- fall high school):
Lexington FC (USYS National League)
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy-Kentucky (USYS National League)

Michigan (5 -- fall high school):
Kalamazoo Kingdom (USYS National League)
Michigan Wolves (DA)
Michigan Wolves (ECNL)
Midwest United FC (USYS National League)
Nationals Union (USYS National League)
Vardar SC (DA)
Vardar SC (ECNL)

Minnesota (3 -- fall high school):
Minnesota Thunder (ECNL)
Minnesota United (MLS/DA)
Shattuck - St. Mary's (DA)

Missouri (3 -- fall high school):
Sporting KC (MLS/DA)
Saint Louis FC (USL/DA)
SLSG Elite (USYS National League)

Ohio (6 -- fall high school):
FC Cincinnati (MLS/DA)
Crew SC Academy (MLS/DA)
Internationals (DA)
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy (ECNL)
Ohio Premier (ECNL)
Pacesetter SC (ECNL)

Wisconsin (2 -- fall high school):
Milwaukee Bavarians (USYS National League)
FC Wisconsin (ECNL)

Region III (U-17 boys):
Alabama (1 -- spring high school):
Alabama FC (ECNL)

Florida
(14 -- winter high school):
Armada FC Pro Academy (DA)
Armada FC Youth (ECNL)
Chargers Soccer Club (DA)
Florida Elite (ECNL)
Florida Kraze (ECNL)
IMG Academy (DA)
Inter Miami CF (MLS/DA)
Miami Rush Kendall SC (DA)
Miramar United Elite FC (ECNL)
Orlando City (MLS/DA)
Orlando City (ECNL)
Palm Beach United (ECNL)
South Florida Football Academy (DA)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL/DA)
Tampa Bay United (ECNL)
Weston (DA)

Georgia (7 -- spring high school):
AFC (USYS National League)
Atlanta United FC (MLS/DA)
Concorde Fire (DA --> ECNL 2020-2021)
Concorde Fire (ECNL)
Gwinnett Soccer Academy (ECNL)
NASA Tophat SC (ECNL)
PPA Kalonji SA (USYS National League)
United Futbol Academy (DA --> ECNL 2020-2021)

Louisiana (1 -- winter high school):
Baton Rouge SC (USYS National League)

North Carolina (6 -- fall high school):
Charlotte Independence Pro (USL/DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Charlotte Independence North (USL/ECNL)
Charlotte Independence South (USL/ECNL)
Charlotte Soccer Academy (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Charlotte Soccer Academy (ECNL)
North Carolina FC Academy (USL/DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
North Carolina FC Youth (USL/ECNL)
North Carolina Fusion (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
North Carolina Fusion (ECNL)
Triangle United (USYS National League)
Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)

Oklahoma (3 -- spring high school):
Oklahoma Celtic (ECNL)
OKC Energy FC (USL/USYS National League)
TSC Hurricane (ECNL)

South Carolina (2 -- spring high school):
Carolina Elite Soccer Academy (ECNL)
South Carolina United (ECNL)

Tennessee (2 -- fall high school):
FC Alliance (ECNL)
Tennessee SC (ECNL)

Texas (11 -- winter/spring high school):
Albion Hurricanes (ECNL)
BVB International Academy (ECNL)
Classics Elite (ECNL)
FC Dallas (MLS/DA)
FC Dallas (USYS National League)
Dallas Texans (DA)
Dallas Texans (ECNL)
Houston Dynamo (MLS/DA)
Houston Dynamo Youth (DA)
Lonestar SC Academy (DA)
Lonestar SC Academy (ECNL)
RGV FC Toros Academy (USL/DA)
Solar SC (DA)
Solar SC (USYS National League)
Solar SC (ECNL)
RISE Texans SC (DA)
RISE Texans SC (ECNL)
San Antonio FC (USL/DA)

Region IV (U-17 boys):
Arizona (5 -- fall high school):
Arizona Arsenal  (ECNL)
Barca Residency Academy (DA)
Phoenix Rising (ECNL)
RSL-AZ (ECNL)
RSL Southern Arizona (USYS National League)
FC Tucson (ECNL)

Northern California (12 -- winter high school):
Ballistic United SC (DA)
Breakers FC (DA)
De Anza Force (DA)
Davis Legacy (--> ECNL 2020-2021)
Marin FC (--> ECNL 2020-2021)
MVLA (--> ECNL 2020-2021)
Mustang Soccer (--> 2020-21 ECL)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS/DA)
San Juan Soccer Club (--> ECNL 2020-2021)
Sacramento Republic FC (USL/DA)
Santa Rosa United (--> ECNL 2020-2021)
Silicon Valley Soccer Academy (DA)

Southern California (19 -- winter high school):
Albion SC (DA)
Arsenal FC (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Beach FC (ECNL)
Del Mar Carmel Valley (ECNL)
Fullerton Rangers (USYS National League)
FC Golden State (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
FC Golden State (ECNL)
LA Breakers (ECNL)
LA Galaxy (MLS/DA)
LA Galaxy San Diego (DA)
LA Surf (ECNL)
Legends FC (ECNL)
Los Angeles Football Club (MLS/DA)
Nomads SC (DA)
Orange County Surf (ECNL)
Pateadores (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Real So Cal (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Rebels Elite (USYS National League)
San Diego Surf (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Slammers FC (ECNL)
Strikers FC (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)

Colorado (4 -- fall high school)
Arsenal Colorado (ECNL)
Colorado Rapids (MLS/DA)
Colorado Rapids (ECNL)
Pride SC (ECNL)
Real Colorado (DA)
Real Colorado (ECNL)

New Mexico (2 -- fall high school):
New Mexico Rush (ECNL)
Rio Rapids (ECNL)

Nevada (2 -- fall high school):
Heat FC (ECNL)
LVSA (USYS National League)

Oregon (1 -- fall high school):
Portland Timbers (MLS/DA)

Utah (2 -- spring high school):
La Roca SC (USYS National League)
Real Salt Lake (MLS/DA)

Washington (10 -- spring high school):
Crossfire Premier (DA --> ECNL 2020-21)
Crossfire Premier (ECNL)
Eastside FC (ECNL)
Seattle Sounders (MLS/DA)
Seattle United (ECNL)
Snohomish United (ECNL)
Spokane SC Sounders (ECNL)
Pac Northwest SC (ECNL)
Washington Premier (ECNL)
Washington Rush (USYS National League)
Washington Timbers (ECNL)

Canada:
Montreal Impact FC (MLS/DA)
Toronto FC (MLS/DA)
Vancouver Whitecaps (MLS/DA)

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications