USMNT: Nicholas Gioacchini earns late winner for Caen

Nicholas Gioacchini, the 20-year-old forward called into the U.S. national team for games against Wales and Panama, came off the bench to score the winning goal for Caen in a 2-1 victory over Nancy in France's Ligue 2.

The goal was the third of the season in eight games for the 20-year-old Kansas City native. The win moved Caen into fourth place in France's second division.

Austria (Bundesliga)
Erik Palmer-Brown, Austria Wien, 90 minutes (0-0 at SCR Altach)

Belgium (Pro League)
Chris Durkin, St. Truiden, did not dress (1-2 vs. Genk)
Joe Efford, Waasland-Beveren, 90 minutes (1-1 at Eupen)
Ethan Horvath, Club Brugge, Sunday at Oostende
Brendan Ike-Hines, Kortrijk, on bench (5-5 vs. Beerschot)
Matt Miazga, Chelsea, Sunday at Gent

Cyprus (Cyta Championship)
Mukwelle Akale, Pafos, sub-23 minutes (1-0 vs. AEL Limassol)

Denmark (Superliga)
Jonathan Amon, FC Nordsjaelland, Sunday vs. Vejle
Michael Lansing, Horsens, Sunday vs. SonderjyskE
Emmanuel Sabbi, OB, Sunday vs. Brondby
Haji Wright, SonderjyskE, Sunday at Horsens

England (Premier League)
Chituru Odunze, Leicester City, Sunday vs. Wolves
Owen Otasowie, Wolves, Sunday vs. at Leicester City
Christian Pulisic, Chelsea, did not dress (4-1 vs. Sheffield United)
Tim Ream, Fulham, on bench (0-1 at West Ham United)
Antonee Robinson, Fulham, 90 minutes (0-1 at West Ham United)
Zack Steffen, Man. City, Sunday Liverpool
DeAndre Yedlin, Newcastle United, did not dress (0-2 at Southampton)

England (Championship)
Geoff Cameron, QPR, 90 minutes (1-3 at Blackburn Rovers)
Cameron Carter-Vickers, Tottenham, did not dress (3-1 at Birmingham City)
Duane Holmes, Derby County, on bench (0-2 vs. Barnsley)
Charlie Kelmam, QPR, did not dress (1-3 at Blackburn Rovers)
Matthew Olosunde, Rotherham United, 88 minutes, 1 assist (2-1 vs. Preston North End)
Giles Phillips, Wycombe Wanderers, did not dress (0-2 at Nottingham Forest)

France (Ligue 1)
Tim Weah, Lille, Sunday at Brest

France (Ligue 2)
Nicholas Gioacchini, Caen, sub-11 minutes, 1 goal (2-1 vs. Nancy)

Germany (Bundesliga)
Tyler Adams, RB Leipzig, sub-9 minutes (3-0 vs. Freiburg)
John Brooks, Wolfsburg, Sunday vs. Hoffenheim
Tim Chandler, Eintracht Frankfurt, on bench (2-2 at VfB Stuttgart)
Gio Reyna, Bor. Dortmund, 68 minutes (2-3 at Bayern Munich)
Chris Richards, Bayern Munich, on bench (3-2 at Bor. Dortmund)
Josh Sargent, Werder Bremen, 90 minutes (1-1 vs. FC Cologne)

Germany (2. Bundesliga)
Julian Green, Greuther Fuerth, 72 minutes (2-0 at Bochum)
Leon Flach, St. Pauli, Sunday vs. Karlsruhe
Bobby Wood, Hamburg, Monday, at Holstein Kiel
Alfredo Morales, did not dress, Fortuna Duesseldorf (1-1 at Nuremberg)

Italy (Serie A)
Weston McKennie, Juventus, Sunday at Lazio

Italy (Serie B)
Giuseppe Barone, Salernitana, on bench (0-2 at SPAL)
Andrija Novakovich, Frosinone, sub-34 minutes (0-2 at Monza)

Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Luca de la Torre, Heracles, 90 minutes (2-3 at VVV)
Richie Ledezma, PSV, Sunday, vs. Willem II
Uly Llanez, Heerenveen, Sunday at AZ
Devesio Payne, Emmen, Sunday vs. Vitesse

Netherlands (Eereste Divisie)
Mael Corboz, Go Ahead Eagles, vs. Telstar
Chris Gloster, Jong PSV, did not dress, 2-1 at Den Bosch
Alex Mendez, Jong Ajax, did not dress, 3-2 at Cambuur
Sebastian Soto, Telstar, Sunday at Go Ahead Eagles

Poland (Ekstraklasa)
Kenny Saief, Lechia Gdansk, no game
Ben Lederman, Rakow Czestochowa, Sunday vs. Wisa Krakow

Portugal (Primeira Liga)
Reggie Cannon, Boavista, Sunday, at Porto B

Portugal (LigaPro)
Johan Gomez, Porto B, 90 minutes (1-2 vs. Mafra)

Scotland (Premier League)
Ian Harkes, Dundee United, 58 minutes (0-0 at St. Mirren)
Dillon Powers, Dundee United, sub-33 minutes (0-0 at St. Mirren)

Spain (LaLiga)
Konrad de la Fuente
, Barcelona, on bench (5-2 vs. Real Betis)
Sergino Dest, Barcelona, on bench (5-2 vs. Real Betis)
Yunus Musah, Valencia, Sunday vs. Real Madrid

Spain (Segunda Division)
Shaq Moore, Tenerife, Sunday vs. Real Zaragoza

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Mix Diskerud, Helsingborg, Sunday vs. IFK Gothenburg
Romain Gall, Orebro, Sunday vs. Kalmar
Aron Johannsson, Hammarby, Sunday at Varberg
Jake McGuire, Orebro, Sunday vs. Kalmar

Turkey (SuperLig)
Eric Lichaj, Fatih Karagümrük, Sunday at Ankaragucu

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications