Yanks Abroad: Men's action in 21 European leagues (Dec. 18-20)

Bayern Munich (Chris Richards), Club Brugge (Ethan Horvath) and Lille (Tim Weah) ended the week in first place in their respective leagues. Five teams with Americans were in second place.

Austria
(Bundesliga, 12 teams)

Erik Palmer-Brown, Austria Wien (10th place), 90 minutes (1-1 vs. LASK)

Belgium (Pro League, 18 teams)
Chris Durkin, St. Truiden (18th place), sub-5 minutes (2-0 at Zulte-Waregem)
Joe Efford, Waasland-Beveren (15th place), sub-45 minutes (0-3 vs. Antwerp)
Ethan Horvath, Club Brugge (1st place), on bench (0-1 vs. Gent)
Brendan Ike-Hines, Kortrijk (10th place), 90 minutes (0-2 at Genk)
Matt Miazga, Anderlecht (5th place), 90 minutes (0-1 at Charleroi)

Denmark (Superliga, 12 teams)
Jonathan Amon, FC Nordsjaelland (8th place), Monday at FC Midtjylland
Michael Lansing, Horsens (11th place), on bench (1-2  vs. Brondby)
Emmanuel Sabbi, OB (9th place), 90 minutes (1-1 at FC Copenhagen)
Haji Wright, SönderjyskE (5th place), 45 minutes, 1 red card (0-1 vs. Randers)

England (Premier League 20 teams)
Christian Pulisic, Chelsea (8th place), Monday vs. West Ham United
Owen Otasowie, Wolves (11th place), Monday at Burnley
Tim Ream, Fulham (17th place), on bench (1-1 at Newcastle United)
Antonee Robinson, Fulham (17th place), 90 minutes (1-1 at Newcastle United)
Zack Steffen, Man. City (9th place), did not dress (1-0 at Southampton)
DeAndre Yedlin, Newcastle United (12th place), 90 minutes (1-1 vs. Fulham)

England (Championship, 24 teams)
Geoff Cameron, QPR (19th place), 90 minutes (1-1 at Wycombe Wanderers)
Cameron Carter-Vickers, Bournemouth (2nd place), did not dress (0-0 at Luton Town)
Duane Holmes, Derby County (22nd place), at Rotherham United, postponed (COVID-19 outbreak)
Charlie Kelman, QPR (19th place), on bench (1-1 at Wycombe Wanderers)
Matthew Olosunde, Rotherham United (21st place), vs. Derby County, postponed (COVID-19 outbreak)

France (Ligue 1, 20 teams)
Tim Weah, Lille (1st place), sub-29 minutes (0-0 vs. Paris SG)

France (Ligue 2, 20 teams)
Nicholas Gioacchini, Caen (7th place), 83 minutes, 1 goal (3-2 at Dunkerque)

Germany (Bundesliga, 18 teams)
Tyler Adams, RB Leipzig (3rd place), 90 minutes (0-0 vs. FC Cologne)
John Brooks, Wolfsburg (4th place), sub-17 minutes (1-0 vs. VfB Stuttgart)
Tim Chandler, Ein. Frankfurt (9th place), sub-2 minutes (2-0 at Augsburg)
Matthew Hoppe, Schalke 04 (18th place), did not dress (0-1 vs. Arminia Bielefeld)
Gio Reyna, Bor. Dortmund (5th place), 90 minutes (1-2 at Union Berlin)
Chris Richards, Bayern Munich (1st place), on bench (2-1 at Bayer Leverkusen)
Josh Sargent, Werder Bremen (13th place), 90 minutes (1-0 at Mainz)

Germany (2. Bundesliga, 18 teams)
Julian Green, Greuther Fuerth (2nd place), 62 minutes (3-0 at Ein. Braunschweig)
Leon Flach, St. Pauli (17th place), sub-1 minutes (0-3 vs. Fortuna Duesseldorf)
Bobby Wood, Hamburg (4th place), Monday at Karlsruhe
Alfredo Morales, Fortuna Duesseldorf (5th place), 88 minutes (3-0 at St. Pauli)

Italy (Serie A, 20 teams)
Weston McKennie, Juventus (3rd place), 76 minutes (4-0 at Parma)

Italy (Serie B, 20 teams)
Giuseppe Barone, Salernitana (2nd place), did not dress (0-0 at Frosinone)
Andrija Novakovich, Frosinone (3rd place), did not dress (0-0 vs. Salernitana)

Netherlands (Eredivisie, 18 teams)
Luca de la Torre, Heracles (12th place), sub-19 minutes (2-1 at Heerenveen)
Richie Ledezma, PSV (2nd place), did not dress (4-1 at RKC Waalwijk)
Uly Llanez
, Heerenveen (8th place), sub-32 minutes (1-2 vs. Heracles)
Devesio Payne, Emmen (18th place), did not dress (0-0 at PEC Zwolle)

Netherlands (Eereste Divisie, 20 teams)
Mael Corboz, Go Ahead Eagles (7th place), sub-42 minutes (3-0 at Roda JC)
Chris Gloster, Jong PSV (16th place), Monday vs. Almere City)
Alex Mendez, Jong Ajax (12th place), Monday vs. Telstar
Sebastian Soto, Telstar (9th place), Monday at Jong Ajax

Poland (Ekstraklasa, 16 teams)
Kenny Saief, Lechia Gdansk (8th place), 88 minutes (3-0 vs. Cracovia Krakow)
Ben Lederman, Rakow Czestochowa (2nd place), did not dress (0-0 at Piast Gliwice)

Portugal (Primeira Liga, 18 teams)
Reggie Cannon, Boavista (16th place), 90 minutes (0-0 at Paços de Ferreira)

Portugal (LigaPro, 18 teams)
Carlos Dos Santos, Benfica B (12th place), on bench (1-1 vs. Vizela)
Johan Gomez
, Porto B (15th place), Monday at Estoril

Scotland (Premier League, 12 teams)
Ian Harkes, Dundee United (6th place), on bench (1-1 at Hibernian)
Dillon Powers, Dundee United (6th place), on bench (1-1 at Hibernian)

Spain (LaLiga, 20 teams)
Konrad de la Fuente
, Barcelona (5th place), on bench (2-2 vs. Valencia)
Sergino Dest, Barcelona (5th place), 90 minutes (2-2 vs. Valencia)
Yunus Musah, Valencia (13th place), 41 minutes (2-2 at Barcelona)

Spain (Segunda Division 22 teams)
Shaq Moore, Tenerife (20th place), Monday vs. Girona

Sweden (Allsvenskan, 18 teams -- season over)

Mix Diskerud, Helsingborg (15th place), 28 games, 2 goals
Romain Gall, Orebro (7th place), 8 games
Aron Johannsson, Hammarby (8th place), 22 games, 12 goals
Jake McGuire, Orebro (7th place), 0 games

Turkey (SuperLig, 21 teams)
Eric Lichaj, Fatih Karagümrük (7th place), did not dress (2-1 vs. Galatasaray)

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications