College: NCAA Division I men's soccer spring 2021 guide

There will be an NCAA Division I men's soccer season for most players. Play begins on Wednesday.

All but two Division I men's conferences postponed their fall soccer seasons.

Just two Division I conferences -- the Big West and Ivy League -- cancelled their men's and women's play for spring 2021. The Big West won't play men's or women's soccer in the spring after deciding to cancel all fall sports competition in 2020-21. The Ivy League previously announced that it won't sponsor any sports in the 2020-21 school year.

The NCAA will hold scaled-back tournaments for both men and women at the D1 level in April and May.

AAC

MEN (6 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule, beginning on Feb. 6.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 24.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 15-17.

ACC Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. SMU
2. UCF
3. USF
4. Memphis
4. Temple
6. Tulsa

AAC Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Gabriel Costa, Jr., SMU
Defensive Player of the Year: Pierre Cayet, Sr., Temple
Goalkeeper of the Year: Yannik Oettl, Sr., UCF

AAC Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Yannik Oettl, Sr., UCF.
Defender: Yanis Leerman, Jr., UCF, Avionne Flanagan, Sr., USF, Pierre Cayet, Sr., Temple, Mitchell Cashion, Jr., Tulsa.
Midfielder: Louis Perez, Sr., UCF, Yoni Sorokin, Sr., UCF, Gabriel Costa, Jr., SMU, Knut Ahlander, Jr., SMU.
Forward: Gino Vivi, So., UCF, Peter Chang, R-So., Memphis, Gurman Sangha, Jr.,  Memphis, Sean Karani, So., Temple.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Gabriel Costa Jr. M SMU Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Yanis Leerman Jr. D UCF Troyes, France
Papa Ndoye So. F SMU Mbour, Senegal
Yoni Sorokin Sr. M UCF Jerusalem, Israel

ACC
MEN (12 teams):
Conference play: 6-game schedule in two divisions, beginning on March 5.
Non-conference play:
Begins Feb. 13.
Postseason: ACC fall champion Clemson will host opponent in NCAA qualifier match on April 17.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Justin Malou Sr. D Clemson Kedougou, Senegal
Valentin Noel So. M Pittsburgh Niort, France
Veljko Petkovic So. M Pittsburgh Nis, Serbia
Colin Shutler* Sr. K Virginia Middleburg, Va.
Kimarni Smith* Sr. F Clemson Nottingham, England
Kristo Strickler Sr. M Virginia Tech Hilliard, Ohio

America East
MEN (8 teams):
Conference play: Six-game schedule, beginning Feb. 26.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at single site on April 15-17.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Austin DaSilva Jr. F Albany Brookfield, Conn.

Atlantic 10
MEN (13 teams):
Conference play: Regular-season format not yet released.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 15-17.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Edvin Akselsen So. M Rhode Island Oslo, Norway

Atlantic Sun
MEN (7 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule in two divisions (one with four teams, the other with three), beginning Feb. 26.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Quarterfinals on April 10, semifinals and final on April 15-17.

Atlantic Sun Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. FGCU
2. Lipscomb
3. North Florida
4. Stetson
5. Jacksonville
6. Liberty
7. Bellarmine

Atlantic Sun Preseason Awards:
Player of the Year: O'Vonte Mullings (FGCU)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Gustavo Vasconcelos (FGCU)
Defensive Player of the Year: Noah Gulden (Lipscomb)

Atlantic Sun Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Gustavo Vasconcelos, Sr., FGCU
Defenders: Noah Gulden, Jr., Lipscomb, Titouan Le Menec, Jr., FGCU, LJ Estes, Sr., North Florida
Midfielders: Micah Linscott, Sr., Bellarmine, Connar Lufkin, Sr., Jacksonville, Seth Clark, So., Liberty, William Suaut, Sr., Stetson
Forwards: O'Vonte Mullings, Jr., FGCU, Lewis Scattergood, Jr., Stetson, Reed Davis, So., Jacksonville

Big East
MEN (11 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule in two divisions (one with six teams, the other with five) beginning on Feb. 20.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 14-17.

Big East Preseason Coaches Poll:
East Division
1. Georgetown
2. Providence
3. St. John's
4. Connecticut
5. Seton Hall
6. Villanova
Midwest Division
1. Butler
2. Creighton
3. Xavier
4. Marquette
5. DePaul

Big East Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Tani Oluwaseyi, St. John's, Jr., F
Defensive Player of the Year: Rio Hope-Gund, Georgetown, Sr., D
Co-Goalkeepers of the Year: Paul Kruse, Creighton, Jr., Giannis Nikopolidis, Georgetown, Jr., GK 

Big East Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Rio Hope-Gund, Georgetown, Sr., Rhys Myers, Butler, Brandon Knapp, St. John's, Jr.
Defender: Einar Lye, St. John's, Jr., Paulo Lima, Providence, Jr., Jacob Montes, Georgetown, Sr., Sean Zawadzki, Georgetown, Jr., M
Midfielders: Paul Kruse, Creighton, Jr., Giannis Nikopolidis, Georgetown, Jr.
Forwards: Wilmer Cabrera Jr., Butler, So., Derek Dodson, Georgetown, Sr., Tani Oluwaseyi, St. John's, Jr.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Jacob Montes Sr. M Georgetown Lake Worth, Fla.
Giannis Nikopolidis Jr. K Georgetown Athens, Greece
Tani Oluwaseyi Jr. F St. John’s Mississauga, Ont.

Big South
MEN (9 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 21.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 14.
Postseason: Semifinals and final during week of April 12-18 at highest seed.

Big South Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Campbell
2. High Point
3. Gardner-Webb
4. Presbyterian
5. USC Upstate
6. Longwood
7. Winthrop
8. Radford
9. UNC Asheville 

Big South Preseason Awards:
Attacking Player of the Year: Matt Lock (photo), Campbell, Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Luca Ziegler, Presbyterian, Sr.



Big Ten
MEN (9 teams):
Conference play: 10-game schedule, beginning on Feb. 10.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Dates and format not yet released.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Liam Butts So. F Penn State Lawrenceville, Ga.
Spencer Glass Sr. D Indiana Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jackson Ragen Sr. D Michigan Seattle, Wash.

Big West
MEN (9 teams): No spring season

CAA
MEN (9 teams):
Conference play: 4-game divisional schedule (one division of four, one division of five).
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 13.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at Drexel on April 15-17.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Tom Judge Sr. D James Madison Freehold, N.J.

Conference USA
MEN (8 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning March 6.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: None.

Conference USA Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Marshall
2. Kentucky
3. Charlotte
4. FIU
5. Florida Atlantic
6. South Carolina
7. UAB
8. Old Dominion

Conference USA Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Milo Yosef, Marshall, RS-So.
Defensive Player of the Year: Patrick Hogan, Charlotte, RS-Sr.

Conference USA Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Enrique Facusse, Kentucky, Sr.
Defenders: Patrick Hogan, Charlotte, RS-Sr., Luke Johnson, Charlotte, Sr., Jan-Erik Leinhos, Marshall, Jr.
Midfielders: Joe Brito, Charlotte, Sr., Alessandro Campoy, FIU, RS-Sr., Alonso Coello Camarero, Florida Atlantic, Jr., Marcel Meinzer, Kentucky, Jr., Pedro Dolabella, Marshall, Sr.,
Forwards: Ivan Mykhailenko, Florida Atlantic, Sr., Milo Yosef, Marshall, RS-So.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Patrick Hogan Sr. D Charlotte Charlotte, N.C.
Jamil Roberts Sr. M Marshall Langport, England
Milo Yosef* So. F Marshall Aachen, Germany



Horizon
MEN (11 teams):
Conference play:  Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 4.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Dates and format not yet released.

Horizon Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. UIC
1. Oakland
3. Wright State
4. Milwaukee
5. Cleveland State
6. Detroit Mercy
7. Green Bay
8. Northern Kentucky
9. IUPUI
10. Purdue Fort Wayne
11. RMU

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Jacob Graiber Sr. D UIC Plainfield, Ill.

Ivy
MEN (8 teams): No spring season.

MAAC
MEN (11 teams):
Conference play:  7-game schedule, beginning on March 11.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Quarterfinals, semifinals and final April 11-17 at higher seeds.

Mid-American
MEN (6 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule, beginning March 7.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 7.
Postseason: none.

Missouri Valley
MEN (5 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 13. 
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Four-team tournament April 13-17 at highest seed.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Josh Dolling Sr. F Missouri State Liverpool, England
Kyle Hiebert Sr. D Missouri State La Salle, Man.

Northeast
MEN (*8 teams):
Conference play:
Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 22.
Non-conference play: allowed (no schedules released).
Postseason: Final between top two seeds the week of April 12-18.
*St. Francis (Pa.) won't play men's soccer in spring. 

Pac-12
MEN (6 teams):
Conference play:  Double round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 20.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: None.

Pac-12 Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Washington
2. Stanford
3. Oregon State
4. UCLA
5. California
6. San Diego State

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Ousseni Bouda So. F Stanford Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Andrew Thomas Jr. K Stanford London, England

Patriot
MEN (10 teams):
Conference play:
Round-robin schedule in two divisions (minimum of six games) beginning Feb. 27.
Non-conference play: Schedule not yet released.
Postseason: Dates and format not yet released.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Josh Luchini Jr. F Lehigh Wexford, Pa.
Matt Nocita Jr. D Navy Porter Ranch, Calif.

Southern
MEN (7 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning March 13.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 5.
Postseason: Four-team tournament with semifinals on April 9-10 and final on April 17.

Southern Conference Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Mercer
2. Furman
3. UNCG
4. ETSU
5. Wofford
6. Belmont
7. VMI

Southern Conference Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: JR DeRose, Mercer
Defenders: Cole McLagan, Furman, Tommy Kay, Furman, Kareve Richards, Mercer, Buster Sjoberg, Wofford
Midfielders: Kieran Richards, ETSU, Adrian Roseth, Wofford, Nelson Oceano, UNCG
Forwards: Trevor Martineau, Mercer, Niccolo Dagnoni, Belmont, Micah Albert, UNCG

Summit
MEN (6 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 13.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: none.

Summit Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Denver
2. Oral Roberts
3. Omaha
4. Western Illinois
5. Kansas City
6. Eastern Illinois

Sun Belt

MEN (5 teams):
Conference play: played in fall.
Non-conference play: Schedule not released.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
George Proctor Sr. D Georgia State Leeds, England
Tor Saunders Sr. K Coastal Carolina Bothell, Wash.

WAC
MEN (11 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning on Feb. 6.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Six-team tournament at UNLV on April 13-17.

WAC Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Seattle U
2. Utah Valley
3. Air Force
4. Grand Canyon
5. UNLV
6. San Jose State
7. Cal Baptist
8. UT-Rio Grande Valley
9. Houston Baptist
10. UIW
11. Dixie State

WAC Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Noe Meza, Seattle U
Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Acton-Petronotis, Seattle U

WAC Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Akili Kasim, R-Jr., Seattle U
Defenders: Alex Acton-Petronotis, Sr., Seattle U, Billy Jones, Sr., UNLV, Esai Easley, Jr., Grand Canyon, Mark Brown, R-Sr., Utah Valley
Midfielders: Noe Meza, R-Sr., Seattle U, Max Allen, Sr., San José State, Tristan Trager, Jr., Air Force
Forwards: James Morris, So. Seattle U, Rudi Castro, Sr., San José State, William Akio, Sr., UT Rio Grande Valley

WCC
MEN (8 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning on Feb. 28.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: None.

WCC Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. LMU
2. St. Mary's
3. Portland
4. San Diego
5. Gonzaga
6. Pacific
6. Santa Clara
8. San Francisco
 
WCC Preseason All-Conference Team:
Defenders: Emil Christensen, Santa Clara, Jr., Aaron Frey, San Diego, Sr., Gerardo Lopez, LMU, Sr., Delentz Pierre, Portland, So.
Midfielders: Noel Caliskan, LMU, So., Luke Hendel, Portland, Sr., Ryan Her, Pacific, Jr., Bastien Oberli, LMU, Gr., Sebastian Schacht, Saint Mary's, Jr.
Forwards: Demitrius Kigeya, Gonzaga, Jr., Javier Ruiz Duran, Santa Clara, Sr.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Gerardo Lopez Sr. D Loyola Marymount Moreno Valley, Calif.
Sebastian Schacht Jr. M Saint Mary's Christchurch, New Zealand
Chase Vosvick Sr. K Loyola Maryland Phoenix, Md.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications