College: NCAA Division I women's soccer spring 2021 guide

There will be an NCAA Division I women's soccer season for most players. Play begins on Wednesday.

All but four Division I women's conferences postponed their fall soccer seasons.

Just two Division I conferences -- the Big West and Ivy League -- cancelled their men's and women's play for spring 2021. The Big West won't play men's or women's soccer in the spring after deciding to cancel all fall sports competition in 2020-21. The Ivy League previously announced that it won't sponsor any sports in the 2020-21 school year.

The NCAA will hold scaled-back tournaments for both men and women at the D1 level in April and May.

AAC
WOMEN (9 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 7.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 7.
Postseason:Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 15-17.

AAC Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Memphis
2. UCF
3. USF
4. SMU
5. Cincinnati
6. Houston
7. East Carolina
8. Temple
8. Tulsa

AAC Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Clarissa Larisey, Sr., Memphis
Defensive Player of the Year: Chyanne Dennis, Sr., USF
Goalkeeper of the Year: Elizabeth Moberg, Sr., Memphis
 
AAC Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper : Elizabeth Moberg, Sr., Memphis
Defenders: Ashley Barron, So., Cincinnati, Kim Sanford, Sr., ECU, Chyanne Dennis, Sr., USF
Midfielders: Ellie Moreno, So., UCF, Sophie Gorman, Sr., Cincinnati, Tanya Boychuk, Jr., Memphis, Mya Jones, So.,  Memphis, Celiana Torres, Jr., SMU
Forwards: Kristen Scott, Jr., UCF, Jazmin Grant, Sr., Houston, Clarissa Larisey, , Sr., Memphis, Sydny Nasello, Jr., USF

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Clarissa Larisey Sr. F Memphis Ottawa, Ont.

ACC
WOMEN (14 teams):
Conference play:
played in fall.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 7.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Maycee Bell So. D North Carolina Wichita, Kan.
Emina Ekic Sr. M Louisville Louisville, Ky.
Jaelin Howell Jr. M Florida State Lone Tree, Colo.
Rachel Jones Jr. F North Carolina Lawrenceville, Ga.
Sophie Jones So. M Duke Menlo Park, Calif.
Brianna Pinto Jr. M North Carolina Durham, N.C.
Alexa Spaanstra Jr. F Virginia Brighton, Mich.
Yujie Zhao Jr. M Florida State Shanghai, China


America East
WOMEN (9 teams):
Conference play: Six-game schedule, beginning March 7.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at single site on April 16-18.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Alyssa Francese Sr. F Stony Brook Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

Atlantic 10
WOMEN (14 teams):
Conference play: 8-game schedule in pods.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 4.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 15-17.

Atlantic Sun
WOMEN (9 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule in two divisions (one with five teams, the other with four), beginning Feb. 28.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Quarterfinals on April 10, semifinals and final on April 16-18.

Atlantic Sun Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Lipscomb
2. FGCU
3. Kennesaw State
4. North Florida
5. Liberty
6. North Alabama
7. Stetson
8. Bellarmine
9. Jacksonville

Atlantic Sun Preseason Awards:
Player of the Year: Thais Reiss (North Florida)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Melody Jayroe (Liberty)
Defensive Player of the Year: Cora Duininck (Liberty)

Atlantic Sun Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Melody Jayroe, Sr., Liberty.
Defenders: Zoey Spitzer, Sr., FGCU, Cora Duininck, Sr., Liberty, Logan McFadden, So., Lipscomb, Katia Hanger, So., Lipscomb.
Midfielders: Thais Reiss, Sr., North Florida, Becky Contreras, So., Kennesaw State, Cami Rogers, Jr., Lipscomb.
Forwards: Louise Lillback, So., FGCU, Erin Harris, Sr., Kennesaw State, Molly Grant, So., Lipscomb.

Big East
WOMEN (11 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule in two divisions (one with six teams, the other with five) beginning on March 4.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 5.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 15-18.

Big East Preseason Coaches Poll:
Midwest Division
1. Xavier
2. DePaul
3. Butler
4. Marquette
5. Creighton
East Division
1. Georgetown
2. Villanova
3. Providence
4. UConn
5. St. Johns
6. Seton Hall

Big East Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Zsani Kajan, St. John's, R-Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Jenna Royson, Georgetown, Jr.
Goalkeeper of the Year: Stephanie Rodriguez, Butler, R-Jr.
 
Big East Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Stephanie Rodriguez, Butler, R-Jr.
Defender: Jenna Royson, Georgetown, Jr.
Midfielders: Brice McInroy, Villanova, Jr., Molly McLaughlin, Xavier, Jr.
Forwards: Anja Savich, Butler, Jr., Katie Soderstrom, Butler, Jr., Skylar Heinrich, Creighton, So., Kristen Boos, DePaul, So., Morgan Turner, DePaul, Sr., Hannah McNulty, Providence, Sr., Zsani Kajan, St. John's, R-Sr., Brooke Sroka, Xavier, Jr.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Zsani Kajan Sr. F St. John's Budapest, Hungary

Big Sky
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule beginning March 12.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 5.
Postseason: None.

Big South
WOMEN (12 teams):
Conference play: Nine-game conference schedule, beginning Feb. 21.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 14.
Postseason: Semifinals and final during week of April 12-18 at highest seed.

Big South Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. High Point
2. Radford
3. Campbell
4. Gardner-Webb
5. Longwood
6. Winthrop
7. Presbyterian
8. Charleston Southern
9.  UNC Asheville
10. USC Upstate

Big South Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Gabi Paupst, Radford, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Kayla Thomas, Radford, Jr.

Big Ten
WOMEN (14 teams):
Conference play: 11-game schedule, beginning on Feb. 20.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason:
Semifinals and final at No. 1 seed on April 15-18.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Amirah Ali Sr. F Rutgers Voorhees, N.J.
Jordyn Bloomer Sr. K Wisconsin Hartland, Wisc.
Maia Cella Sr. M Wisconsin Evanston, Ill.
Sam Coffey Sr. M/F Penn State Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.
Alia Martin Sr. D Michigan Carmel, Ind.
Ally Schlegel So.  F Penn State Parker, Colo.
Sarah Stratigakis Sr. M Michigan Woodbridge, Ont.

Big 12
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play:
played in fall.
Non-conference play: Schedule not released.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Emily Alvarado Sr. K TCU El Paso, Texas
Jordan Brewster Jr. D West Virginia North Canton, Ohio
Grace Collins So. F TCU Houston, Texas
Kirsten Davis Sr. F Texas Tech St. Louis, Mo.
Brookelynn Entz Sr. M Kansas State Newton, Kan.
Julia Grosso Jr. M Texas Vancouver, B.C.
Cassie Hiatt Jr. D Texas Tech Parker, Colo.
Kim Rodriguez Sr. D Oklahoma State Porter, Texas
Yazmeen Ryan Sr. M TCU Norman, Okla.

Big West
WOMEN (10 teams): No spring season

CAA
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play: round-robin divisional schedule (two divisions of five).
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 7.
Postseason: Semifinals and final at Towson on April 15-17.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Sabrina Bryan Sr. F Hofstra Cecil, Pa.
Lucy Porter Sr. M Hofstra Birmingham, England

Conference USA
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play: 7-game schedule
Conference and non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Quarterfinals, semifinals and final April 13-17 at Rice.

Conference USA Preseason Coaches Poll:
East Division
1. Florida Atlantic
2. Charlotte
3. WKU
4. Middle Tennessee
5. Marshall
6. FIU
7. Old Dominion
West Division
1. North Texas
2. Rice
3. UTSA
4. Louisiana Tech
5. UTEP
6. UAB
7. Southern Miss

Conference USA Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Peyton DePriest, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Luisa Daikeler, Florida Atlantic, So.

Conference USA All-Conference Team:
Goalkeepers: Cassidy Wasdin, Florida Atlantic, RS-So., Kelsey Brann, North Texas, RS-Jr.
Defenders: Luisa Daikeler, Florida Atlantic, So., Mijke Roelfsema, Rice, Sr., Caitlin Pierce, Southern Miss, Sr.
Midfielders: Julia Patrum, Charlotte, So., Delaney Schultz, Rice, Jr., Ambere Barnett, WKU, Jr.
Forwards: Autumn Woodard, Louisiana Tech, Jr., Peyton DePriest, Middle Tennessee, Sr., Allie Byrd, North Texas, So., Berklee Peters, North Texas, Sr., Ellis Patterson, UTSA, Sr., F

Horizon
WOMEN (11 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 3.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Dates and format not yet released.

Horizon Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Milwaukee
2. IUPUI
3. UIC
4. Northern Kentucky
5. Oakland
6. Wright State
7. Cleveland State
8. Youngstown State
9. Purdue Fort Wayne
10. Green Bay
11. RMU
12. Detroit Mercy

Ivy
WOMEN (8 teams): No spring season.

MAAC
WOMEN (11 teams):
Conference play: 7-game schedule, beginning on March 9.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Quarterfinals, semifinals and final April 9-16 at higher seeds.

Mid-American
WOMEN (12 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule in two six-team divisions, beginning March 4.
Non-conference play: exhibitions only.
Postseason: Final between division champions on April 17 at team with best record.

Missouri Valley
WOMEN (9 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 28.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 10.
Postseason: First round on April 10-11, semifinals and final April 14-17.

Mountain West
WOMEN (12 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule in two divisions beginning March 5.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Final between divisional winners on April 17.

Northeast
WOMEN (*9 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 23.
Non-conference play: March 2.
Postseason: Final between top two seeds the week of April 12-18.
*St. Francis (Pa.) won't play women's soccer in spring.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Roma McLaughlin Jr. M Central Connecticut Donegal, Ireland

Ohio Valley
WOMEN (11 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning March 2.
Non-conference play: None.
Postseason: Semifinals and final on April 15-17 or April 16-18.

Ohio Valley Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Murray State
2. Southeast Missouri
3. SIUE
4. UT Martin
5. Belmont
6. Tennessee Tech
7. Austin Peay
8. Eastern Illinois
9. Eastern Kentucky
10. Morehead State
11. Jacksonville State

Pac-12
WOMEN (12 teams):
Conference play:  Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 26.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 4 (includes additional games against Pac-12 teams).
Postseason: None.

Pac-12 Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Stanford
2. UCLA
3. USC
4. Washington State
5. California
6. Arizona
7. Washington
8. Colorado
9. Oregon State
10. Utah
11. Oregon
12. Arizona State

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Angelina Anderson So. K California Danville, Calif.
Savannah DeMelo Sr. M USC Bellflower, Calif.
Madison Haley Sr. F Stanford Dallas, Texas
Penelope Hocking Jr. F USC Anaheim, Calif.
Civana Kuhlmann Jr. F Stanford Centennial, Colo.
Tara McKeown Sr. F USC Newbury Park, Calif.
Lucy Parker Sr. D UCLA Cambridge, England
Kiki Pickett Sr. D Stanford Santa Barbara, Calif.
Emily Smith Sr. D California Los Gatos, Calif.
Viviana Villacorta Sr. M UCLA Lawndale, Calif.

Patriot
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play:
Round-robin schedule in two divisions (minimum of six games) beginning Feb. 27.
Non-conference play: Schedule not yet released.
Postseason: Dates and format not yet released.



SEC
WOMEN (14 teams):
Conference play:
played in fall.
Non-conference play: Schedule not released.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Channing Foster Sr. M Mississippi Murray, Ky.
Parker Goins Sr. F Arkansas Broken Arrow, Okla.
Haley Hopkins Sr. F Vanderbilt Newport Beach, Calif.
Jimena Lopez Sr. D Texas A&M Mexico City, Mexico (signed with Spanish club Eibar)
Addie McCain Sr. M Texas A&M Wylie, Texas
Ashley Orkus Jr. K Mississippi Vestavia Hills, Ala.
Anna Podojil So. F Arkansas Cincinnati, Ohio
Jordan Rhodes So. F Kentucky South Lebanon, Ohio
Haley VanFossen Sr. D Arkansas Broken Arrow, Okla.

Southern
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning March 5.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 7.
Conference play: Four-team tournament with semifinals on April 9-10 and final on April 17.

Southern Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Samford
2. Furman
3. UNCG
4. Mercer
5. Chattanooga
6. Western Carolina
7. The Citadel
8. ETSU
9. Wofford
10. VMI

Southern Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Morgan McAslan, Samford
Defenders: Faith Hauberg, Furman, Kayla Campbell, UNCG, Lexi Orman, Samford, Maggie Shaw, Chattanooga
Midfielders: Isabella Gutierrez, Furman, Ciara Whitely, Mercer,Alyssa Frazier, Samford
Forwards: Suzuka Yosue, The Citadel, Jasmine Greene, Furman, Nicole Icen, Mercer, Taylor Yount, Samford

Southland
WOMEN (12 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 12.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Semifinals and final on April 15-17 at top seed.

Southland Preseason All-Conference First Team:
Goalkeeper: Kyleigh Hall, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Sr.
Defenders: Nicole Henry, Northwestern State Jr., Natalee Henry, Northwestern State Jr., Sophia Manibo, Lamar Sr., Juana Plata, Lamar Jr.
Midfielders: Abby Deakin, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Sr., Natalie Jones, Abilene Christian So., Kaisa Juvonen, Lamar  So., Hannah Walsh, UIW So.
Forwards: Christina Arteaga, Abilene Christian Sr., Keeley Ayala, UIW Jr., Esther Okoronkwo, Lamar R-Sr. , Katelyn Termini, Stephen F. Austin Sr.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Esther Okoronkwo Sr. F Lamar Richmond, Texas

Summit
WOMEN (9 teams):
Conference play: Double round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 12.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 5.
Postseason: Semifinals and final on April 15-17.

Summit Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Denver
2. South Dakota State
4. South Dakota
5. Kansas City
6. North Dakota
7. North Dakota State
8. Omaha
9. Western Illinois

Sun Belt

WOMEN (8 teams):
Conference play: played in fall.
Non-conference play: Schedule not released.

SWAC
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning Feb. 26.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 5.
Postseason: Tournament April 8-11 at Prairie View A&M.

WAC
WOMEN (8 teams):
Conference play: Six weeks of back-to-back matches against the same opponent and two weeks of single games against the same opponent (14 games) beginning on Feb. 18.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 3.
Postseason: Tournament at Grand Canyon on April 13-17.

WAC Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. Seattle U
2. Utah Valley
3. California Baptist
4. Grand Canyon
5. UT Rio Grande Valley
6. New Mexico State
7. Dixie State
8. Chicago State
 
WAC Preseason Awards:
Offensive Player of the Year: Amber Tripp, Utah Valley
Defensive Player of the Year: Michele Adam, Seattle U

WAC Preseason All-Conference Team:
Goalkeeper: Isabel Jones-Dawe, R-Sr., Utah Valley
Defenders: Erin Gallagher, Jr., Cal Baptist, Jenna Shepherd, R-So., Utah Valley, Michele Adam, So., Seattle U, Katie Haskins, R-So., Utah Valley
Midfielders: Amber Tripp, R-Sr., Utah Valley, Marleen Schimmer, Jr., Grand Canyon, Sara Quevedo, Sr., Chicago State
Forwards: Emily Zapata, Jr., UT Rio Grande Valley, Lindsey Prokop, So., Grand Canyon, Leahi Manthei, Sr., Seattle U

WCC
WOMEN (10 teams):
Conference play: Single round-robin schedule, beginning on Feb. 20.
Non-conference play: Begins Feb. 6.
Postseason: None.

WCC Preseason Coaches Poll:
1. BYU
2. Santa Clara
3. Pepperdine
4. Gonzaga
5. Portland
6. San Francisco
7. San Diego
8. LMU
9. Saint Mary's
10. Pacific
 
WCC Preseason All-Conference Team:
Defenders: Jordan Thompson, Gonzaga, Sr., Trinity Watson, Pepperdine, Jr.
Midfielders: Joelle Anderson, Pepperdine, Sr., Mikayla Colohan, BYU, Sr., Julie Doyle, Santa Clara, Sr., Alex Loera, Santa Clara, Sr., Jamie Shepherd, BYU.
Forwards: Izzy D'Aquila, Santa Clara, So., Taryn Ries, Portland, Sr., Cameron Tucker, BYU, Sr., Kelsey Turnbow, Santa Clara, Sr.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
Joelle Anderson Sr. M Pepperdine San Jose, Calif.
Mikayla Colohan Sr. M BYU Fruit Heights, Utah
Alex Loera Sr. M Santa Clara Thornton, Colo.
Kelsey Turnbow Sr. F Santa Clara Scottsdale, Ariz.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications