College Men: Conference tournament central

Loyola Marymount got goals by Noel Caliskan in the 89th and 90th minute to beat St. Mary's, 3-1, on Sunday afternoon and clinch its first WCC title since 2013. With the victory, Lions head coach Paul Krumpe has 200 career wins.

LMU joins Coastal Carolina, the Sun Belt fall champion, as the only teams who have clinched NCAA Tournament berths.

The NCAA will hold its draw show on April 19. The first round of the NCAA Division I Tournament will begin on April 29 in North Carolina.

COVID-19: Wright State was forced to withdraw in the semifinals of the Horizon conference tournament due to COVID-19 issues. Northern Kentucky advance to the final, where it will host Milwaukee.
 
AAC

Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Orlando, Florida, ESPN+)
Tulsa vs. No 3 Temple, 4 pm.
UCF vs. SMU, 7 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Orlando, Florida, ESPN+)
Semifinal winners, 7 pm.

ACC
Saturday, April 17
Final (Clemson, S.C., ACC Network)
Clemson vs. Pitt 7 pm.
Note: Clemson won the fall championship and qualified for spring final against the winner of the spring divisional winners to determine the winner of the automatic bid. Since Clemson won the Atlantic Division, Pitt, the Coastal Division winner, advanced to the final.

America East
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Durham, N.H.)
UNH vs. Hartford 2 pm.
Vermont vs. NJIT 7 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Durham, N.H.)
Semifinal winners, 4 pm.

Atlantic Sun
Saturday, April 10
Quarterfinals
Lipscomb 2 Liberty 0
Jacksonville 3 Stetson 0
FGCU 1 North Florida 1 (FGCU win 5-3 on penalties.)
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Bellarmine vs. FGCU 4 pm.
Jacksonville vs.Lipscomb 7 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN+)
Semifinal winners, 1 pm.

Atlantic 10
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Dayton, Ohio, ESPN+)
Dayton vs. George Washington Noon
Saint Louis vs. Fordham 4 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Dayton, Ohio, ESPN+)
Semifinal winners Noon.

Big East
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Washington, D.C., Big East Digital Network)
Georgetown vs. Creighton Noon
Marquette vs. Seton Hall 3:30 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Washington, D.C., FS2)
Semifinal winners 3 pm.

Big South
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites, ESPN+)
Campbell vs. USC Upstate, 6:00pm
High Point vs. UNC Asheville, 7:00pm
Saturday, April 17
Final (at highest remaining seed, ESPN+)
Semifinal winners Noon

Big Ten
Saturday, April 10
Quarterfinals
Penn State 3 Ohio State 1
Maryland 1 Rutgers 1 (Maryland wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Michigan 1 Michigan State 0
Indiana 3 Northwestern 0
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites, Big Ten Network)
Indiana vs. Maryland 7:30 pm.
Penn State vs. Michigan TBA
Saturday, April 17
Final (highest remaining seed, Big Ten Network)
Semifinal winners TBA

Big West
No season.

CAA
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Philadelphia, Pa., FloFC.com)
James Madison vs. Drexel Noon
Hofstra vs. UNCW 4 p.m.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Philadelphia, Pa., FloFC.com)
Semifinal winners Noon

Conference USA
No tournament -- regular-season champion receives automatic bid.

Horizon
Saturday, April 10
Semifinals
Northern Kentucky vs. Wright State (Wright State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
UIC 1 Milwaukee 2
Saturday, April 17
Final (Highland Heights, Kentucky, ESPN+)
Northern Kentucky vs. Milwaukee 5 pm.

Ivy

No season.

MAAC
Sunday, April 11
Quarterfinals
Rider 4 Iona 1
Niagara 1 Monmouth 2
Quinnipiac 1 Siena 0
Saint Peter’s 0 Fairfield 1
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites, ESPN+)
Quinnipiac vs. Fairfield TBA
Rider vs. Monmouth TBA
Saturday, April 17  (at highest remaining seed, ESPN+)     
Semifinal winners TBA

Mid-American
No tournament -- regular-season champion receives automatic bid.

Missouri Valley
Tuesday, April 13
Semifinals (campus sites, ESPN+)
Drake vs. Loyola, Illinois 3 pm.
Missouri State vs. Bradley 7 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final
(at highest remaining seed, ESPN+)
Semifinal winners TBA

Northeast
Friday, April 16
Final (NEC Front Row)
St. Francis (N.Y.) vs. TBA 1 pm.

Pac-12
No tournament -- regular-season champion receives automatic bid.

Patriot
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites, ESPN+)
Lafayette vs. Holy Cross 7 pm.
Loyola Maryland vs. American 7 pm.
Saturday, April 17 
Final (
at highest remaining seed, ESPN+)     
Semifinal winners TBA

Southern
Friday-Saturday, April 9-10
Semifinals
Furman 1 Belmont 3
UNCG 2 ETSU 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (
Greensboro, North Carolina, ESPN+)     
UNCG vs. Belmont 6 pm.

Summit
No tournament -- regular-season champion receives automatic bid.

Sun Belt
Coastal Carolina won fall championship.

WAC
Tuesday, April 13
Quarterfinals (Las Vegas, Nevada, ESPN+)
UNLV vs. Seattle U. 2 pm.
San Jose State vs. Air Force 5:30 pm.
Thursday, April 15
Quarterfinals (Las Vegas, Nevada, ESPN+)
Grand Canyon vs. UNLV/Seattle U. winner 2 pm.
UT-Rio Grande Valley vs. San Jose State/Air Force winner 5:30 pm.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Las Vegas, Nevada, ESPN+)
Semifinal winners 4 pm.

WCC
No tournament -- Loyola Marymount receives automatic bid.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications