College Men: Conference tournament central

Bowling Green (2-1 in overtime over Northern Illinois) and Marshall (2-0 over Charlotte) clinched regular-season titles with wins on Sunday to capture the Mid-American and Conference USA automatic bids, respectively.

The NCAA will hold its men's draw show on Monday at noon ET to announce the 36-team field.

The first round of the NCAA Division I Tournament will begin on April 29 in North Carolina. 

AAC
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Orlando, Fla.)
Tulsa 1 Temple 1 (Tulsa wins 3-1 on penalties.)
UCF 1 SMU 1 (UCF wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Saturday, April 17
Final (Orlando, Fla.)
UCF 1 Tulsa 0

ACC
Saturday, April 17
Final (Clemson, S.C.)
Clemson 2 Pitt 0.
Note: Clemson won the fall championship and qualified for spring final against the winner of the spring divisional winners to determine the winner of the automatic bid. Since Clemson won the Atlantic Division, Pitt, the Coastal Division winner, advanced to the final.

America East
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Durham, N.H.)
UNH 2 Hartford 0.
Vermont 1 NJIT 0
Saturday, April 17
Final (Durham, N.H.)
UNH 2 Vermont 0
-- The Wildcats have won three consecutive conference titles .

Atlantic Sun
Saturday, April 10
Quarterfinals
Lipscomb 2 Liberty 0
Jacksonville 3 Stetson 0
FGCU 1 North Florida 1 (FGCU win 5-3 on penalties.)
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Bellarmine 1 FGCU 2
Jacksonville 4 Lipscomb 2
Sunday, April 18
Final (Deland, Fla.)
Jacksonville 2 FGCU 0
-- Game was moved to Stetson's Athletic Training Center after Saturday's game was called due to unplayable conditions in Jacksonville.

Atlantic 10
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Dayton, Ohio)
Dayton 0 George Washington 1
Saint Louis 1 Fordham 2.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Dayton, Ohio)
Fordham 2 George Washington 0.

Big East
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Washington, D.C.)
Georgetown 1 Creighton 0
Marquette 1 Seton Hall 4
Saturday, April 17
Final (Washington, D.C.)
Georgetown 1 Seton Hall 2.
-- The Pirates won their first Big East championship in 30 years,

Big South
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites)
Campbell 1 USC Upstate 1 (USC Upstate wins 4-2 on penalties.)
High Point 1 UNC Asheville 0
Saturday, April 17
Final (High Point, N.C.)
High Point 3 USC Upstate 1.

Big Ten
Saturday, April 10
Quarterfinals (campus sites)
Penn State 3 Ohio State 1
Maryland 1 Rutgers 1 (Maryland wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Michigan 1 Michigan State 0
Indiana 3 Northwestern 0
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites)
Indiana 2 Maryland 0
Penn State 4 Michigan 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (Bloomington, Ind.)
Indiana 1 Penn State 1 (Indiana wins 3-2 on penalties.)
-- The top-seeded Hoosiers earned third consecutive tournament title.

Big West
No season.

CAA
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Drexel 1 James Madison 1 (James Madison wins 8-7 on penalties.)
Hofstra 4 UNCW 2
Saturday, April 17
Final (Philadelphia, Pa.)
James Madison 0 Hofstra 0 (James Madison wins 4-3 on penalties.)
-- JMU won its third consecutive tournament championship.

Conference USA
No tournament -- Marshall receives automatic bid.

Horizon
Saturday, April 10
Semifinals
Northern Kentucky vs. Wright State (Wright State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
UIC 1 Milwaukee 2
Saturday, April 17
Final (Highland Heights, Ky.)
Northern Kentucky 0 Milwaukee 1

Ivy

No season.

MAAC
Sunday, April 11
Quarterfinals
Rider 4 Iona 1
Niagara 1 Monmouth 2
Quinnipiac 1 Siena 0
Saint Peter’s 0 Fairfield 1
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites)
Quinnipiac 2 Fairfield 1
Rider 0 Monmouth 2
Saturday, April 17  (Hamden, Conn.)     
Quinnipiac 0 Monmouth 1
-- The Hawks won their seventh tournament championship and sixth under head coach Rob McCourt.

Mid-American
No tournament -- Bowling Green receives automatic bid.

Missouri Valley
Tuesday, April 13
Semifinals (campus sites)
Drake 1 Loyola, Illinois 4
Missouri State 3 Bradley 1
Saturday, April 17
Final
(Springfield, Mo.)
Missouri State 1 Loyola, Illinois 0
-- The Bears repeat as conference champions.

Northeast
Friday, April 16
Final (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
St. Francis (N.Y.) 0 LIU 0. (St. Francis, N.Y. wins 6-5 on penalties.)
-- The Terriers earned their fifth NCAA Tournament berth in the last eight seasons.

Pac-12
No tournament -- Stanford receives automatic bid.

Patriot
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites)
Lafayette 2 Holy Cross 1
Loyola Maryland 3 American 3
Saturday, April 17 
Final (
Easton, Pa.)     
Lafayette 1 American 2.
-- The Eagles won their first Patriot League title since 2004.

Southern
Friday-Saturday, April 9-10
Semifinals
Furman 1 Belmont 3
UNCG 2 ETSU 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (
Greensboro, N.C.)     
UNCG 1 Belmont 0.

Summit
No tournament -- Denver receives automatic bid (based on points per game).
-- What would have been the deciding game of the season on Sunday afternoon between Omaha and Denver was cancelled due to COVID-19 protocols.

Sun Belt
Coastal Carolina won fall championship.

WAC
Tuesday, April 13
Quarterfinals (Las Vegas, Nev.)
UNLV 1 Seattle U. 3
San Jose State 2 Air Force 2 (Air Force wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Thursday, April 15
Quarterfinals (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Grand Canyon 2 Seattle U. 0
UT-Rio Grande Valley 0 Air Force 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Grand Canyon 0 Air Force 3.
-- The Falcons became the first-ever six-seed to win WAC tournament title.

WCC
No tournament -- Loyola Marymount receives automatic bid.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications