College Women: Conference tournament central

The final three conference champions -- Georgetown (Big East), Iowa (Big Ten) and Loyola, Chicago (Missouri Valley) -- were crowned on Sunday.

The 48-team field will be announced by the NCAA on Monday at 1 pm. ET. The first round of the NCAA Division I Tournament will begin on April 29 in North Carolina.
 
AAC
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Tampa, Fla.)
Memphis  Cincinnati 1
USF 1 East Carolina 0
Saturday, April 17
Final (Tampa, Fla.)
USF 4 Cincinnati 0
-- The Bulls repeated as AAC champions.

ACC
Florida State won fall championship

America East
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Lowell, Mass.)
UMass Lowell 0 Binghamton 1
Stony Brook 3 Vermont 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (Lowell, Mass.)
Stony Brook 1 Binghamton 0
-- The Seawolves won their second straight America East crown.

Atlantic Sun
Wednesday, April 7
First Round
Liberty 4 North Alabama 1
Saturday, April 10
Quarterfinals
Kennesaw State 1 Bellarmine 0
Lipscomb 0 Liberty 1
North Florida 3 Stetson 1
FGCU 2 Jacksonville 1
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Kennesaw, Ga.)
North Florida 0 Liberty 1
Kennesaw State 1 FGCU 0
Saturday, April 17
Final (Kennesaw, Ga.)
Kennesaw State 0 Liberty 1
-- McKinley Burkett's penalty kick was the overtime winner for the Lady Flames, who won their first ASUN title.

Atlantic 10
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (St. Louis, Mo.)
Saint Louis 3 Dayton 0
UMass 0 Davidson 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (St. Louis, Mo.)
Saint Louis 2 Davidson 1.

Big East
Friday, April 16
Semifinals (Providence, R.I.)
Georgetown 2 Creighton 1
Butler 2 UConn 1
Sunday, April 18
Final (Providence, R.I.)
Georgetown 2 Butler 1
-- Jenna Menta secured the Hoyas' fourth tournament title in five years with her golden goal.

Big Sky
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Ogden, Utah)
Northern Arizona 1 Idaho 0
Montana 2 Northern Colorado 1.
Saturday, April 17
Final (Ogden, Utah)
Northern Arizona vs. Montana, cancelled
-- Montana was declared the Big Sky champion and will advance as the automatic qualifier to the NCAA Tournament.

Big South
Tuesday, April 13
Semifinals (campus sites)
High Point 2 Longwood 0
Radford 1 Campbell 3
Friday, April 16 (High Point, N.C.)
High Point 3 Campbell 4.
-- The Camels earned their first NCAA Tournament berth since 2004.

Big Ten
First Round
Thursday, April 8
Ohio State 4, Maryland 2
Rutgers 1, Michigan State 0
Nebraska vs. Minnesota (Nebraska withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Michigan vs. Indiana (Michigan withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Northwestern 1, Purdue 0
Illinois 1 Iowa 2
Quarterfinals
Sunday, April 11
Ohio State 0 Rutgers 1
Iowa 2 Minnesota 0
Penn State 3 Indiana 1
Wisconsin 1 Northwestern 1 (Wisconsin wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (University Park, Pa.)
Rutgers 1 Wisconsin 2
Penn State 0 Iowa 1
Sunday, April 18
Final (University Park, Pa., Big Ten Network)
Wisconsin 0 Iowa 1.
-- Iowa captured its first Big Ten tournament title.

Big 12
TCU won fall championship.

Big West
No season.

CAA
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Towson, Md.)
Hofstra 0 Elon 1
UNCW 3 Northeastern 2
Saturday, April 17
Final (Towson, Md.)
Elon 1 UNCW 0.

Conference USA
Tuesday, April 13
Quarterfinals (Houston, Texas)
WKU 1 UAB 0.
North Texas 0 Charlotte 1
FAU 1 Southern Miss 2
Rice 3 ODU 0
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals  (Houston, Texas)
WKU 0 Charlotte 2
Rice 0 Southern Miss 0 (Rice wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Saturday, April 17
Final  (Houston, Texas)
Rice 2 Charlotte 0

Horizon
Sunday, April 11
Semifinals
Northern Kentucky 3 UIC 0
Milwaukee 3  IUPUI 0
Saturday, April 17
Final (Highland Heights, Ky.)
Northern Kentucky 0 Milwaukee 0 (Milwaukee wins 4-3 on penalties.)
-- The Panthers will head to the NCAA Tournament for the third consecutive season and the 14th time in their history.

Ivy
No season.

MAAC
Friday, April 9
Quarterfinals
Quinnipiac 1 Fairfield 0
Monmouth 1 Niagara 0
Siena 3 Iona 0
Rider 2 Manhattan 1
Monday, April 12
Semifinals (campus sites)
Quinnipiac 0 Monmouth 2
Siena 2 Rider 1
Friday, April 16
Final
(Loudonville, N.Y.)
Siena 0 Monmouth 0 (Siena wins 4-2 on penalties.)

Mid-American
Saturday, April 17
Final
Bowling Green 2 Ball State 1



Missouri Valley
Sunday, April 11
Quarterfinals

Valparaiso 0 Evansville 0 (Valparaiso wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Illinois State 1 UNI 1 (Illinois State wins 3-0 on penalties.)
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites)
Indiana State 0 Valparaiso 1
Loyola, Chicago 2 Illinois State 1
Sunday, April 18
Final
(Chicago, Ill., ESPN+)
Loyola, Chicago 1 Valparaiso 0.

Mountain West
Saturday, April 17
Final (Albuquerque, N.M.)
New Mexico 3 San Diego State 2

Northeast
Friday, April 16
Final (New Britain, Conn.)
Central Connecticut State 4 LIU 0
-- The Blue Devils won their third straight NEC title.

Ohio Valley
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals  (Murray, Ky.)
Murray State 0  1
SIUE 2 UT Martin 0
Saturday, April 17
Final  (Murray, Ky.)
SIUE 2 SE Missouri 1.
-- The Cougars won their first OVC title since 2016 on Kayla Klipsch's penalty kick in the third minute of overtime.

Pac-12
No tournament -- UCLA receives automatic bid.

Patriot
Wednesday, April 14
Semifinals (campus sites)
Navy 1 Loyola Maryland 0
Boston University 0 Colgate 1
Saturday, April 17 
Final (
Hamilton, N.Y.)     
Colgate 1 Navy 1 (Navy wins 4-1 on penalties.)



SEC
Vanderbilt won fall championship.

Southern
Friday-Sunday, April 9-11
Semifinals
Samford 6 Mercer 1
Furman 1 Chattanooga 0
Friday, April 16
Final (
Birmingham, Ala.)     
Samford 1 Furman 2
-- Jasmine Greene won the game for the Paladins with 17 seconds left in overtime.

Southland
Tuesday, April 13
Quarterfinals (Beaumont, Texas)
Stephen F. Austin 1 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 1 (Stephen F. Austin wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Northwestern State 0 Southeastern Louisiana 0 (Southeastern Louisiana wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Abilene Christian 3 UIW 0
Lamar 3 Sam Houston 4
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Beaumont, Texas)
Stephen F. Austin 0 Southeastern Louisiana 2
Abilene Christian 0 Sam Houston 1
Saturday, April 17
Final (Beaumont, Texas)
Southeastern Louisiana 3 Sam Houston 0
-- Jamie Raines accounted for all three Lady Lion goals, scoring two and assisting on another.

Summit
Thursday, April 15
Semifinals (Omaha, Neb.)
Denver 2 South Dakota 0.
Omaha 0 South Dakota State 0 (Omaha wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Saturday, April 17
Final (Omaha, Neb.)
Omaha 0 Denver 3.
-- The Pioneers won their third Summit tournament title in four years.



Sun Belt
South Alabama won fall championship.

SWAC
Thursday, April 8
Quarterfinals (Prairie View, Texas)
Alabama State 6 Alcorn State 1
Jackson State 8 Texas Southern 2
Southern 1 Prairie View A&M 0
Grambling State 2 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 0
Friday, April 9
Semifinals (Prairie View, Texas)
Alabama State 3 Jackson State 2
Grambling State 2 Southern 0
Sunday, April 11
Final (Prairie View, Texas)
Alabama State 2 Grambling State 2 (Alabama State wins 3-1 on penalties.)

WAC
Tuesday, April 13
Quarterfinals (Phoenix, Ariz.)
UT-Rio Grande Valley 2 NM State 3
Grand Canyon 5 Chicago State 2
Thursday, April 15
Quarterfinals (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Utah Valley 1 NM State 1 (Utah Valley wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Seattle U 3 Grand Canyon 2
Saturday, April 17
Final (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Seattle U 0 Utah Valley 1
-- The win gives UVU its third WAC title in the last six seasons.

WCC
No tournament -- Santa Clara receives automatic bid.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications