Results: NCAA Division I Women's Tournament (First Round)

First Round:
Wednesday, April 28
Milwaukee 1 Elon 0. (Goal: Stratton 77. Att.: 150.)
Rice 3 Furman 1. (Gorgi 25, 37, Furuto 66; Anderson 18. Att.: 135.)
South Carolina 1 Montana 0. (Goal: Zullo 57. Att.: 176.)
Arizona State 4 Siena 0. (Goals: Douglas 10, Johnson 62, Carleer 70 Sullivan 89. Att.: 81.)
Utah Valley 1 Memphis 0. (Goal: Brockbank 60. Att.: 74.)
Ohio State 6 Stony Brook 0. (Goals: Baumbick 6, Sears 11, Florenz 18, Baumbick 20, Jones-Black 40,  Kammerdeiner 75. Att.: 59.)
Penn State 5 Alabama State 0. (Goals: Tagliaferri 18, 26, Linnehan 28, Damico 32, own goal 74. Att.: n/a.)
Virginia 3 SIUE 1. (Goals: Spaanstra 41, 56, Staude 80; Haro 11. Att.: 145.)



Tuesday, April 27
Campbell 0 Iowa 1. (Goal: Wheaton 4. Att.: 250.)
Denver 3 Loyola Chicago 1. (Goals: Feller 25, Sharp 61, Glover 84; Swanson 1. Att.: 58.)
South Florida 3 Central Conn. State 0. (Goals: Hahn 52, Leblic 64, Bessette 71. Att.: 125.)
Mississippi 0 Bowling Green 0. (Att.: 232.)
(Mississippi wins 4-3 on penalties).
New Mexico 1 Navy 1. (Goals: Garcia 71; Gillcrist 1. Att.: 100.)
(Mississippi wins 4-2 on penalties).
Colorado 0 South Alabama 1. (Goal: Wilkes 58. Att.: 300.)
Washington 3 Liberty 0. (Goals: Hussen 2, Stueckle 41, Van Der Jagt 52. Att.: 113.)
Rutgers 1 SE Louisiana 0. (Goal: Ali 87. Att.: 250.)

Second Round:

April 30 in Buies Creek, N.C.
No. 3 seed UCLA vs. Iowa 3 pm.
No. 14 seed Clemson vs. Rutgers 7 pm.
April 30 in Wilson, N.C.
No. 4  TCU vs. New Mexico 6 pm.
April 30 in Wilmington, N.C.
No. 8 seed USC vs. Mississippi 6 pm.
April 30 in Greensboro, N.C.
No. 7 Texas A&M vs. South Florida 3 pm.
No. 2 Oklahoma State vs. South Alabama 7 pm.
April 30 in Mathews, N.C.
No. 2 North Carolina vs. Denver 3 pm.
No. 15 Saint Louis vs. Washington 7 pm.
----------------------------------------------------
May 1 in Cary, N.C.
No. 1 seed Florida State vs. Milwaukee 3 pm.
No. 16 seed Vanderbilt vs. Penn State 7 pm.
No. 5 West Virginia vs. Rice 3 pm.
No. 12  BYU vs. Virginia 7 pm.
May 1 in Greenville, N.C.
No. 9 seed Duke vs. Arizona State Noon.
No. 6 Arkansas vs. Utah Valley 4 pm.
No. 11 seed Santa Clara vs. Ohio State 8 pm.
May 1 in Wilson, N.C.
No. 13  Georgetown vs. South Carolina 6 pm.
All times ET.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications