Results: NCAA Division I Men's Tournament (First Round)

First Round:
Thursday, April 29
American
3 Jacksonville 3. (Goals: Coly 22, Blassou 22, Green 61; Correa 59, Nicolas 82, Moreira 85. Att.: 106.)
(American wins 5-4 on penalties.)
UNCG 2 Omaha 3. (Goals: Collomb 72, Austmann 77; Ayats 32, Kametani 69, 87. Att.: 732.)
St. Francis, Brooklyn 2 Milwaukee 1. (Goals: Youssoufi 89, Tapuskovic 105; Medina pen. 62. Att.: 156.)
Monmouth 2 Bowling Green 1. (Goals: Gomez 57, Lindner 82 Masters 43. Att.: 300.)

Bracket: NCAA Division I Men

Second Round:
May 2 in Winston-Salem, N.C.
No. 5 seed Wake Forest (ACC at-large) vs. Coastal Carolina (Sun Belt fall champion), 5 p.m.
No. 1 seed Clemson (ACC champion) vs. American (Patriot winner), 8 p.m.
May 2 in Wilson, N.C.
Fordham (Atlantic-10 champion)  vs. Marshall (Conference USA champion), 1 p.m.
UCF (AAC champion) vs. James Madison (CAA champion), 5 p.m.
May 2 in Mathews, N.C.
No. 8 seed Georgetown (Big East at-large) vs. High Point (Big South champion), Noon.
No. 7 seed Washington (Pac-12 at-large) vs. Grand Canyon (WAC at-large), 4 p.m.
No. 6 seed Seton Hall (Big East champion) vs. Air Force (WAC champion), 8 p.m.
May 2 in Greensboro, N.C.
Kentucky (Conference USA at-large) vs. New Hampshire (America East champion), Noon.
Penn State (Big Ten at-large) vs. UMass (Atlantic-10 at-large), 1 p.m.
Oregon State (Pac-10 at-large) vs. Virginia Tech (ACC at-large), 4 p.m.
No. 4 seed Stanford (Pac-12 champion) vs. Omaha (Horizon representative), 5 p.m.
No. 2 seed Pittsburgh (ACC at-large) vs. Monmouth (MAAC winner), 8 p.m.
May 2 in Cary, N.C.
Marquette (Big East at-large) vs. LMU (WCC champion), 1 p.m.
North Carolina (ACC at-large) vs. Charlotte (Conference USA at-large), 5 p.m.
May 2 in Wilmington, N.C.
Maryland (Big Ten at-large) vs. Missouri State (Missouri Valley champion), 1 p.m.
No. 3 seed Indiana (Big Ten champion) vs. St. Francis, Brooklyn (Northeast winner), 5 p.m.
All times ET.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications