Gold Cup (complete schedule): USA will open with three games in Kansas City

The USA will play all three of its three group matches at the Children’s Mercy Park, the home of Sporting Kansas City in Kansas City, Kansas.

It has played group matches in Kansas City in 2011, 2015 and most recently in 2019 when it beat Panama, 1-0.

All group games will be played in Kansas, Florida or Texas as Concacaf sought out venues it expected to be able to operate at full or close to full capacity.

The new format will for the first time have each group finish with both matches played at the same time. The only move out of single markets, requiring air travel in the group stage, will be for three games on the final day of the group stage.

The quarterfinals will be played in Glendale, Arizona, and Arlington, Texas, followed by the semifinals in Austin and Houston and the final in Las Vegas.

Note: All times ET.

Preliminary Round, Round 1
Friday, July 2 - DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, FL
M1: Haiti vs. Saint Vincent & Grenadines 4:30 pm.
M6: Bermuda vs. Barbados 7 pm.
M3: Trinidad & Tobago vs. Montserrat 9:30 pm.

Saturday, July 3 - DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, FL
M5: Guadeloupe vs. Bahamas 4:30 pm.
M4: Cuba vs. French Guiana 7 pm.
M2: Guatemala vs. Guyana 9:30 pm.

Preliminary Round, Round 2
Tuesday, July 6 - DRV PNK Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Winner Prelims 3 vs. Winner Prelims 4 4:30 pm.
Winner Prelims 1 vs. Winner Prelims 6 7 pm.
Winner Prelims 2 vs. Winner Prelims 5 9:30 pm.

Group A
Saturday, July 10 – Dallas Metropolitan Area
El Salvador vs. Curaçao (Toyota Stadium) 5 pm.
Mexico vs. Winner Prelims 9 (AT&T Stadium) 10 pm.

Wednesday, July 14 – Dallas Metropolitan Area
Winner Prelims 9 vs. El Salvador (Toyota Stadium) 7:30 pm.
Curaçao vs. Mexico (Cotton Bowl Stadium) 9:30 pm.

Sunday, July 18 – Dallas Metropolitan Area
Mexico vs. El Salvador (Cotton Bowl Stadium) 10 pm.
Curaçao vs. Winner Prelims 9 (Toyota Stadium) 10 pm.

Group B
Sunday, July 11 – Children’s Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS
Canada vs. Martinique 6:30 pm.
USA vs. Winner Prelims 8:30 pm.

Thursday, July 15 – Children’s Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS
Winner Prelims 7 vs. Canada 7:30 pm.
Martinique vs. USA 9:30 pm.

Sunday, July 18Dallas Metropolitan Area, Kansas City, KS
USA vs. Canada (Children’s Mercy Park) 5 pm.
Martinique vs. Winner Prelims 7 (Toyota Stadium) 5 pm.

Group C
Monday, July 12 – Exploria Stadium, Orlando, FL
Jamaica vs. Suriname 6:30 pm.
Costa Rica vs. Winner Prelims 8 9 pm.

Friday, July 16 – Exploria Stadium, Orlando, FL
Winner Prelims 8 vs. Jamaica 6:30 pm.
Suriname vs. Costa Rica 8:30 pm.

Tuesday, July 20 – Orlando, FL, Houston, TX
Costa Rica vs. Jamaica (Exploria Stadium) 7 pm.
Suriname vs. Winner Prelims 8 (BBVA Stadium) 7 pm.

Group D
Tuesday, July 13 – BBVA Stadium, Houston, TX
Qatar vs. Panama 7 pm
Honduras vs. Grenada 9 pm.

Saturday, July 17 – BBVA Stadium, Houston, TX
Grenada vs. Qatar 7:30 pm.
Panama vs. Honduras 9:30 pm.

Tuesday, July 20 – Orlando, FL, Houston, TX
Panama vs. Grenada (Exploria Stadium) 9 pm.
Honduras vs. Qatar (BBVA Stadium) 9 pm.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, July 24 – State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ
QF1: 1D vs. 2A 7:30 pm.
QF2: 1A vs. 2D 10 pm.

Sunday, July 25 – AT&T Stadium, Arlington TX
QF3: 1C vs. 2B 7 pm.
QF4: 1B vs. 2C 9:30 pm.

Semifinals
Thursday, July 29 – Q2 Stadium, Austin, TX and NRG Stadium, Houston, TX
Winner QF1 (1D or 2A) vs. Winner QF4 (1B or 2C) 7:30 pm.
Winner QF2 (1A or 2D) vs. Winner QF3 (1C or 2B) 10 pm.
Note: The venue for each specific semifinal matchup will be confirmed at the conclusion of the group stage.

Final
Sunday, August 1 – Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas, NV (Final)
Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2 8:30 pm.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications