From Altidore to Zimmerman: USA names 60-player provisional roster for Gold Cup

Teams have submitted their 60-player provisional rosters from which they will choose a 23-player squad by July 2 for the Gold Cup, hosted in the USA July 10-Aug. 1. Included on the long list submitted by U.S. coach Gregg Berhalter is Jozy Altidore, the latest of whose 115 appearances (42 goals) for the USA came two years ago in the USA's 1-0 loss to Mexico in the 2019 Gold Cup final.

The provisional roster includes five foreign-players, but the USA's European-based stars are on vacation following the Concacaf Nations League final win over Mexico, ahead of their clubs' preseason and the start of World Cup qualifying in September.

MLS: 32 candidates to watch for U.S. Gold Cup roster by Paul Kennedy

The three MLS players who played in the Concacaf Nations League games against Honduras and Mexico -- Kellyn Acosta, Sebastian Lletget and Jackson Yueill -- are included among the 60 USA Gold Cup candidates.

USA Gold Cup Provisional Roster
Kellyn Acosta (Colorado Rapids)
Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC)
Frankie Amaya (Red Bulls)
Julian Araujo (LA Galaxy)
Paul Arriola (DC United)

Corey Baird (LAFC)
Cole Bassett (Colorado Rapids)
George Bello (Atlanta United)
Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City)

Reggie Cannon (Boavista/POR)*
Johnny Cardoso (Internacional/BRA)*
Cameron Carter-Vickers (Tottenham/ENG)*
Justin Che (FC Dallas)
Caleb Clark (Red Bulls)
Cade Cowell (San Jose Earthquakes)

Daryl Dike (Orlando City)
Hassani Dotson (Minnesota United)
Kyle Duncan (Red Bulls)
Jeremy Ebobisse (Portland Timbers)
Jesus Ferreira (FC Dallas)
Leon Flach (Philadelphia Union)
Chase Gasper (Minnesota United)
Nicholas Gioacchini (CAEN/FRA)*
Jonathan Gomez (Louisville FC)
Julian Green (Greuther Fuerth)*
Brad Guzan (GK) (Atlanta United)

Bill Hamid (GK) (DC United)
Aaron Herrera (Real Salt Lake)
Matthew Hoppe (Schalke 04)*

Sean Johnson GK (NYCFC)
Henry Kessler (New England Revolution)
Jonathan Lewis (Colorado Rapids)
Sebastian Lletget (LA Galaxy)

Tim Melia (GK) (Sporting Kansas City)
Djorde Mihailovic (Montreal)
Shaq Moore (Tenerife/SPA)
Chris Mueller (Orlando City)

Moses Nyeman (DC United)

Eric Palmer-Brown (Manchester City/ENG)*
Kevin Paredes (DC United)
Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas)
Andres Perea (Orlando City)
Donovan Pines (DC United)
Paxton Pomykal (FC Dallas)

Miles Robinson (Atlanta United)
Robbie Robinson (Inter Miami)
Memo Rodriguez (Houston Dynamo)
Cristian Roldan (Seattle Sounders)
Rubio Rubin (Real Salt Lake)

James Sands (NYCFC)

Tanner Tessman (FC Dallas)
Mason Toye (Montreal)
Auston Trusty (Colorado Rapids)
Matt Turner (New England Revolution)

Sam Vines (San Jose Earthquakes)

Eryk Williamson (Portland Timbers)

Jackson Yueill (San Jose Earthquakes)

Gyasi Zardes (Columbus Crew)
Walker Zimmerman (Nashville)
* Foreign-based.

USA Gold Cup Group B (in Kansas City)
July 11: vs. Winner of preliminary game 7
July 15: vs. Martinique
July 18. vs. Canada

* * * * * * * * * *

All Gold Cup provisional rosters:

Prelims Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Cuba, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Montserrat, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago. 
Group A x Mexico, El Salvador, Curacao.
Group B USA, Canada, Martinique.
Group C Costa Rica, Jamaica, Suriname.
Group D Honduras, Panama, Grenada

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications