NPSL: Playoffs move into regional final stages

The 2021 NPSL playoffs have reached the semifinal stage in all four regions.

Cleveland SC (4-0 win) and Carpathia FC (shootout win after rallying from two goals down on the road) moved into the Midwest regional semifinals with wins on Tuesday night.

Regional semifinals and finals will be played in three regions Friday and Sunday while Denton Diablos FC will host FC Golden State in the West regional final on Saturday.

The NPSL, which did not play in 2020, had 76 teams compete in 12 conferences in 2021, down from 93 teams in 2019. Fourteen teams in two West Coast conferences did not play in this summer.

One conference was impacted by Covid-19: The Gulf Coast Conference final between Southern States SC and the New Orleans Jesters wasn't played because of positive results among Jesters players.

The NPSL has not yet released a decision on who will represent the conference in the South regional semifinals against Naples United FC. The winner will face Tulsa Athletic in the regional final.

East Region
Keystone Conference
Semifinals

July 16
West Chester United SC 1 FC Monmouth 3
Atlantic City FC 2 FC Motown 3
Final
July 18
FC Motown 2 FC Monmouth 0

Mid-Atlantic Conference
Semifinal
July 14
Northern Virginia United 2 Philadelphia Lone Star FC 3
Final
July 17
FC Baltimore Christos 3 Philadelphia Lone Star FC 0

North Atlantic Conference
Semifinals
July 14
Hartford City FC 1 Valeo FC 0
New York Shockers 1 Kingston Stockade FC 1 (Kingston Stockade FC wins on penalties)
Final
July 17
Hartford City FC 3 Kingston Stockade FC 2

Southeast Conference
Semifinals
July 14
Georgia Revolution FC 2 LSA Athletico Lanier 2 (Georgia Revolution FC wins on penalties.)
Georgia Storm 2 Appalachian FC 1
Final
July 17
Georgia Revolution FC 2 Georgia Storm 1

Semifinals

July 23
FC Baltimore Christos vs. Hartford City FC
Georgia Revolution FC vs. FC Motown

Midwest Region
Quarterfinals
July 20
Cleveland SC 4 Pittsburgh Hotspurs 0
Duluth FC 2 Carpathia FC 2 (Carpathia SC wins on penalties)

Semifinals
July 23
Minneapolis City SC vs. Carpathia SC
FC Milwaukee Torrent vs. Cleveland SC

South Region
Gulf Coast Conference
Semifinals
July 14
Jacksonville Armada FC U-23 1 New Orleans Jesters 3
Pensacola FC 1 Southern States SC 2
Final
July 17
Southern States SC vs. New Orleans Jesters
(No game due COVID-19 positive tests among New Orleans Jesters players.)

Heartland Conference
Semifinals
July 14
Demize 2 Arkansas Wolves FC 1
Tulsa Athletic 2 OKC 1889 FC 2 (Tulsa Athletic wins on penalties.)
Final
July 17
Demize 1 Tulsa Athletic 2

Sunshine Conference
Semifinals
July 14
Miami United FC 4 Boca Raton FC 2
Miami Dutch Lions FC 1 Naples United FC 4
Final
July 17
Miami United FC 1 Naples United FC 4

Semifinals
July 23
Naples United FC vs. TBD

Final
July 25
Tulsa Athletic vs. semifinal winner

South Region
Lone Star Conference
Semifinals
July 14
Denton Diablos FC 7 Katy 1895 FC 0
Laredo Heat SC 3 Midland-Odessa Sockers FC 0
Final
July 17
Denton Diablos FC 3 Laredo Heat SC 1

Southwest Conference
Semifinal
July 14
FC Golden State 2 FC Arizona 0
Final
July 17
Las Vegas Legends FC 0 FC Golden State 3

Final
July 24
Denton Diablos FC vs. FC Golden State

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications