U.S. Open Cup: Qualifying kicks off Sunday in Denver

The first round of qualifying for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup begins on Sunday with a first-round game in Denver between FC Denver and Peak XI FC.

FC Denver qualified twice for the Open Cup thorough open qualifying in 2018 and 2019. Peak XI FC also plays in the Colorado Super League.

Over the next week, there will be 27 more first- or second-round games. In addition, 36 teams have byes into the second round.

A total of 11 slots up for grabs in local qualifiers: four in the Northeast, three in the West and two each in the Southeast and Central.

New York's  Lansdowne Bhoys have qualified for the 2022 Open Cup by virtue of winning the USASA's 2021 National Amateur Cup.

Northeast Region
Sept. 18 in Philadelphia, Pa.
Philadelphia Lone Star FC vs. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals
Sept. 18 in Malden, Mass.
Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.)
Sept. 18 in Warwick, N.Y.
New Amsterdam FC ll (N.Y.) vs. NY Pancyprian Freedoms
Sept. 18 in Monroeville, Pa.
Pittsburgh City United FC vs. IASC Boom (N.Y.)
Sept. 18 in Washington, D.C.
Districtonia Futbol vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.)
Sept. 18 in Washington, D.C.
DC Cheddar vs. Corinto FC (Va.)
Sept. 18 in Leesburg, Va.
Nova FC (Va.) vs. Springfield FC (Va.)
Sept. 18 in Clifton, N.J.
EFA Metro (N.J.) vs. Jackson Lions FC (N.J.)
Sept. 19 in Randolph, Mass.
Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. Unations FC (Mass.)
Sept. 19 in Ambler, Pa.
United German Hungarians (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.)
Sept. 19 in Lynchburg, Va.
Lynchburg FC (Va.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.)
Sept. 19 in O'Fallon, Ill.
FC Maritsa (Ill.) vs. Lexington Landsharks (Ky.)
Sept. 19 in Woodbridge, Va.
C.A. United (Va.) vs. Rockville Soccer Club (Md.)
Sept. 19 in Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.) vs. New York Greek American SC
Sept. 19 in Clifton, N.J.
New Jersey Alliance FC vs. Westchester United F.C. (N.Y.)
Sept. 19 in Woodbridge, Va.
Toros FC (Va.) vs. Virginia United FC

Southeast Region
Sept. 18 in West Palm Beach, Fla.
City Soccer FC (Fla.) vs. Miami Sun FC (Fla.)
Sept. 18 in Christmas, Fla.
Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) vs. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (Fla.)
Byes (14): Florida: Florida Brothers, Florida Soccer Soldiers, Hurricane FC, International Soccer Association, Miami Beach Club de Futbol, Miami Soccer Academy, Naples City FC, Oceanway FC, Palm Beach Breakers, Red Force FC; Georgia: Atletico Atlanta, Georgia Revolution FC Reserves, Georgia Storm FC; South Carolina: South Carolina United Heat

Central Region
Sept. 12 in Denver, Colo.
FC Denver vs. Peak XI FC (Colo.)
Sept. 15 in Commerce City, Colo.
Harpos FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.)
Sept. 18 in Dallas, Texas
Lone Star Republic (Texas) vs. D'Feeters Kicks SC (Texas)
Sept. 18 in El Paso, Texas
Southwest FC (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas)
Sept. 19 in Houston, Texas
Houston Hotshots vs. Athletic Katy FC
Sept. 19 in Golden, Colo.
Colorado Rovers vs. Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (Colo.)
Sept. 19 in Broomfield, Colo.
Boulder United FC (Colo.) vs. Gam United FC (Colo.)
Sept. 19 in Arvada, Colo.
Colorado Rush vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)


West Region
Sept. 18 in Davis, Calif.
FC Davis (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy SC (Calif.)
Sept. 18 in San Diego, Calif.
Gremio FC San Diego (Calif.) vs. Rebels SC (Calif.)
Byes (22): California: Capistrano FC, Chula Vista FC, Contra Costa FC, Desert Communities SC Pathfinders, El Farolito, Escondido FC, Inter San Francisco, JASA RWC, L.A. Monsters FC, Metro FC, Modesto City Football Club, Oakland Stompers, Outbreak FC, Real San Jose, Real Sociedad Royals, Rose City FC, San Fernando Valley FC, Sporting ID11, Trojans FC, White Tigers FC; Nevada: BattleBornFC, Villarreal Las Vegas
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications