Datebook: U.S. Open Cup qualifying (Oct. 16-17)

There will be 31 games in the second and third rounds of U.S. Open Cup qualifying this weekend.

Eleven slots up in the 2022 Open Cup, set to begin March 22-23, for grabs in local qualifiers: four in the Northeast, three in the West and two each in the Southeast and Central.

New York's  Lansdowne Bhoys have qualified for the 2022 Open Cup by virtue of winning the USASA's 2021 National Amateur Cup.

In the first weekend of play, five teams exited due to forfeits because of registration issues.

Local Qualifying Schedule
Oct. 16-17: Second Qualifying Round (Southeast, West), Third Qualifying Round (Central, Northeast).
Nov. 20-21: Third Qualifying Round (Southeast, West), Fourth Qualifying Round (Central, Northeast).
Dec. 18-19: Fourth Qualifying Round (Southeast, West).

Northeast Region
Oct. 16 in Washington, D.C.
DC Cheddar (D.C.) vs. Districtonia Futbol (D.C.)
Oct. 16 in Waltham, Mass.
Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.)
Oct. 16 in Brewster, N.Y.
Westchester United (N.Y.) vs. Jackson Lions (N.J.)
Oct. 16 in Woodbridge, Va.
Virginia United (Va.) vs. Nova FC (Va.)
Oct. 17 in Gaithersburg, Md.
Rockville SC (Md.) vs. Lynchburg FC (Va.)
Oct. 17 in Philadelphia, Pa.
Philadelphia Lone Star (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.)
Oct. 17 in East Rochester, N.Y.
IASC Boom (N.Y.) vs. FC Maritsa (Ill.)
Oct. 17 in Jamaica, N.Y.
NY Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Oyster Bay United (N.Y.)

Central Region
Oct. 16 in Commerce City, Colo.
Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.)
Oct. 16 in Commerce City, Colo.
Harpos FC (Colo.) vs. Peak Eleven FC (Colo.)
Oct. 16 in El Paso, Texas
Southwest FC (Texas) vs. Gam United FC (Colo.)
Oct. 17 in Mansfield, Texas
D'Feeters Kicks SC (Texas) vs. Houston Hotshots-Greenspoint FC (Texas)

Southeast Region
Sept. 18 in West Palm Beach, Fla.
City Soccer FC (Fla.) 3 Miami Sun FC (Fla.) 2
Note: Game was originally set as a game in the first qualifying round but moved to second qualifying round when Miami Beach Club de Futbol withdrew.
Oct. 16 in Miami Beach, Fla.
Miami Soccer Academy (Fla.) vs. Naples City FC (Fla.)
Oct. 16 in Locust Grove, Ga.
Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) vs. Georgia Storm FC (Ga.)
Oct. 16 in Christmas, Fla.
Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) vs. Oceanway FC (Fla.)
Oct. 17 in Columbia, S.C.
South Carolina United Heat (S.C.) vs. Atletico Atlanta (Ga.)
Oct. 17 in Miami Gardens, Fla.
Florida Brothers (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.)
Oct. 17 in West Palm Beach, Fla.
Palm Beach Breakers (Fla.) vs. International Soccer Association (Fla.)
Oct. 17 in Miami, Fla.
Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.)

West Region
Oct. 16 in Modesto, Calif.
Modesto City FC (Calif.) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.)
Oct. 16 in San Leandro, Calif.
Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (Calif.)
Oct. 16 in Redwood City, Calif.
JASA RWC (Calif.) vs. Metro FC (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Minden, Nev.
BattleBornFC (Nev.) vs. FC Davis (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Helendale, Calif.
Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (Calif.) vs. Villarreal Las Vegas (Nev.)
Oct. 17 in Wilmington, Calif.
L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. White Tigers FC (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in San Francisco, Calif.
Inter San Francisco (Calif.) vs. Real San Jose (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Spring Valley, Calif.
Escondido FC (Calif.) vs. Rebels SC (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Lake Forest, Calif.
Sporting ID11 (Calif.) vs. Rose City FC (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Encino, Calif.
San Fernando Valley FC (Calif.) vs. Trojans FC (Calif.)
Oct. 17 in Irvine, Calif.
Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) vs. Capistrano FC (Calif.)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications