Commentary

Qatar 2022: What to know about watching the World Cup

Fox TV Schedule

Fox Sports will carry 35 games on the Fox network -- three less than in 2018 -- and the other 29 on FS1.

The 35 games on Fox include 21 group stage matches, six round of 16 matches, four quarterfinal matches, two semifinal matches, the third-place match and the final.

Two matches -- Brazil vs. Serbia and Brazil vs. Serbia -- be carried by Fox on Thanksgiving before its NFL coverage. The USA will face England the next day.

Kickoff times begin at 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. ET at start of group play before moving to 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. ET.
 
Note: All times ET.

Monday, November 21
Group A: Senegal vs. Netherlands (Al Thumama Stadium, 5 a.m.) FOX
Group B: England vs. Iran (Khalifa Int'l Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group A: Qatar vs. Ecuador (Al Bayt Stadium; 11 a.m.) FOX
Group B: USA vs. Wales/Scotland/Ukraine (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX

Tuesday, November 22
Group C: Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia (Lusail Stadium, 5 a.m.) FS1
Group D: Denmark vs. Tunisia (Education City Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group C: Mexico vs. Poland (Stadium 974, 11 a.m.) FOX
Group D: France vs. Peru/UAE/Australia (Al Janoub Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX

Wednesday, November 23
Group F: Morocco vs. Croatia (Al Bayt Stadium; 5 a.m.) FS1
Group E: Germany vs. Japan (Khalifa Int'l Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group E: Spain vs. Costa Rica/New Zealand (Al Thumama Stadium, 11 a.m.) FOX
Group F: Belgium vs. Canada (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX

Thursday, November 24
Group G: Switzerland vs. Cameroon (Al Janoub Stadium, 5 a.m.) FS1
Group H: Uruguay vs. South Korea (Education City Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group H: Portugal vs. Ghana (Stadium 974, 11 a.m.) FOX
Group G: Brazil vs. Serbia (Lusail Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX

Friday, November 25
Group B: Wales/Scotland/Ukraine vs. Iran (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 5 a.m.)
Group A: Qatar vs. Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium, 8 a.m.)
Group A: Netherlands vs. Ecuador (Khalifa Int'l Stadium, 11 a.m.) FOX
Group B: England vs. USA (Al Bayt Stadium; 2 p.m.) FOX

Saturday, November 26
Group D: Peru/UAE/Australia vs. Tunisia (Al Janoub Stadium, 5 a.m.) FS1
Group C: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group D: France vs. Denmark (Stadium 974, 11 a.m.) FS1
Group C: Argentina vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium, 2 p.m.) FS1

Sunday, November 27
Group E: Japan vs. Costa Rica/New Zealand (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 5 a.m.) FS1
Group F: Belgium vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group F: Croatia vs. Canada (Khalifa Int'l Stadium, 11 a.m.) FS1
Group E: Spain vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium; 2 p.m.) FS1

Monday, November 28
Group G: Cameroon vs. Serbia (Al Janoub Stadium, 5 a.m.) FS1
Group H: South Korea vs. Ghana (Education City Stadium, 8 a.m.) FS1
Group G: Brazil vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, 11 a.m.) FOX
Group H: Portugal vs. Uruguay (Lusail Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX

Tuesday, November 29
Group A: Netherlands vs. Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group A: Ecuador vs. Senegal (Khalifa Int'l Stadium, 10 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group B: Wales/Scotland/Ukraine vs. England (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 2 p.m.) FS1
Group B: Iran vs. USA (Al Thumama Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX

Wednesday, November 30
Group D: Tunisia vs. France (Education City Stadium, 8 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group D: Peru/UAE//Australia vs. Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium, 10 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group C: Poland vs. Argentina (Stadium 974, 2 p.m.) FOX or FS1
Group C: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX or FS1

Thursday, December 1
Group F: Croatia vs. Belgium (Khalifa Int'l Stadium, 10 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group F: Canada vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, 10 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group E: Japan vs. Spain (Khalifa Int'l, Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX or FS1
Group E: Costa Rica/New Zealand vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium; 2 p.m.) FOX or FS1

Friday, December 2
Group H: South Korea vs. Portugal (Education City Stadium, 10 a.m.) FOX or FS1
Group H: Ghana vs. Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium, 10 a.m.)  FOX or FS1
Group G: Cameroon vs. Brazil (Lusail Stadium, 2 p.m.) FOX or FS1
Group G: Serbia vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, 2 p.m.) FOX or FS1

Round of 16
Saturday, December 3
1A vs. 2B (Khalifa Int'l Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
1C vs. 2D (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX
Sunday, December 4
1D vs. 2C (Al Thumama Stadium 10 a.m.) FS1
1B vs. 2A (Al Bayt Stadium 2 p.m.) FS1
Monday, December 5
1E vs. 2F (Al Janoub Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
1G vs. 2H (Stadium 974 2 p.m.) FOX
Tuesday, December 6
1F vs. 2E (Education City Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
1H vs. 2G (Lusail Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX

Quarterfinals
Friday December 9
QF1: 1E/2F vs. 1G/2H (Education City Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
QF2: 1A/2B vs. 1C/2D (Lusail Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX
Saturday, December 10
QF3: 1F/2E vs. 1H/2G (Al Thumama Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
QF4: 1B/2A vs. 1D/2C (Al Bayt Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX
 
Semifinals
Tuesday, December 13
QF2 vs. QF1 (Lusail Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX
Wednesday, December 14
QF4 vs. QF3 (Al Bayt Stadium 2 p.m.) FOX
 
Third Place
Saturday, December 17
Semifinal losers (Khalifa Int'l Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
 
Final
Sunday, December 18
Semifinal winners  (Lusail Stadium 10 a.m.) FOX
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications