Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
August 28th, 2007 5AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

1. GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
2. HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS:

 

David Beckham hopes to be back to the field for Los Angeles when it faces Pachuca in the SuperLiga final on Wednesday (TeleFutura). The USA faces Germany in the round of 16 of the U-17 World Cup on Thursday, early morning U.S. time (ESPNU, Galavision).

1. GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)

 

TUESDAY, Aug. 28

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
COLO COLO-AUDAX ITALIANO (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana EL NACIONAL-CARABOBO (live), 9:30 pm.

GOL TV
European Champions League
LIVERPOOL-TOULOUSE, 3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg (live), 2 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BRISTOL ROVERS-WEST HAM, League Cup (live), 2:30 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
RED STAR BELGRADE-RANGERS, 3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg (Setanta, live), 2:45 pm.

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 29

TELEFUTURA
Superliga
LOS ANGELES-PACHUCA, Final (live), 11 pm.

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
REAL SALT LAKE-KANSAS CITY (live), 9 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
MORELIA-CLUB AMERICA (live), 8:55 pm.

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
SPAIN-NORTH KOREA, Round of 16 (live), 3:45 am.
U-17 World Cup GHANA-BRAZIL, Round of 16 (live), 6:45 am.
U-17 World Cup TUNISIA-FRANCE, Round of 16 (delay), 9 Am.
U-17 World Cup PERU-TAJIKISTAN, Round of 16 (delay), 11 am.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
SPAIN-NORTH KOREA, Round of 16 (live), 4 am.
U-17 World Cup SPAIN-NORTH KOREA, Round of 16 (delay), 7 pm ET/7 pm PT cable only).
Mexico UNAM-PUEBLA (delay), midnight.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
INDEPENDIENTE-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 3 pm.
Mexico UAG-MONTERREY (live), 9 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Argentina
INDEPENDIENTE-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 3 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
SANTOS-GUADALAJARA (live), 5 pm.
Mexico CRUZ AZUL-TOLUCA (live), 7 pm.
Mexico MORELIA-CLUB AMERICA (live), 9 pm.

GOL TV
European Champions League
DINAMO ZAGREB-WER. BREMEN, 3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg (live), 2:30 pm.
Guatemala COMUNICACIONES-MUNICIPAL (live), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BRISTOL CITY-MANCHESTER CITY, League Cup (live), 2:30 pm.
France SOCHAUX-LYON (delay), 5 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
CELTIC-SPARTAK MOSCOW, 3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg (Setanta, live), 2:45 pm.
European Champions League COPENHAGEN-BENFICA, 3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg (Setanta, live), 2:45 pm.

THURSDAY, Aug. 30

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
ARGENTINA-COSTA RICA, Round of 16 (live), 3:45 am.
U-17 World Cup GERMANY-USA, Round of 16 (live), 6:45 am.
U-17 World Cup NIGERIA-COLOMBIA, Round of 16 (delay), 9 am.
U-17 World Cup ENGLAND-SYRIA, Round of 16 (delay), 11 am.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
ARGENTINA-COSTA RICA, Round of 16 (delay), 7 am.


FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
TACUARY-DEFENSOR (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana NACIONAL-UNIVERSITARIO (live), 9:30 pm.

FRIDAY, Aug. 31

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
VERACRUZ-CRUZ AZUL (live), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Super Cup
AC MILAN-SEVILLA (live), 2:30 pm.
USL MONTREAL-ROCHESTER (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Super Cup
AC MILAN-SEVILLA (live), 2:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
VERACRUZ-CRUZ AZUL (live), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
SCHALKE-BAYER LEVERKUSEN (live), 2:25 pm.

SATURDAY, Sept. 1

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
NEW YORK-CHICAGO (live), 7 pm.
MLS FC DALLAS-D.C. UNITED (live), 8:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
LOS ANGELES-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 10:30 pm.

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
Quarterfinals (live), 2:45 am.
U-17 World Cup Quarterfinals (live), 5:45 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
FULHAM-TOTTENHAM (live), 9:55 am.
England MANCHESTER UTD.-SUNDERLAND (live), noon.
Italy EMPOLI-INTER MILAN (live), 2:25 pm.
England NEWCASTLE-WIGAN (delay), 5 pm.
MLS HOUSTON-KANSAS CITY (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
MANCHESTER UTD.-SUNDERLAND (delay), 1 pm.
Mexico CHIAPAS-UNAM (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-SAN LUIS (live), 8 pm.

CSTV
Women's College
MARYLAND-TOWSON (live), 5 pm.
Men's College MARYLAND-UCLA (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
Quarterfinals (live), noon ET/PT.
Mexico MONTERREY-MORELIA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-SANTOS (delay), 10 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
(live), 9:25 am.
Germany (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain (live), 2 pm.
Spain (live), 4 pm.
Colombia (delay), 8 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
LIVERPOOL-DERBY COUNTY (live), 9:55 am.
England COVENTRY CITY-PRESTON NORTH END (live), 12:15 pm.
England READING-WEST HAM (delay), 2:30 pm.
England MIDDLESBROUGH-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 4:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
GUADALAJARA-TIGRES (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Sept. 2

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
Quarterfinals (live), 2:45 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
ASTON VILLA-CHELSEA (live), 11 am.
Italy SAMPDORIA-LAZIO (live), 2:25 pm.
Argentina RACING-RIVER PLATE (delay), 5 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
FULHAM-TOTTENHAM (delay), 1 am.
Italy ROMA-SIENA (delay), 1 pm.
Argentina RACING-RIVER PLATE (live), 3 pm.
England ASTON VILLA-CHELSEA (delay), 5 pm.
Italy SAMPDORIA-LAZIO (delay), 7 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
PUEBLA-UAG (live), 5 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
HAMBURG-BAYERN MUNICH (live), 10:55 am.
Spain (live), 1 pm.
Spain (live), 3 pm.
Colombia (delay), 5 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ARSENAL-PORTSMOUTH (live), 8 am.
France PARIS SG-MARSEILLE (live) 11:55 am.
France NICE-LENS (live), 2:55 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
COLUMBUS-COLORADO (live), 3 pm.
Mexico CLUB AMERICA-ATLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
TOLUCA-NECAXA (live), 1 pm.

2. HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling

LEAGUE HIGHLIGHT SHOWS

ENGLAND: PREMIER LEAGUE REVIEW
Gol TV
Monday 6 pm ET

SPAIN: OLE LA LIGA
Gol TV
Monday 8 pm ET

GERMANY: HALLO BUNDESLIGA
Gol TV
Tuesday 8 pm ET

AMERICAN SOCCER
Gol TV

Wednesday 8 pm ET

ARGENTINA: HIGHLIGHT SHOW
Gol TV
Wednesday 9 pm ET

INTERNATIONAL HIGHLIGHT/NEWS SHOWS

FOX SOCCER SHOW
Fox Soccer Channel

Monday-Sunday, 10 pm ET

FOX SPORTS NOTICIAS
Fox Sports en Espanol

Monday-Friday, 2 pm ET

SKY SPORTS NEWS
Fox Soccer Channel

Monday-Sunday, 7 pm ET

GOL TV NEWS
Gol TV

Monday-Friday, 7 pm ET

Check local listings for repeat broadcasts.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
Bayern Munich faces Chivas Guadalajara in New Jersey on Thursday.
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 20 kicks off on Wednesday, which is also when MLS defending champion Kansas City ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday marks the kickoff of Mexico's Liga MX with two games. There's also MLS action, plus ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday marks the kickoff of Mexico's Liga MX with two games. There's also MLS action, plus ...
Soccer on TV    
Germany and Argentina meet in the World Cup final on Sunday. There's also Seattle-Portland to conclude ...
Soccer on TV (Corrected)    
Saturday's World Cup round of 16 games air on ABC. ... In addition, there are six ...
Soccer on TV    
The USA can clinch a spot in the second round of the World Cup with a ...
Soccer on TV    
Saturday World Cup action includes an England-Italy clash. ... The U.S. women host France in a ...
Soccer on TV    
World Cup-bound teams in action on Friday include Brazil, Mexico, Portugal, Germany and Colombia. ... The ...
Soccer on TV    
On Friday, defending champion Spain plays a World Cup warmup against Bolivia and England faces Peru ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives