Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Soccer On TV
October 22nd, 2007 2:30PM
Subscribe to Soccer on TV

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV


The European Champions League hits Game Day 3 this week and games televised in the USA include Tuesday's clash between Barcelona and Glasgow Rangers, for which American DaMarcus Beasley could see action. MLS playoffs kick off on Thursday when Chicago hosts D.C. United.

(All times Easternunless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)

TUESDAY, Oct. 23

ESPN 2
European Champions League
RANGERS-BARCELONA (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
DYNAMO KIEV-MANCHESTER UTD. (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
CSKA-INTER MILAN (live), 12:25 pm.
European Champions League STUTTGART-LYON (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League PSV-FENERBAHCE (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League RANGERS-BARCELONA (delay), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Torneo Interclubes UNCAF
MUNICIPAL-MOTAGUA, Semifinals (live), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
DYNAMO KIEV-MANCHESTER UTD. (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-SLAVIA PRAGUE (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League ROMA-SPORTING LISBON (delay), 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 24

ESPN 2
European Champions League
CHELSEA-SCHALKE (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-OLYMPIAKOS (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
DYNAMO KIEV-MANCHESTER UTD. (delay), 2 am.
European Champions League CHELSEA-SCHALKE (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League AC MILAN-SHAKTHAR (delay), 7 pm.

ESPNU
Men's College
ST. JOHN'S-RUTGERS (live), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
SOUTH CAROLINA-SOUTHERN METHODIST (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
VASCO DA GAMA-CLUB AMERICA, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7:30 pm.
Copa Sudamericana MILLONARIOS-SAO PAULO, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (delay), noon.

GOL TV
Colombia
(delay), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
BESIKTAS-LIVERPOOL (live), 2:40 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-OLYMPIAKOS (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League MARSEILLE-PORTO (delay), 6:30 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
BENFICA-CELTIC (Setanta, live), 2:40 pm.

THURSDAY, Oct. 25

ESPN2
MLS
CHICAGO-D.C. UNITED, Eastern Conference Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
MARSEILLE-PORTO (delay), 2 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
TOTTENHAM-GETAFE (live), 2:30 pm.
UEFA Cup EVERTON-LARISSA (delay), 5 pm.
Women's College PORTLAND-SAN DIEGO (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup
TOTTENHAM-GETAFE (live), 2:30 pm.
Copa Sudamericana DEFENSOR-RIVER PLATE, Quarterfinals, 1st Leg (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana GUADALAJARA-ARSENAL, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 9:30 pm.

GOL TV
Torneo Interclubes UNCAF
SAPRISSA-ALAJUELENSE (live), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
BORDEAUX-GALATASARAY (live), 12:55 pm.
UEFA Cup RED STAR BELGRADE-BAY. MUNICH (live), 3:10 pm.

FRIDAY, Oct. 26

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
CHIAPAS-TOLUCA (live), 5:55 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
UNC GREENSBORO-GEORGIA SOUTHERN (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico
UAG-SAN LUIS (live), 7 pm.

SATURDAY, Oct. 27

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
FC DALLAS-HOUSTON, Western Conference Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 8 pm.
MLS
KANSAS CITY-CHIVAS USA, Western Conference Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
FC DALLAS-HOUSTON, Western Conference Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 8 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
CHELSEA-MANCHESTER CITY (live), 9:55 am.
England PORTSMOUTH-WEST HAM (live), noon.
Italy NAPOLI-JUVENTUS (live), 2:25 pm.
England READING-NEWCASTLE (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS NEW YORK-NEW ENGLAND, Eastern Conference Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
CHELSEA-MANCHESTER CITY (delay), 1 pm.
Italy NAPOLI-JUVENTUS (delay), 3 pm.
England PORTSMOUTH-WEST HAM (delay), 5 pm.
MLS NEW YORK-NEW ENGLAND, Eastern Conference Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 7:30 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
STUTTGART-BAYER LEVERKUSEN (live), 9:25 am.
Germany SCHALKE-WERDER BREMEN (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain REAL MADRID-DEPORTIVO CORUNA (live), 4 pm.
Colombia (delay), 8 pm.
Mexico DORADOS-LOBOS BUAP, Primera A (delay), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
CHARLTON-QPR (live), 7:30 am.
England MANCHESTER UTD.-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 9:55 am.
England BURNLEY-SOUTHAMPTON, (live), 12:15 pm.
England BIRMINGHAM-WIGAN (delay), 2:30 pm.
England SUNDERLAND-FULHAM (delay), 4:15 pm.

SUNDAY, Oct. 28

ESPNU
Women's College
PORTLAND-SANTA CLARA (live), 5 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
AC MILAN-ROMA (live), 10 am.
England LIVERPOOL-ARSENAL (live), noon.
Italy GENOA-FIORENTINA (live), 3:25 pm.
Italy PALERMO-INTER MILAN (delay), 5:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico
PUEBLA-VERACRUZ (live), 2 pm.
Italy AC MILAN-ROMA (delay), 4 pm.
England LIVERPOOL-ARSENAL (delay), 6 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BORUSSIA DORTMUND-BAYERN MUNICH (live), noon.
Spain BARCELONA-ALMERIA (live), 2 pm.
Spain SEVILLA-VALENCIA (live), 4 pm.
Colombia (live), 6:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BOLTON-ASTON VILLA (live), 9:25 am.
France LENS-RENNES (live), 12:55 pm.
France PARIS SG-LYON (live), 3:55 pm.
Netherlands SPARTA-PSV (delay), 8 pm.

MONDAY, Oct. 29

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
PALERMO-INTER MILAN (delay), 1:30 am.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer on TV
    Soccer on TV    
    A busy Wednesday includes the final UEFA Champions League playoffs, Concacaf CL, NASL, USL, and six ...
    Soccer on TV    
    An MLS doubleheader is on tap for Friday includes a game between two teams that recently ...
    Soccer on TV    
    League action Friday includes games from Mexico, Germany, Spain, England, and the U.S. minor leagues NASL ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Wednesday two more teams will clinch their places in the UEFA Champions League quarterfinals, and ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Sunday, the USA women play Canada, Rio rivals Fluminense and Flamengo square off in the ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Wednesday the USA women take on Costa Rica and the UEFA Champions League playoff round ...
    Soccer on TV    
    Premier League champion Chelsea gets a chance to run out its squad players Monday against West ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Sunday, Barcelona and Real Madrid tangle in El Clasico, and Liverpool hosts Manchester United.
    Soccer on TV    
    Serie A leader Juventus and Liga MX take center stage Friday. The Premier League returns Saturday ...
    Soccer on TV    
    Fifth round FA Cup action continues on Sunday. ... Also on Sunday, Barcelona hosts Levante.
    >> Soccer on TV Archives