Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
February 18th, 2008 1PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

The knockout stage of the European Champions League begins this week. There's also Libertadores Cup action in the midweek and the Pan-Pacific Championship, the Hawaii-hosted tournament at which MLS clubs Houston Dynamo and Los Angeles Galaxy face Sydney FC and Gamba Osaka.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 20

ESPN2
European Champions League
ARSENAL-AC MILAN, Round of 16, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
CELTIC-BARCELONA, Round of 16, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm
Pan-Pacific Championship LA GALAXY-GAMBA OSAKA (live), 11 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
CELTIC-BARCELONA, Round of 16, 1st Leg (live), 2:45 pm.
European Champions League LYON-MANCHESTER UNITED, Round of 16 (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-AC MILAN, Round of 16, 1st Leg (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
ARSENAL-LIBERTAD (live), 4:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores MARACAIBO-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 7 pm.
Copa Libetadores AMERICA-UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA (live), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League LYON-MANCHESTER UNITED
, Round of 16, 1st Leg (live), 2:35 pm.
European Champions League
FENERBAHCE-SEVILLA, Round of 16, 1st Leg (delay), 6 pm.


THURSDAY, Feb. 21

ESPN CLASSIC
Pan-Pacific Championship
HOUSTON-SYDNEY FC (live), 1:30 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
TOTTENHAM-SLAVIA PRAGUE (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup
TOTTENHAM-SLAVIA PRAGUE (live), 2:30 pm.
Copa Libetadores SAN LORENZO-CRUZEIRO (live), 5 pm.
Copa Libertadores CUENCA-DANUBIO (live), 7 pm.
Copa Libertadores ATLAS-COLO COLO (live), 9:30 pm.

GOL TV
UEFA Cup
BAYERN MUNICH-ABERDEEN (live), 1:40 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
BAYER LEVERKUSEN-GALATASARAY (live), noon.
UEFA Cup SPARTAK MOSCOW-MARSEILLE (delay), 3 pm.

FRIDAY, Feb. 22

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico
VERACRUZ-TOLUCA (live), 7 pm.

SATURDAY, Feb. 23

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
FULHAM-WEST HAM (live), 10 am.
England NEWCASTLE-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), noon.
Italy REGGINA-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
England WIGAN-DERBY COUNTY (delay), 4:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
NEWCASTLE-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), noon.
England FULHAM-WEST HAM (delay), 5 pm.
England WIGAN-DERBY COUNTY (delay), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico ATLANTE-TIGRES (live), 10 pm.

GOL TV
Germany 
EINTRACHT FRANKFURT-WERDER BREMEN (live), 9:30 am.
Germany BAYER LEVERKUSEN-SCHALKE (live), 11:30 am.
Spain VALENCIA-RECREATIVO HUELVA (live), 2 pm.
Spain SEVILLA-ZARAGOZA (live), 4 pm.
Colombia (live), 8 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BIRMINGHAM-ARSENAL (live), 7:30 am.
England LIVERPOOL-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 9:45 am.
England PORTSMOUTH-SUNDERLAND (delay), 12:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico GUADALAJARA-SAN LUIS (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Feb. 24

ESPN CLASSIC
Pan-Pacific Championship
Final (live), 1:30 am.
Pan-Pacific Championship 3rd Place Match (delay), 3:30 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
ROMA-FIORENTINA (live), 9 am.
England BLACKBURN-BOLTON (live), 11 am.
Italy AC MILAN-PALERMO (live), 2:30 pm.
Argentina (delay), 5 pm.
England BLACKBURN-BOLTON (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
ROMA-FIORENTINA (live), noon.
Argentina (live), 2 pm.
England BLACKBURN-BOLTON (delay), 4 pm.
Italy AC MILAN-PALERMO (delay), 6 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico MONTERREY-ATLAS (live), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BAYERN MUNICH-HAMBURG (live), 11 am.
Spain BARCELONA-LEVANTE (live), 1 pm.
Spain REAL MADRID-GETAFE (live), 3 pm.
Colombia HUILA-IND. SANTA FE (live), 5:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Holland
NAC-AJAX (live), 6:30 am.
England TOTTENHAM-CHELSEA, League Cup, Final (live), 9:30 am.
France BORDEAUX-LILLE (live), 3 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico CLUB AMERICA-SANTOS (live), 5 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico UNAM-NECAXA (live), 1 pm.

MONDAY, Feb. 25
No live games.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
The Nike International Friendlies featuring the highly rated U.S. U-17 national team begin Friday with the ...
Soccer on TV    
Wednesday's UEFA Champions League action includes an Arsenal-Borussia Dortmund clash.
Soccer on TV    
First-leg MLS semifinal games are on Sunday.
Soccer on TV    
The NASL final is on Saturday. ... Saturday European Championship qualifiers include England-Slovenia.
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a Tijuana-Toluca showdown. ... MLS playoffs continue on Saturday and Sunday.
345 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 345 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer and ...
Soccer on TV    
UEFA and Concacaf Champions League action continues on Wednesday.
Soccer on TV    
Women's World Cup qualifying continues on Friday when the USA faces Guatemala. ... MLS's Week 32 ...
331 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 331 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer for ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a MLS Week 29 encounter between defending champ Kansas City and New England.
>> Soccer on TV Archives