Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
November 3rd, 2008 11:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

European Champions League highlights the midweek. MLS playoffs continue Thursday as Chicago hosts New England and kick into high gear on the weekend with three other second-leg, quarterfinal matchups.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 5

ESPN2
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League AALBORG-VILLARREAL (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League CELTIC-MANCHESTER UNITED (delay), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico CHIAPAS-UNAM (live), 8 pm.
Copa Sudamericana BOTOFOGO-ESTUDIANTES, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (delay), 10 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico UAG-PACHUCA (delay), 11 pm.

GALAVISION
CONCACAF Champions' League MARATHON-SAPRISSA (live), 8 pm. 

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
ARSENAL-FENERBAHCE (live), 2:45 pm.
European Champions League DYNAMO KIEV-PORTO (delay), 5:40 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (delay), 7:30 pm.
Asian Champions League GAMBA OSAKA-ADELAIDE UNITED (delay), 11 pm.

THURSDAY, Nov. 6

ESPN 2
MLS Playoffs
CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
MLS
CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
MANCHESTER CITY-TWENTE (live), 2:30 pm.
UEFA Cup TOTTENHAM-DINAMO ZAGREB (delay), 5 pm.
Women's College USC-CALIFORNIA (delay), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana ARGENTINA JUN.-PALMEIRAS, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (delay), 1 am.
UEFA Cup TOTTENHAM-DINAMO ZAGREB (live), 3 pm.
Copa Sudamericana BOCA JUNIORS-INTERNACIONAL, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 6 pm.
Copa Sudamericana GUADALAJARA-RIVER PLATE, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico CHIAPAS-UNAM (delay), 1 am.

GOL TV
UEFA Cup
MILAN-BRAGA (live), 2:45 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
LECH POZNAN-NANCY (live), 12:15 pm.

FRIDAY, Nov. 7

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
ARMY-NAVY (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup MANCHESTER CITY-TWENTE (delay), 2 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
LEEDS-NORTHAMPTON, FA Cup, 1st Round (live), 2:30 pm.

SATURDAY, Nov. 8

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
COLUMBUS-KANSAS CITY, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
COLUMBUS-KANSAS CITY, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
SUNDERLAND-PORTSMOUTH (live), 10 am.
England LIVERPOOL-WEST BROM (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy BOLOGNA-ROMA (live), 2:30 pm.
Italy TORINO-PALERMO (delay), 4:30 pm.
England BLYTHE-SHREWSBURY TOWN, FA Cup, 1st Round (delay), 8 pm.
MLS CHIVAS USA-REAL SALT LAKE, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
 LIVERPOOL-WEST BROM (live), 12:30 am.
Italy BOLOGNA-ROMA (live), 2:30 pm.
Italy TORINO-PALERMO (live), 4:30 pm.
England WIGAN-STOKE CITY (delay), 6:30 pm.
MLS CHIVAS USA-REAL SALT LAKE, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 10:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico CHIAPAS-PACHUCA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico INDIOS-CRUZ AZUL (live), 8 pm.

GOL TV
Germany HAMBURG-BORUSSIA DORTMUND (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain REAL MADRID-MALAGA (live), 2 pm.
Spain BARCELONA-VALLADOLID (live), 4 pm.
Colombia CHICO-NACIONAL (live), 6:15 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ARSENAL-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), 7:40 am.
England WEST HAM-EVERTON (live), 9:40 am.
England SOUTHAMPTON-BRISTOL CITY, Coca Cola Championship (live), 12:15 pm.
England HULL CITY-BOLTON (delay), 5 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico TIGRES-TOLUCA (live), 8 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-NECAXA (live), 10 pm. 

UNIVISION
Mexico
 SAN LUIS-SANTOS (live), 6 pm.

SUNDAY, Nov. 9

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Australia
PERTH GLORY-NEWCASTLE JETS (live), 3 am.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (live), 9 am.
England FULHAM-NEWCASTLE (live), 11 am.
Italy LECCE-AC MILAN (delay), 2:30 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-TOTTENHAM (delay), 4:30 pm.
England HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE-BRENTFORD (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
 MANCHESTER CITY-TOTTENHAM (delay), 11 am.
Argentina ARSENAL-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 2 pm.
Italy LECCE-AC MILAN (delay), 4:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (delay), 6:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico PUEBLA-GUADALAJARA (live), 1 pm.

GOL TV
Germany SCHALKE-BAYERN MUNICH (live), 11 am.
Spain SEVILLA-RECREATIVO (live), 1 pm.
Spain GETAFE-VALENCIA (live), 3 pm.
Colombia CALI-QUINDIO (live), 5:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BLACKBURN-CHELSEA (live), 8:25 am.
France PARIS SG-LILLE (live), 2:55 pm.
England ASTON VILLA-MIDDLESBROUGH (delay), 2:45 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
HOUSTON-NEW YORK, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 3 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico UNAM-UAG (live), 1 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
 CLUB AMERICA-MONTERREY (live), 5 pm.

MONDAY, Nov. 10

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
(delay), 3 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
WIMBLEDON-WYCOMBE WANDERERS, FA Cup, 1st Round (live), 2 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
The USA plays its first game since the 2014 World Cup when it faces the Czech ...
Soccer on TV    
Seattle meets Kansas City in the NWSL final on Sunday. ... Sunday MLS clashes include rivalry ...
316 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up. Here are places Soccer America readers recommend where ...
Soccer on TV    
Saturday EPL games include Everton-Chelsea. ... The NWSL final is Sunday. ... MLS Week 25 clashes ...
312 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up, so it's time to make plans for your ...
Soccer on TV (Updated)    
Friday action includes: Atletico Madrid hosts Real Madrid in the second leg of the Spanish Super ...
Soccer on TV    
The English Premier League season kicks off on Saturday. Also on tap: MLS action and the ...
293 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season is starting up again, so it's time to make plans for ...
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 21 kicks off Friday when defending champ Kansas City hosts Philadelphia.
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 20 kicks off on Wednesday, which is also when MLS defending champion Kansas City ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives