Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Soccer on TV
November 3rd, 2008 11:30AM
Subscribe to Soccer on TV

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

European Champions League highlights the midweek. MLS playoffs continue Thursday as Chicago hosts New England and kick into high gear on the weekend with three other second-leg, quarterfinal matchups.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 5

ESPN2
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League AALBORG-VILLARREAL (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League CELTIC-MANCHESTER UNITED (delay), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico CHIAPAS-UNAM (live), 8 pm.
Copa Sudamericana BOTOFOGO-ESTUDIANTES, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (delay), 10 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico UAG-PACHUCA (delay), 11 pm.

GALAVISION
CONCACAF Champions' League MARATHON-SAPRISSA (live), 8 pm. 

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
ARSENAL-FENERBAHCE (live), 2:45 pm.
European Champions League DYNAMO KIEV-PORTO (delay), 5:40 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-JUVENTUS (delay), 7:30 pm.
Asian Champions League GAMBA OSAKA-ADELAIDE UNITED (delay), 11 pm.

THURSDAY, Nov. 6

ESPN 2
MLS Playoffs
CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
MLS
CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
MANCHESTER CITY-TWENTE (live), 2:30 pm.
UEFA Cup TOTTENHAM-DINAMO ZAGREB (delay), 5 pm.
Women's College USC-CALIFORNIA (delay), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana ARGENTINA JUN.-PALMEIRAS, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (delay), 1 am.
UEFA Cup TOTTENHAM-DINAMO ZAGREB (live), 3 pm.
Copa Sudamericana BOCA JUNIORS-INTERNACIONAL, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 6 pm.
Copa Sudamericana GUADALAJARA-RIVER PLATE, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico CHIAPAS-UNAM (delay), 1 am.

GOL TV
UEFA Cup
MILAN-BRAGA (live), 2:45 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
LECH POZNAN-NANCY (live), 12:15 pm.

FRIDAY, Nov. 7

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
ARMY-NAVY (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup MANCHESTER CITY-TWENTE (delay), 2 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
LEEDS-NORTHAMPTON, FA Cup, 1st Round (live), 2:30 pm.

SATURDAY, Nov. 8

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
COLUMBUS-KANSAS CITY, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
COLUMBUS-KANSAS CITY, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
SUNDERLAND-PORTSMOUTH (live), 10 am.
England LIVERPOOL-WEST BROM (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy BOLOGNA-ROMA (live), 2:30 pm.
Italy TORINO-PALERMO (delay), 4:30 pm.
England BLYTHE-SHREWSBURY TOWN, FA Cup, 1st Round (delay), 8 pm.
MLS CHIVAS USA-REAL SALT LAKE, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
 LIVERPOOL-WEST BROM (live), 12:30 am.
Italy BOLOGNA-ROMA (live), 2:30 pm.
Italy TORINO-PALERMO (live), 4:30 pm.
England WIGAN-STOKE CITY (delay), 6:30 pm.
MLS CHIVAS USA-REAL SALT LAKE, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 10:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico CHIAPAS-PACHUCA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico INDIOS-CRUZ AZUL (live), 8 pm.

GOL TV
Germany HAMBURG-BORUSSIA DORTMUND (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain REAL MADRID-MALAGA (live), 2 pm.
Spain BARCELONA-VALLADOLID (live), 4 pm.
Colombia CHICO-NACIONAL (live), 6:15 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ARSENAL-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), 7:40 am.
England WEST HAM-EVERTON (live), 9:40 am.
England SOUTHAMPTON-BRISTOL CITY, Coca Cola Championship (live), 12:15 pm.
England HULL CITY-BOLTON (delay), 5 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico TIGRES-TOLUCA (live), 8 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-NECAXA (live), 10 pm. 

UNIVISION
Mexico
 SAN LUIS-SANTOS (live), 6 pm.

SUNDAY, Nov. 9

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Australia
PERTH GLORY-NEWCASTLE JETS (live), 3 am.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (live), 9 am.
England FULHAM-NEWCASTLE (live), 11 am.
Italy LECCE-AC MILAN (delay), 2:30 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-TOTTENHAM (delay), 4:30 pm.
England HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE-BRENTFORD (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
 MANCHESTER CITY-TOTTENHAM (delay), 11 am.
Argentina ARSENAL-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 2 pm.
Italy LECCE-AC MILAN (delay), 4:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (delay), 6:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico PUEBLA-GUADALAJARA (live), 1 pm.

GOL TV
Germany SCHALKE-BAYERN MUNICH (live), 11 am.
Spain SEVILLA-RECREATIVO (live), 1 pm.
Spain GETAFE-VALENCIA (live), 3 pm.
Colombia CALI-QUINDIO (live), 5:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BLACKBURN-CHELSEA (live), 8:25 am.
France PARIS SG-LILLE (live), 2:55 pm.
England ASTON VILLA-MIDDLESBROUGH (delay), 2:45 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
HOUSTON-NEW YORK, Playoffs, Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg (live), 3 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico UNAM-UAG (live), 1 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
 CLUB AMERICA-MONTERREY (live), 5 pm.

MONDAY, Nov. 10

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
(delay), 3 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
WIMBLEDON-WYCOMBE WANDERERS, FA Cup, 1st Round (live), 2 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
On Wednesday the final day of group play in the Champions League includes group play includes ...
Soccer on TV    
An MLS doubleheader is on tap for Friday includes a game between two teams that recently ...
Soccer on TV    
League action Friday includes games from Mexico, Germany, Spain, England, and the U.S. minor leagues NASL ...
Soccer on TV    
On Wednesday two more teams will clinch their places in the UEFA Champions League quarterfinals, and ...
Soccer on TV    
On Sunday, the USA women play Canada, Rio rivals Fluminense and Flamengo square off in the ...
Soccer on TV    
On Wednesday the USA women take on Costa Rica and the UEFA Champions League playoff round ...
Soccer on TV    
Premier League champion Chelsea gets a chance to run out its squad players Monday against West ...
Soccer on TV    
On Sunday, Barcelona and Real Madrid tangle in El Clasico, and Liverpool hosts Manchester United.
Soccer on TV    
Serie A leader Juventus and Liga MX take center stage Friday. The Premier League returns Saturday ...
Soccer on TV    
Fifth round FA Cup action continues on Sunday. ... Also on Sunday, Barcelona hosts Levante.
>> Soccer on TV Archives