Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
May 6th, 2009 11AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

American Soccer, Games of the Week: USL, Austin-Puerto Rico on Friday; MLS, Houston-FC Dallas on Saturday; WPS, Chicago-Sky Blue FC on Sunday. Catch a full slate of Mexican action and other international matches this weekend.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.) 


THURSDAY, May 7

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
SHAKHTAR DONETSK-DYNAMO KIEV, Semifinals, 2nd Leg (live), 12:30 pm.
UEFA Cup HAMBURG-WERDER BREMEN, Semifinals, 2nd Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup
SHAKHTAR DONETSK-DYNAMO KIEV (live), 12:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores DEP. CUENCA-CARACAS, Round of 16, (live), 4 pm.
Copa Libertadores ESTUDIANTES-LIBERTAD, Round of 16, (live), 6:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores DEFENSOR SPORTING-BOCA JUNIORS, Round of 16, (live), 9 pm.
Copa Libertadores U. DE CHILE-CRUZEIRO, Round of 16, (live), midnight.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Scotland
HEARTS-HIBERNIAN (live), 2 pm.

FRIDAY, May 8

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
NEW YORK-SAN JOSE (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
AUSTIN AZTEX-PUERTO RICO ISLANDERS (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup
HAMBURG-WERDER BREMEN, Semifinals, 2nd Leg (delay), 2 am.

SATURDAY, May 9

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
D.C. UNITED-TORONTO FC (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND (live), 8:30 pm.
MLS CHIVAS USA-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 10:30 pm.

ESPN2
MLS
HOUSTON-FC DALLAS (live), 9 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
MLS
HOUSTON-FC DALLAS (live), 9 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
 CHIAPAS-CRUZ AZUL (delay), 8 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
EVERTON-TOTTENHAM (live), 10 am.
England WEST HAM-LIVERPOOL (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy LAZIO-UDINESE (live), 2:30 pm.
England BLACKBURN-PORTSMOUTH (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-KANSAS CITY (live), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
WEST HAM-LIVERPOOL (live), 12:30 pm.
Mexico CHIAPAS-CRUZ AZUL (live), 6 pm.
England EVERTON-TOTTENHAM (delay), 8 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-KANSAS CITY (delay), 11 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
 STUTTGART-WOLFSBURG (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain VALENCIA-REAL MADRID, (live), 4 pm.
U-17 South American Championship BOLIVIA-COLOMBIA, (delay), 6 pm.
U-17 South American Championship ECUADOR-URUGUAY, (delay), 8 pm.
U-17 South American Championship BRAZIL-URUGUAY, (delay), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England MILWALL-LEEDS, Coca Cola League, Playoff, 1st Leg (live), 9:55 am.
England FULHAM-ASTON VILLA (live), 9:55 am.
England HULL CITY-STOKE CITY (delay), 5 pm.
England BOLTON-SUNDERLAND (delay), 6:45 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
SAN LUIS-TOLUCA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico AMERICA-NECAXA (live), 10 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico
 TIGRES-MORELIA (live), 10 pm. 

SUNDAY, May 10

ESPN DEPORTES
Holland
WILLEM II-PSV (live), 8:25 am.
Mexico INDIOS-GUADALAJARA (live), 4:55 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
 PUEBLA-UAG (delay), 3 pm.
Mexico INDIOS-GUADALAJARA (live), 5 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
CHIEVO-INTER MILAN (live), 9 am.
England ARSENAL-CHELSEA (live), 11 am.
Italy AC MILAN-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
WPS CHICAGO RED STARS-SKY BLUE FC (live), 6 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy LAZIO-UDINESE (delay), 1 am.
England ARSENAL-CHELSEA (live), 11 am.
Italy AC MILAN-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
Argentina SAN LORENZO-BOCA JUNIORS (delay), 4:30 pm.
Italy CHIEVO-INTER MILAN (delay), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
 WERDER BREMEN-HAMBURG (live), 11 am.
Spain BARCELONA-VILLAREAL, (live), 1 pm.
Spain ATL. MADRID-ESPANYOL, (live), 3 pm.
Brazil FLUMINENSE-SAO PAULO (delay), 5 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
MANCHESTER UNITED-MANCHESTER CITY (live), 8:25 am.
Scotland INVERNESS-HAMILTON (delay), 1:30 pm.
Russia ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG-KRYLIA SOVETOV (delay), 10 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
SEATTLE-LOS ANGELES (live), 3 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico
 UNAM-MONTERREY (live), 1 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-SANTOS (delay), 3 pm.

MONDAY, May 11

FOX SPORTS CHANNEL
Argentine
(delay), 3 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
NEWCASTLE-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 2 pm.

 

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
The second legs of the MLS conference finals are on Saturday and Sunday. ... Saturday EPL ...
Soccer on TV    
Wednesday's UEFA Champions League action includes an Arsenal-Borussia Dortmund clash.
Soccer on TV    
First-leg MLS semifinal games are on Sunday.
Soccer on TV    
The NASL final is on Saturday. ... Saturday European Championship qualifiers include England-Slovenia.
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a Tijuana-Toluca showdown. ... MLS playoffs continue on Saturday and Sunday.
345 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 345 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer and ...
Soccer on TV    
UEFA and Concacaf Champions League action continues on Wednesday.
Soccer on TV    
Women's World Cup qualifying continues on Friday when the USA faces Guatemala. ... MLS's Week 32 ...
331 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 331 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer for ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a MLS Week 29 encounter between defending champ Kansas City and New England.
>> Soccer on TV Archives