Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Copa Mexico de Naciones kicks off with narrow loss
June 19th, 2012 1:50AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-15 BOYS] The USA lost its first game at the Copa Mexico de Naciones in Mexico City, dropping a 1-0 decision to Spain on Monday. Play continues with matches against Costa Rica on Tuesday and Colombia on Wednesday.

Coach Tony Lepore named a 20-player roster for the tournament that follows on the heels of the U-15s' participation at the Marveld Toernooi in the Netherlands, where they finished fifth with wins over Real Madrid and Liverpool teams.

U.S. U-15 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2): JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; Alamo Calif.), Abraham Romero (LA Galaxy Acad.; Altadena, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (7): David Chavez (Juventus Sport Club; Redwood City, Calif.), Chris Gomez (PDA; Jamison, Pa.), Malcolm Jones (Chivas USA Acad.; Chino Hills, Calif.), Pablo Pelaez (Albion SC; San Diego, Calif.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.), Max Stiegwardt (Minnesota Thunder Acad.; Maple Grove, Minn.), Sean Wilson (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; Cupertino, Calif.), Coy Craft (FC Dallas Acad.; Frisco, Texas), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire Acad.; Downers Grove, Ill.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (FC America Premier; Gotha, Fla.), Martin Salas (FC Dallas Academy; Dallas, Texas), Ben Swanson (Columbus Crew Acad.; Grove City, Ohio), Alejandro Vergara (LA Galaxy Acad.; Long Beach, Calif.), DJ Villegas (Davis Legacy; Sacramento, Calif.)
FORWARDS (3): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder Acad.; Minneapolis, Minn.), Malcolm Dixon (NY Red Bulls Acad.; Montclair, N.J.), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Lake Worth, Fla.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives