Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Copa Mexico de Naciones kicks off with narrow loss
June 19th, 2012 1:50AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-15 BOYS] The USA lost its first game at the Copa Mexico de Naciones in Mexico City, dropping a 1-0 decision to Spain on Monday. Play continues with matches against Costa Rica on Tuesday and Colombia on Wednesday.

Coach Tony Lepore named a 20-player roster for the tournament that follows on the heels of the U-15s' participation at the Marveld Toernooi in the Netherlands, where they finished fifth with wins over Real Madrid and Liverpool teams.

U.S. U-15 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2): JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; Alamo Calif.), Abraham Romero (LA Galaxy Acad.; Altadena, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (7): David Chavez (Juventus Sport Club; Redwood City, Calif.), Chris Gomez (PDA; Jamison, Pa.), Malcolm Jones (Chivas USA Acad.; Chino Hills, Calif.), Pablo Pelaez (Albion SC; San Diego, Calif.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.), Max Stiegwardt (Minnesota Thunder Acad.; Maple Grove, Minn.), Sean Wilson (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; Cupertino, Calif.), Coy Craft (FC Dallas Acad.; Frisco, Texas), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire Acad.; Downers Grove, Ill.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (FC America Premier; Gotha, Fla.), Martin Salas (FC Dallas Academy; Dallas, Texas), Ben Swanson (Columbus Crew Acad.; Grove City, Ohio), Alejandro Vergara (LA Galaxy Acad.; Long Beach, Calif.), DJ Villegas (Davis Legacy; Sacramento, Calif.)
FORWARDS (3): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder Acad.; Minneapolis, Minn.), Malcolm Dixon (NY Red Bulls Acad.; Montclair, N.J.), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Lake Worth, Fla.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives