Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Sargent and Acosta shine at U.S. U-15 festival
by Mike Woitalla, November 12th, 2015 9:27PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  u-17 world cup, u.s. under-17 men's national team, youth, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

During a 60-player gathering in Bradenton, Fla., of U-15 boys aiming to become part of the new cycle for the 2017 U-17 World Cup, Missouri product Josh Sargent scored five goals in three games.

Sargent, who plays for Scott Gallagher Missouri’s U-15/16 Development Academy team, played on the “Gold Cup” team that won the U.S. U-15 Festival with three wins. George Acosta, of Florida’s Weston FC, had two goals and three assists for Gold Cup.


Team "Gold Cup." (Photo courtesy U.S. Soccer)

Nov. 7
Gold Cup 3 Copa America 2. Goals: Sargent (Rayyan) 1, Acosta (Angking) 47, Acosta (Valderrabano) 67; Watts (Akinola) 49, Garcia-Morillo (Akinola) 49.
Gold Cup -- Finnell, Perez, Edwards, Murphy, Weber, Anguiano Diaz (Sahagun, 56), Angking, Acosta, Carleton, Rayyan (Valderrabano, 48), Sargent.
Coach: Brian Johnson
Copa America -- Jones, Freitas, Arteaga, DeBolt (Mines, 59), Asensio, Sands, Watts, Murphy (Licor, 42), Lederman (Orsini, 56th), Garcia-Morillo, Akinola.
Coach: Junior Gonzalez
Referee: Stephen Richardson

Nov. 7
World Cup 2 Olympic 1. Goals: Temple (Lemoine) 8, own goal 47; Durkin 6.
World Cup -- Dos Santos, Sessock, Lindsey, Cornfield-Saunders, Ajdukiewicz, Vasquez, Goslin, Villegas (Estrada, 48), Lemoine, Mendez (Foe Nuphaus, 62), Temple (Negrete, 48).
Coach: Sean Tsakiris.
Olympic -- Garces, Bailey (Aaronson, 36), Sawdon, McGann, Vaughn, Huynh (Ritaccio, 55), Durkin, 24-Blaine Ferri, Sands, Becerra (Visconti, 50), Pereira.
Head Coach: Jay Miller
Referee: Janessa Gunn

Nov. 5.
Gold Cup 4 World Cup 3. Goals; Sargent 13, Sargent (Acosta) 32, Carleton (Sargent) 66, Sargent 72; Temple (Goslin) 54, Lemoine (Rayyan) 60, Temple (Rayyan) 61.
Gold Cup -- Budnik ( Finnell, 25), Perez, Seals, Murphy (Edwards, 60), Weber (Carleton, 36), Anguiano, Sahagun, Acosta (Angking, 47), Valderrabano, Ajdukiewicz, Sargent.
Coach: Brian Johnson
World Cup -- Jones (Dos Santos, 36), Lindsey, Foe Nuphaus, Cornfield-Saunders, Gloster, Goslin, Vasquez, Mendez (Lemoine, 47), Temple, Estrada, Negrete (Rayyan, 47).
Coach: Junior Gonzalez
Referee: Santiago Lorenzo

Nov. 5
Copa America 3 Olympic 1. Goals: Garcia-Morillo (Akinola) 1, Garcia-Morillo (Akinola) 8 Lederman 68; Pereira (Huynh) 40.
Copa America -- Pinho; Freitas, Arteaga, DeBolt, 16- Orozco (Asensio, 36); Mines (Orsini, 44), Sands (35- Watts, 53rd), Kuhn (Lederman, 53), Licor; Akinola, Garcia-Morillo (Murphy, 53).
Coach: Cris da Silva
Olympic -- Garces; Huynh, Sawdon, McGann, 17- Ritaccio; Vaughn, Bailey, Aaronson (McGann, 36), Durkin; Ferri (Becerra, 51), Visconti (Sands, 45), Pereira.
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic

Nov. 3
Gold Cup 2 Olympic 1. Goals: Angking (Acosta) 18 Sargent (Acosta) 68; Becerra 28.
Gold Cup -- Finnell, Perez, Edwards (Seals, 60), Murphy, Weber (Ajdukiewicz, 51), Rayyan (Valderrabano, 36), Angking, Anguiano Diaz (Sahagun Garcia, 51), Acosta, Carleton, Sargent.
Coach: Brian Johnson
Olympic -- Garces, Huynh, Sawdon, McGann, Vaughn, Bailey, Aaronson (Pereira, 36), Durkin (Ritaccio, 36), Ferri, Sands (Visconti, 58th), Becerra. Coach: Jay Miller
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic

Nov. 3
World Cup 2 Copa America 1. Goals: own goal 37, Temple 47; Akinola (Freitas) 9.
World Cup -- Dos Santos (Jones, 36), Sessock (29- Vasquez, 15), Lindsey, Cornfield-Saunders, Gloster, Foe Nuphaus, Goslin, Villegas (Mendez, 36), Temple, Lemoine (Estrada, 36), Negrete.
Coach: Junior Gonzalez
Copa America -- Pinho, Freitas, Arteaga, DeBolt, Asensio (Orozco, 58), Sands, Murphy, Lederman (Kuhn, 52), Garcia-Morillo (Mines, 43rd), Orsini (Licor, 40th), Akinola.
Coach: Cris da Silva
Referee: Santiago Lorenzo

U.S. U-15 boys national team roster
GOALKEEPERS (6): Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Carlos Dos Santos (Philadelphia Union; Philadelphia, Pa.), Mason Finnell (Sacramento Republic FC; Folsom, Calif.), Justin Garces (Kendall FC; Miami, Fla.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore, Md.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.).
DEFENDERS (20): Jake Arteaga (LA Galaxy, Glendora, Calif.), Carlos Asensio (Georgia United, Roswell, Ga.), Kelee Cornfield-Saunders (LA Galaxy; San Marcos, Calif.), Griffin DeBolt (Crew SC Academy; Westerville, Ohio), Michael Edwards (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.), Jonathan Estrada (LA Galaxy; Santa Ana, Calif.), Tyler Freitas (New England Revolution; North Attleboro, Mass.), Chris Gloster (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Ben Huynh (Seattle Sounders; Everett, Wash.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Benjamin Mines (New York Red Bulls; Ridgefield, Conn.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), James Orozco (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Bryan Perez (LA Premier FC; Los Angeles, Calif.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee; Westbury, N.Y.), Ethan Sawdon (IMG Academy; Bradenton, Fla.), Allen Seals (Orlando City FC; Orlando, Fla.), Nykolas Sessock (Philadelphia Union; Holland, Pa.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.).
MIDFIELDERS (17): Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford, N.J.), George Acosta (Weston FC; Hollywood, Fla.), Isaac Angking (New England Revolution; Providence, R.I.), Carlos Anguiano Diaz (Los Angeles, Calif.; LA Galaxy), Christopher Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Chelsea SC; Southlake, Texas), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Seth Kuhn (Philadelphia Union; Wyomissing, Pa.), Ben Lederman (IMG Academy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Alex Mendez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), John Murphy (PDA; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Bryce Orsini (D.C. United; Rockville, Md.), Jesus Sahagun Garcia (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), James Sands (New York Soccer Club; Rye, N.Y.), Arturo Vasquez (FC Golden State; Mira Loma, Calif.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.).
FORWARDS (17): Patrick Ajdukiewicz (Sockers FC; Barrington, Ill.), Ayomide Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ont.), Zico Bailey (LA Galaxy; Las Vegas, Nev.), Misa Becerra (LA Galaxy; East Los Angeles, Calif.), Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga..), Nicolas Garcia-Morillo (Unattached; Miami, Fla.), Niccolo Lemoine (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.), Mario Licor (Orlando City FC; Titusville, Fla.), Kevin Negrete (LA Galaxy; Hawthorne, Calif.), Alejandro Pereira (Orlando City FC; Oviedo, Fla.), Issa Rayyan (Philadelphia Union; West Chester, Pa.), Will Sands (New York Soccer Club; Rye, N.Y.), Joshua Sargent (Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallen, Mo.), Tonny Temple (IMG Academy; Millville, Pa.), Jack Valderrabano (New York Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.), Mason Visconti (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Tristan Weber (LA Galaxy; San Clemente, Calif.)

States represented on 60-player roster:
16 California.
8 Florida.
5 Pennsylvania.
4 New Jersey, New York.
3 Georgia, Virginia.
2 Illinois, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina.
1 Connecticut, Massachusetts, Nevada, Oregon, Ohio, Ontario, Rhode Island, Texas, Washington.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-17 boys beat Japan three times    
Coach John Hackworth added eight players to the U.S. U-17 Residency Program squad for a 37-player ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls head to California camp    
Coach Jaime Frias' second camp of 2017 for the U.S. U-16 girls national team takes place ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys prep for France in Florida     
A 24-player U.S. U-16 boys national team squad trained under Coach Shaun Tsakiris March 5-13 in ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys prep in Honduras    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team is in Honduras for a Feb. 24-March 3 training camp ...
U.S. U-18 girls tie England, 0-0    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team tied 0-0 with England to finish off its 10-day training ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women start new cycle     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team, which aims to qualify for the 2018 U-20 World Cup, ...
U.S. U-18 girls beat Norway, 5-0     
Sophia Smith, who scored twice in last Sunday's U.S. U-18 girls national team's 3-1 win over ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys train in California     
A squad of 36 players, all born in 2003, is taking part in a U.S. boys ...
Boys U.S. Soccer Development Academy: College commitments fall 2017    
Forty-five of the Boys U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs have reported 395 players making commitments college ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls hold first 2017 camp    
Coach Jaime Frias has called up 24 players, all but one born in 2002, for the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives